Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-36-910(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(1) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the business of providing or furnishing any laundering, dry-cleaning, dyeing, or pressing service, but does not apply to the gross proceeds derived from coin-operated laundromats and dry-cleaning machines; provided, that beginning July 1, 1997, the sales tax shall not apply to these services in the manner provided in Section 12-36-2120;"
SECTION 2. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read: