Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 56-25-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SUSPENSION OF A DRIVER'S LICENSE FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH A TRAFFIC CITATION ISSUED IN THIS STATE OR ANOTHER COMPACT JURISDICTION AND NOTICE GIVEN TO THE LICENSING AUTHORITY IN A COMPACT JURISDICTION, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CERTAIN CANCELED CHECKS ARE SATISFACTORY EVIDENCE THAT A PERSON HAS COMPLIED WITH THE TERMS OF CERTAIN TRAFFIC CITATIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-25-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-25-20. When a South Carolina court or the driver licensing authority of a compact jurisdiction notifies the department that a resident of South Carolina or person possessing a valid South Carolina driver's license has failed to comply with the terms of a traffic citation issued in this or any compact jurisdiction, the department shall suspend the person's driver's license if any such notice from a South Carolina court is received no more than five months from the date on which the traffic citation was issued. The license must remain suspended until satisfactory evidence has been furnished to the department of compliance with the terms of the citation and any further order of the court having jurisdiction in the matter and until a reinstatement fee as provided in Section 56-1-390 is paid to the department. Satisfactory evidence of compliance includes a canceled check payable to the court which has jurisdiction over the traffic violation. A person whose license is suspended under this section is not required to file proof of financial responsibility as required by the Financial Responsibility Act (Chapter 9 of Title 56) as a condition for reinstatement.
Upon notification by a South Carolina court that a nonresident licensed in a compact jurisdiction has failed to comply with the terms of a traffic citation, the department shall notify the licensing authority in the compact jurisdiction for such action as appropriate under the terms of the compacts."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.