Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 59-65-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-65-90. The State Board of Education shall establish regulations defining lawful and unlawful absences beyond those specifically named in this article and additional regulations as are necessary for the orderly enrollment of pupils so as to provide for uniform dates of entrance. These regulations shall must require: (1) that school officials shall immediately intervene immediately to encourage the student's future attendance when the student has three consecutive unlawful absences or a total of five ten unlawful absences, and (2) that the district board of trustees or its designee promptly shall promptly approve or disapprove any student absence in excess of ten twenty days. As used in this section, `intervene' means to identify the reasons for the child's continued absence and to develop a plan in conjunction with the student and his parent or guardian to improve his future attendance. In its regulations, the board shall provide for the manner in which students shall be permitted the opportunity to make up a minimum of ten unlawful absences.