Rep. McTEER proposed the following Amendment No. 43 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\5689HTC.95), which was tabled.
[…] Those who voted in the negative are:
Cato Cooper Cotty Davenport Easterday Fair Fleming Gamble Haskins Huff Knotts Koon Limehouse Quinn Rice Riser Rogers Sharpe Shissias Smith, R. Spearman Stuart Tripp Trotter Vaughn Waldrop Wright
So, the amendment was tabled.
Rep. KOON proposed the following Amendment No. 9 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\GJK\21581SD.95), which was tabled.
Amend the Report of the Ways and Means Committee, as and if amended, by striking SECTIONS 1 and 2 and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
SECTION 2. Section 12-36-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-940. Every retailer may add to the sales price:
(1) no amount on sales of ten cents or less;
(2) one cent on sales of eleven cents and over, but not in excess of twenty cents;
(3) two cents on sales of twenty-one cents and over, but not in excess of forty cents;
(4) three cents on sales of forty-one cents and over, but not in excess of sixty cents;
(5) four cents on sales of sixty-one cents and over, but not in excess of eighty cents;
(6) five cents on sales of eighty-one cents and over, but not in excess of one dollar;
(7) one cent additional for each twenty cents or major fraction thereon in excess of one dollar.
The inability, impracticability, refusal, or failure to add these amounts to
the sales price and collect from the purchaser does not relieve the taxpayer
from the tax levied by this article.
SECTION 3. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) food items eligible for purchase with United States Department of Agriculture food coupons, not including restaurant meals."