Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend title to conform.
Rep. SCOTT explained the amendment.
Rep. A. YOUNG moved to table the amendment.
Rep. SCOTT demanded the yeas and nays, which were not ordered.
The amendment was then tabled by a division vote of 75 to 17.
Rep. HARRISON proposed the following Amendment No. 21 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\GJK\21259AC.95), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 9 and inserting:
/SECTION 9. Section 16-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 488 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-20. (A) A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death, or by imprisonment for life, and is not eligible for parole until the service of twenty years; provided, however, that when or by a mandatory minimum of thirty years. If the State seeks the death penalty and an a statutory aggravating circumstance is specifically found beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to subsections (B) and (C), and a recommendation of death is not made, the court trial judge must impose a sentence of life imprisonment. without eligibility for parole until the service of thirty years. For purposes of this section, 'life' means until death. Provided, further, that Under no circumstances may a female who is pregnant with child be executed so long as she is in that condition pregnant. When the Governor commutes a sentence of death under the provisions of Section 14 of Article IV of the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, the commutee is not eligible for parole. No person sentenced under the provisions of this subsection may receive any work-release credits, good-time credits, or any other credit that would reduce the mandatory imprisonment required by this subsection.
(B) When the State seeks the death penalty, upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of murder, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding. In the proceeding, if a statutory aggravating circumstance is found, the defendant must be sentenced to either death or life imprisonment. If no statutory aggravating circumstance is found, the defendant must be sentenced to either life imprisonment or a mandatory minimum of thirty years. to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment. The proceeding shall must be conducted by the trial judge before the trial jury as soon as practicable after the lapse of twenty-four hours unless waived by the defendant.