South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 3305 -- Reps. Kennedy, Whatley, Askins, Delleney, McCraw, S. Whipper and Phillips: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 57-5-1140, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INSTALLATION OF RIGHT-OF-WAY ENTRANCES AND APRONS, SO AS TO REQUIRE INSTALLATION FOR EXISTING BUSINESS FACILITIES AND TO LIMIT THE LENGTH OF AN ENTRANCE.

The Committee on Education and Public Works proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BBM\9930CM.95).

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 57-5-1140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 48A, Part II, Act 501 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 57-5-1140.     (A)     The department shall construct at its expense with its maintenance forces the portion within the right-of-way of entrances and aprons to state highways at any point necessary to render adequate ingress and egress to the abutting property at locations where the driveways will not constitute hazardous conditions.

(B)     The driveways must be of access to existing developed property or property that is being developed for the personal use of the owner and not for speculative or resale purposes. An entrance ten feet wide (paved portion) measured at right angles to the centerline of the driveway is the maximum width for one-way traffic. An entrance sixteen feet wide (paved portion) is the maximum width for two-way traffic. If pipe culvert is necessary for drainage, the department shall install the amount necessary for twelve inch, fifteen inch, eighteen inch, twenty-four inch, or thirty inch pipe. Should the driveway installation require pipe larger than thirty inches, the department may install the pipe and charge the homeowner for the difference in cost between thirty inch pipe and larger diameter pipe required.

(C)     The driveways must be of access to existing developed property or property that is being developed for the business use of the owners. An entrance twenty feet wide (paved portion) measured at right angles to the centerline of the driveway is the maximum width for one-way traffic. An entrance fifty feet wide (paved portion) is the maximum width for two-way traffic. If a pipe culvert is necessary for drainage, the department may install the pipe at the business owner's expense.

(D)     Driveways requiring drainage structures other than pipe must be brought to the attention of the State Maintenance Engineer.