South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BBM\9932AC.95), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all of the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 20-7-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 512 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 20-7-100.     The mother and father are the joint natural guardians of their minor children and are equally charged with the welfare and education of their minor children and the care and management of the estates of their minor children; and the mother and father have equal power, rights, and duties, and neither parent has any right paramount to the right of the other concerning the custody of the minor or the control of the services or the earnings of the minor or any other matter affecting the minor. Each parent, whether the custodial or noncustodial parent of the child, has equal access and the same right to obtain all educational records and medical records of their minor children and to participate in their children's school activities except in cases of supervised visitation or in cases where visitation has been denied. Neither parent shall forcibly take a child from the guardianship of the parent legally entitled to custody of the child."

SECTION     2.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. JASKWHICH explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. R. SMITH, HUFF, KIRSH, CARNELL, FLEMING, MOODY-LAWRENCE, S. WHIPPER and MASON objected to the Bill.