Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] He further stated that after looking at Chapter 27, Title 12, he did not see where the purposes outlined in the amendment were in any way implied or enumerated in the Chapter and he sustained the Point of Order and ruled the Amendment out of order.
Rep. TOWNSEND proposed the following Amendment No. 155 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\DKA\3783CM.95), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part IB, SECTION 69, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, beginning on page 475, by adding an appropriately numbered paragraph to read:
/__. For the current fiscal year, Section 57-11-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-11-20. (A) All state revenues and state monies dedicated by statute to the operation of the department must be deposited into one fund to be known as the `state highway fund' and all federal revenues and federal monies must be deposited into the `federal aid highway fund'. These funds must be held and managed by the State Treasurer separate and distinct from the general fund, except as to monies utilized by the State Treasurer for the payment of principal or interest on state highway bonds as provided by law.
(B) Beginning July 1, 1993, The department must process all payment for goods and services, including right-of-way acquisitions through the office of the Comptroller General.
(C) Beginning January 1, 1994, The department shall process the payment for all personnel services through the office of the Comptroller General.
(D) For all capital improvement and permanent improvement projects beginning on or after July 1, 1994, the department shall enter detailed project numbers on all transactions submitted to the Comptroller General.
(E) The Comptroller General may continue to make deductions from the compensation of employees for the payment of premiums for life, hospital, and other types of insurance plans that are in force on July 1, 1992.
(F) Beginning July 1, 1993, The department is not considered a lump sum agency. The department shall not recover engineering or administrative cost from a highway construction project until that project has been completed and the contractor has received full payment.