Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-2720, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO LICENSING OF COIN-OPERATED DEVICES, SO AS TO DELETE THE OPTIONAL COUNTY LICENSE FEE ON VIDEO GAMES WITH A FREE PLAY FEATURE, TO REQUIRE THESE GAMES TO BE LICENSED TO A PARTICULAR COUNTY FROM WHICH THEY MAY NOT BE MOVED, TO PROVIDE THAT ALL LICENSE FEE REVENUES FROM THESE MACHINES MUST BE REMITTED TO THE COUNTY WHERE THE MACHINES ARE LICENSED, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THESE REVENUES MUST BE USED TO ROLL BACK AD VALOREM TAXES.
A. Section 12-21-2720(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 60, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(D) A county may by ordinance impose a license fee on machines licensed pursuant to subsection (A)(3) of this section located in an unincorporated area of the county in an amount not exceeding ten percent of the regular license fee imposed pursuant to subsection (A) for the equivalent license period. The license required pursuant to subsection (A)(3) of this section for a video game with a free play feature is granted for a location in a specific county which must be noted on the license and the machine, once licensed, may not be moved out of the county during the license period except for servicing.