Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. D. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. D. SMITH and ROBINSON proposed the following Amendment No. 311 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BBM\10008AC.95), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by striking beginning on line 1, and inserting:
TO AMEND SECTION 50-11-20, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE MIGRATORY WATERFOWL COMMITTEE, SO AS TO REVISE THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND PROVIDE FOR THE USE OF FUNDS DERIVED FROM THE SALE OF MIGRATORY WATERFOWL STAMPS AND STAMP PRINTS.
A. Section 50-11-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1262, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-11-20. (A) As used in this article:
(1) `Board' means the governing body of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources.
(2) `Committee' means the Migratory Waterfowl Committee.
(3) `Department' means the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources.
(4) `Migratory waterfowl' means members of the family `Anatidae', including brants, ducks, geese, and swans.
(B) There is created the Migratory Waterfowl Committee composed of nine members. The A designee, who is not a paid employee, of Ducks Unlimited Regional Director for of South Carolina and the immediate past and present chairman of Ducks Unlimited, a designee, who is not a paid employee, of the South Carolina Waterfowl Association, and the Chairman of the Board of the Department of Natural Resources, or his designee, shall serve ex officio. Two members are appointed by the Chairman of the Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee of the House of Representatives, two are appointed by the Chairman of the Fish, Game and Forestry Committee of the Senate, and two are appointed by the Governor, all of whom must be cognizant of waterfowl. The members of the committee shall serve for terms of three years and until successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies are filled for the unexpired term in the manner of the original appointment. The members of the committee shall elect a chairman annually. Members of the committee are eligible to receive such the per diem, subsistence, and mileage as is provided by law for members of boards, commissions, and committees.