Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] So, the amendment was tabled.
Reps. WILKINS, ROBINSON, D. SMITH, LIMBAUGH, FULMER, LAW, WHATLEY, KELLEY, WRIGHT, A. YOUNG, KLAUBER, KIRSH, TRIPP, HASKINS, SEITHEL, TROTTER, SIMRILL, KOON, HUFF, LIMEHOUSE, CATO, HALLMAN, RICHARDSON, MEACHAM and VAUGHN proposed the following Amendment No. 26 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\5679HTC.95), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 11-11-440(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The General Assembly may not provide for any general tax increase or enact new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act or acts supplemental thereto, and any such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act passed by a vote of at least two-thirds of the members of each house."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. ROBINSON explained the amendment.
The question then recurred to the adoption of the amendment.
Rep.