Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
Section 12-36-1110. An additional sales, use and casual excise tax equal to one percent is imposed on amounts taxable pursuant to this chapter. Revenue of the tax imposed pursuant to this article must be credited to the State Property Tax Relief Fund in the State Treasury, a fund separate and distinct from the general fund of the State, and the revenue in this fund must be used to provide property tax relief to real property assessed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) in the manner that the General Assembly shall provide by law."
SECTION 3. Section 12-36-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-940. Every retailer may add to the sales price:
(1) no amount on sales of ten cents or less;
(2) one cent on sales of eleven cents and over, but not in excess of twenty cents;
(3) two cents on sales of twenty-one cents and over, but not in excess of forty cents;
(4) three cents on sales of forty-one cents and over, but not in excess of sixty cents;
(5) four cents on sales of sixty-one cents and over, but not in excess of eighty cents;
(6) five cents on sales of eighty-one cents and over, but not in excess of one dollar;
(7) one cent additional for each twenty cents or major fraction thereon in excess of one dollar.
The inability, impracticability, refusal, or failure to add these amounts to the sales price and collect from the purchaser does not relieve the taxpayer from the tax levied by this article.
A retailer may add the amount of the tax to the sales price and the department shall prescribe tables providing the amount to be added to the sales price consistent with the total rate of the tax."
Amend the Report further, as and if amended by striking SECTION 11 and inserting: