South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\PT\1745SD.95), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 39-41-185 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 469 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 39-41-185.     (A)     A motor fuel retail dealer may not transfer, sell, dispense, or offer petroleum products for sale in South Carolina unless every dispenser is posted clearly with the complete registered brand name for the petroleum products being dispensed including the amount of alcohol, ethanol, and methanol, if any, and the octane number. If the petroleum product contains ten percent or more of ethanol or five percent or more of methanol, or a combination of them, the labeling must include the following worded statement disclosing the percentage and the type of alcohol included: `Contains ten percent (10%) of ethyl/methyl/alcohol'. The dispenser labeling must be in the same size and type lettering for all parts of the brand name including that portion of the brand name disclosing alcohol content and amount. For alcohol, ethanol, methanol, or a combination of them, the dispenser label must be in at least a type of one-half inch in height, one-sixteenth inch stroke (width or type), and be in a color that is in clear contrast with the background. Furthermore, that portion of the label disclosing alcohol content must be in a color that is in clear contrast with the background. The motor fuel supplier is required to inform the motor fuel retailer of the percentages of ethanol or methanol that is present in the petroleum product supplied.

(B)     The labeling must be conspicuous and legible to a customer when viewed from the driver's position of a motor vehicle positioned in front of the dispenser.

(C)     Kerosene dispensers must be labeled as either 1-K or 2-K. 2-K dispensers must display the following in lettering at least one inch in height: `Not suitable for use in nonflue-connected heaters'.

(D)     This section does not prohibit the voluntary inclusion of additional alcohol or additive information.