South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\5692HTC.95), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:

/SECTION     2.     Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 516 of 1994, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )     disclosure of information pursuant to Section 31-3-50. The public housing authority making this request is responsible for reimbursing the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation for actual costs incurred in supplying such information."/

Renumber items to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. ELLIOTT explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

S. 646--POINT OF ORDER

The following Bill was taken up.