South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.     This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. KEYSERLING explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. FULMER, ROBINSON, A. YOUNG, HALLMAN, SEITHEL, HARRELL, MARCHBANKS, LIMEHOUSE, CATO and D. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\PFM\7431AC.95), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION __.     Section 12-37-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Sections 77 and 100 of Act 497 of 1994, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(C)     The five-year partial exemption allowed pursuant to subsections (A)(7) and (B)(32) is extended to an unrelated purchaser who acquires the facilities in an arms-length transaction and who preserves the existing facilities and jobs. The partial exemption applies for the purchaser for five years if the purchaser otherwise meets the exemption requirements."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. FULMER explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. FULMER moved to adjourn debate upon the Bill until Tuesday, May 2, which was adopted.

H. 3300--AMENDED AND INTERRUPTED DEBATE

The following Bill was taken up.