South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\PFM\7416BDW.95), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 44-95-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 289 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-95-20.     It is unlawful for any a person to smoke, or possess lighted smoking material in any form, in the following public indoor areas except where a smoking area is designated as provided for herein in this chapter:

(1)     public schools, including and preschools where routine or regular kindergarten, elementary, or secondary educational classes are held including libraries. except in enclosed Private offices and teacher lounges which are not adjacent to classrooms or libraries are excluded. However, this exclusion does not apply if the offices and lounges are included specifically in a directive by the local school board;

(2)     all other indoor facilities providing children's services to the extent that smoking is prohibited in the facility by federal law and all other child day care facilities, as defined in Section 20-7-2700, which are licensed pursuant to Subarticle 11, Article 13, Chapter 7, of Title 20;

(3)     health care facilities as defined in Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code, except where smoking areas are designated in employee break areas. No section of However, nothing in this chapter shall prohibit prohibits or preclude precludes a health care facility from being smoke free;

(4)     government buildings, (except health care facilities as provided for herein) in this section, except that smoking shall may be allowed in enclosed private offices and designated areas of employee break areas; provided that.