South Carolina General Assembly
[…] When the distributor or dealer files the return and pays the tax within the time specified in this section, he may deduct therefrom two percent of the tax due."

SECTION ___.     Section 12-36-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-30.     'Person' includes any individual, firm, partnership, limited liability company, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, any group or combination acting as a unit, the State, any state agency, any instrumentality, authority, political subdivision, or municipality."

SECTION ___.     Section 12-36-2120(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(3)     (a)     textbooks, books, magazines, and periodicals, newspapers, and access to on-line information systems sold to primary and secondary schools and institutions of higher learning for use in used as a part of a course of study in primary and secondary schools and institutions of higher learning or for students' use in the school library of these schools and institutions;, and all

(b)     books, magazines, and periodicals, newspapers, and access to on-line information systems sold to publicly supported state, county, or regional libraries which are open to the public without charge;

Items in this category may be in any form, including microfilm, microfiche, and CD ROM;"

SECTION ___.     Section 12-36-2120(45) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 171 of 1991, is amended to read: