South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent, improper, or illegal operation of an agricultural facility or operation."/

Renumber sections and amend title to conform.

Rep. NEAL explained the amendment.

Rep. SHARPE moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Reps. HODGES and ROGERS proposed the following Amendment No. 29, which was tabled.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 3 and inserting:
/SECTION     3.     Section 46-45-60 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 442 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 46-45-60.     An ordinance of a unit of local government that makes the operation of an agricultural facility or an agricultural operation at an agricultural facility a nuisance or providing for abatement as a nuisance in derogation of this chapter is null and void. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent, illegal, or improper operation of an agricultural facility. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from an agricultural facility or agricultural operation at an agricultural facility located within the corporate limits of a city."/

Renumber section and amend title to conform.

Rep. HODGES explained the amendment.

Rep. SHARPE moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to by a division vote of 47 to 28.

Reps. ROGERS and HODGES proposed the following Amendment No. 30, which was tabled.