South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\5868HTC.95), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 1-11-730 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 342 of 1994, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(F)     A former municipal or county council member of a county or municipality which participates in the state health and dental insurance plans who served on the council for at least twelve years and who was covered under the plans at the time of termination is eligible to maintain coverage under the plans if the former member pays the full employer and employee contributions and if the county or municipal council elects to allow this coverage for former members."/

Reletter to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. LANFORD explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

S. 463--DEBATE ADJOURNED

Rep.