South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following to SECTION 1 and by deleting SECTION 3 and inserting:

/I.     Add the following to the end of SECTION 1:

"Section 47-20-30.     Any proposed agricultural facility or operation permitted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter without receiving a permit from the unit of local government with jurisdiction over the site shall only be located in an area of the State with a population density of less than ten person per square mile."

II.     Delete SECTION 3 and insert:

SECTION     3.     Section 46-45-60 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 442 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 46-45-60.     An ordinance of a unit of local government that makes the operation of an agricultural facility or an agricultural operation at an agricultural facility a nuisance or providing for abatement as a nuisance in and derogation of this chapter is null and void. If all applicable permit requirements established by state or federal law are met, including the guidelines in Chapter 20 of Title 47, for the operation of an agricultural facility in an area unzoned or zoned for agricultural uses, no permit required for establishing or operating the facility may be suspended, denied, or revoked by enforcement of a local ordinance. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent, illegal, or improper operation of an agricultural facility. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from an agricultural facility or agricultural operation at an agricultural facility located within the corporate limits of a city.

(B)     All ordinances adopted by a county or municipal governing body prior to June 30, 1977, are exempted from the provisions of this chapter."/

Renumber section and amend title to conform.

Rep. ROGERS explained the amendment.

Rep.