South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Such These returns shall must contain such further information as the South Carolina department of Revenue and Taxation may require. Every distributor shall pay to the department with the filing of such the return the tax on tobacco products for such the month imposed under this article. When the distributor or dealer files the return and pays the tax within the time specified in this section, he may deduct therefrom two percent of the tax due."

SECTION ___.     Section 12-36-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-30.     'Person' includes any individual, firm, partnership, limited liability company, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, any group or combination acting as a unit, the State, any state agency, any instrumentality, authority, political subdivision, or municipality."

SECTION ___.     Section 12-36-2120(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read: