South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent, improper, or illegal operation of an agricultural facility or operation.

(B)     Once an established agricultural facility or any agricultural operation at an established agricultural facility has been permitted by a local governmental entity, that permit cannot be subsequently revoked after sixty days, except in cases where a nuisance results from the negligent, improper, or illegal operation of an agricultural facility or operation."

SECTION     3.     Section 46-45-60 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 442 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 46-45-60.     An ordinance of a unit of local government that makes the operation of an agricultural facility or an agricultural operation at an agricultural facility a nuisance or providing for abatement as a nuisance in derogation of this chapter is null and void. Any ordinance of a unit of local government requiring that proposed agricultural facilities or operations obtain a permit must ensure that the review and permit period does not exceed forty-five days. During the local review process, comments on any proposed agricultural facility or operation will only be taken from persons residing within a two-mile radius measured from the property line of the proposed facility or operation. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent, illegal, or improper operation of an agricultural facility. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from an agricultural facility or agricultural operation at an agricultural facility located within the corporate limits of a city."

SECTION     4.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber section and amend title to conform.

Rep. ROGERS explained the amendment.

SPEAKER PRO TEMPORE IN CHAIR

Rep. ROGERS continued speaking.

SPEAKER IN CHAIR

Rep. SHARPE moved to table the amendment.

Rep.