South Carolina General Assembly
[…] I.     Subsection B.is added to SECTION 1 of the bill, as and if amended, to read:
/B.     The 1976 Code is further amended as follows:

"Section 47-20-30.     Any proposed agricultural facility or operation permitted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter without receiving a permit from the unit of government with jurisdiction over the site shall only be located in an area of the state with a population density of les than ten persons per square mile."/

II.     Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 3 and inserting the following:

/SECTION 3. Section 46-45-60 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 442 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 46-45-60.     (A) An ordinance of a unit of Local Government that makes the operation of an agricultural facility or an agricultural operation at an agricultural facility a nuisance or providing for abatement as a nuisance in derogation of this chapter is null and void. If all applicable permit requirements established by State or Federal La are met, including the guidelines in Chapter 20 of Title 47, for the operation of an agricultural facility in an area unzoned or zoned for agricultural uses, no permit required for establishing or operating the facility may be suspended, denied, or revoked by enforcement of a Local Ordinance. The provisions of this section do not apply wherever a nuisance results from the negligent, illegal, or improper operation of an agricultural facility. The provisions of this section do not apply wherever a nuisance results from an agricultural facility or agricultural operation at an agricultural facility located within the corporate limits of a city.

(B)     All ordinances adopted by a county or municipal governing body prior to June 30, 1997, are exempted from the provisions of this Chapter."/

Renumber sections and amend title to conform.

Rep. NEAL moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Reps.