South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 46-45-30.     (A)     No established agricultural facility or any agricultural operation at an established agricultural facility is or may become a nuisance, private or public, by any changed conditions in or about the locality of the facility or operation if the facility or operation has been in operation for one year or more. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent, improper, or illegal operation of an agricultural facility or operation."

SECTION     3.     Section 46-45-60 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 442 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 46-45-60.     An ordinance of a unit of local government that makes the operation of an agricultural facility or an agricultural operation at an agricultural facility a nuisance or providing for abatement as a nuisance in derogation of this chapter is null and void. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent, illegal, or improper operation of an agricultural facility. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from an agricultural facility or agricultural operation at an agricultural facility located within the corporate limits of a city."

SECTION     4.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections and amend title to conform.

Rep. NEAL explained the amendment.

Rep. SHARPE moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Reps. ROGERS, NEAL and HODGES proposed the following Amendment No. 11, which was tabled.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 3 and inserting:

/SECTION     3.     Section 46-45-60 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 442 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 46-45-60. (A)     An ordinance of a unit of local government that makes the operation of an agricultural facility or an agricultural operation at an agricultural facility a nuisance or providing for abatement as a nuisance in derogation of this chapter is null and void. If all applicable permit requirements established by state or federal law are met, including the guidelines in Chapter 20 of Title 47, for the operation of an agricultural facility in an area unzoned or zoned for agricultural uses, no permit required for establishing or operating the facility may be suspended, denied, or revoked by enforcement of a local ordinance. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent, illegal, or improper operation of an agricultural facility. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from an agricultural facility or agricultural operation at an agricultural facility located within the corporate limits of a city.

(B) All ordinances adopted by a county or municipal governing body prior to June 30, 1997, are exempted from the provisions of this chapter."/

Renumber sections and amend title to conform.

Rep. COBB-HUNTER moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Reps.