South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Public notice of the hearing must give thirty days in advance and be advertised in a newspaper of general, audited circulation in the county where the hearing is held. Members of the Legislative Delegation representing the county where the permit is being sought must be invited to the public hearing."/

Renumber sections and amend title to conform.

Rep. HODGES moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Reps. NEAL and ROGERS proposed the following Amendment No. 19, which was tabled.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 3 and inserting:

/SECTION     3.     Section 46-45-60 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 442 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 46-45-60.     (A) An ordinance of a unit of local government that makes the operation of an agricultural facility or an agricultural operation at an agricultural facility a nuisance or providing for abatement as a nuisance in derogation of this chapter is null and void. If all applicable permit requirements established by state or federal law are met, including the guidelines in Chapter 20 of Title 47, for the operation of an agricultural facility in an area unzoned or zoned for agricultural uses, no permit required for establishing or operating the facility may be suspended, denied, or revoked by enforcement of a local ordinance. However, this prohibition does not apply to ordinances of a unit of local government that require the installation of bufferyards and screening, and greater setback requirements that provided for in Title 47, Chapter 20 of the Code. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent, illegal, or improper operation of an agricultural facility. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from an agricultural facility or agricultural operation at an agricultural facility located within the corporate limits of a city./

Renumber sections and amend title to conform.

Rep. NEAL explained the amendment.

Rep. SHARPE moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

LEAVE OF ABSENCE

The SPEAKER granted Rep. WILKES a leave of absence for the remainder of the day.

Rep.