South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Decreasing Balance                             Level Balance

Individual                 $ .65     $1.50$1.30

Joint Insurance         $1.25$1.08     $2.16"/

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION     ____.     Section 37-2-207(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)     Notwithstanding subsection (3), and except for subsection (4), no less than forty percent of any scheduled minimum payment for that billing cycle must be applied to principal reduction in that billing cycle., provided, however, that failure to apply the forty percent of a scheduled minimum payment is not a violation of this subsection when the consumer has agreed in writing to a promotion offered by the creditor that includes deferred payments, deferred or waived finance charges, a combination thereof, or other special financing terms. Such exception shall only apply during the period of time necessary to comply with the provisions of the promotional agreement identified in writing to the customer."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. GAMBLE explained the amendment.

LEAVE OF ABSENCE

The SPEAKER granted Rep. WILKES a leave of absence for the remainder of the day.

Rep. GAMBLE continued speaking.