South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)     on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred dollars, and on all loans, regardless of the dollar amount, made by Supervised Financial Organizations, any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305; or

(c)     on loans of any amount, eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of principal."/

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 7, beginning at line 18, page 7, and inserting:

/SECTION     7.     Section 37-3-305 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read:

"( )     On loans with a cash advance not exceeding six hundred dollars, a licensed lender may not post a rate which exceeds the maximum charges imposed in Section 34-29-140 as disclosed as an annual percentage rate or that rate filed and posted pursuant to this section, whichever is less."/

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 9, beginning at line 29, page 8, and inserting:

/SECTION     9.     Chapter 3 of Title 37 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: