South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Vacancies must be filled in the original manner of selection for the remainder of the unexpired term.

(C)     On July 1, 1994 1995, members of the South Carolina Coastal Council South Carolina Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel, become members of the South Carolina Coastal Zone Appellate Panel Council and continue to serve until their terms expire. Upon the expiration of their terms, members must be selected as provided within this section."

SECTION     6.     Section 48-39-150(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)     Any applicant having a permit denied or any person adversely affected by the granting of the permit has the right of direct appeal from the a decision in a contested case of the Administrative Law Judge Coastal Council to the Administrative Law Judge Division for a de novo review as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1. to the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel. Any applicant having a permit denied may challenge the validity of any or all reasons given for denial."

SECTION     7.     Section 48-39-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: