South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (e)     clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(f)     arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

Where appropriations in the annual general appropriations act, or where fees, fines, forfeitures or revenues imposed or collected by agencies or commissions were required to be used for the hearing of contested cases, such appropriations or monies must continue to be used for these purposes after the effective date of this article."

SECTION     4.     Section 3-5-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 3-5-140.     If the person in whose favor or the person against whom such determination is made shall be dissatisfied therewith, such person may apply to an Administrative Law Judge to review the determination. An appeal from the a decision in a contested case of the Administrative Law Judge Coastal Council may be taken to the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel Administrative Law Judge Division for a de novo review as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1. An appeal from the decision of the Panel an Administrative Law Judge may be taken to the court of common pleas for the county in which the oyster beds lie. The court shall review the award as provided under Section 1-23-610. in the same manner as reports of a master in equity are reviewed by the court and the determination of the amount of the award by the court of common pleas shall be final.

Before a review shall be granted to the person against whom the award is made, such person shall pay to the person in whose favor the award is made, one-half of the amount of the said award, and shall file with the said clerk of court a bond conditioned for the payment of the remaining half of the award or so much thereof as may be finally awarded, such bond to be approved by the clerk of court of the county in which the oyster beds lie as to form, surety, and amount.

The final award shall be entered on record in the office of the clerk of court of common pleas for the county in which the oyster beds lie and when so entered shall have the force and effect of a judgment. The amount of the award shall be limited to the direct actual damage suffered by the person owning in fee or in leasehold the oyster beds and the oysters growing therein."

SECTION     5.     Section 48-39-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: