South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates Section 47-3-620 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than one year nor more than three years, or both."/

Amend further by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:

/SECTION     __.     Section 47-3-610 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 512 of 1988, is amended to read:

"Section 47-3-610.     It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously taunt, torment, tease, beat, strike, or administer or subject any a desensitizing drug, chemical, or substance to a dog or horse used by a law enforcement department or agency in the performance of the functions or duties of the department or agency or when a dog is placed in a kennel off duty or a horse is placed in a stable off duty;, or to interfere or meddle with a dog or horse used by a law enforcement department or agency in the performance of the functions or duties of the department or agency."

SECTION     __.     Section 47-3-620 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 512 of 1988, is amended to read: