South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Justices shall serve for a term of ten years and shall continue in office to serve until their successors are elected appointed and qualified. They shall be so classified that one of them shall go out of office every two years. The successors of the Chief Justice and associate justices shall be elected at the session of the General Assembly next preceding the expiration of their respective terms. The time for the commencement of their terms of office shall be is the first day of August after their election appointment."

SECTION     10.     Section 14-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-3-20.     The justices of the Supreme Court shall qualify within twelve months after the date of their election appointment by taking the constitutional oath or the office shall must be declared vacant by the Governor. The oath shall must be administered by a justice of said the court or by a circuit judge."

SECTION     11.     Section 14-3-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-3-40.     All interim vacancies in the Supreme Court shall must be filled by elections as herein prescribed; provided that appointment as prescribed in Article V, Section 3 of the Constitution.