South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 'Principal'-Section 37-3-107(3)

'Residence'-Section 37-1-301(23)

'Residential manufactured home'-Section 37-1-301(24)

'Residential real property'-Section 37-1-301(25)

'Restricted lender'-Section 37-3-501(4)

'Restricted loan'-Section 37-3-501(3)

'Revolving charge account'-Section 37-2-108

'Revolving loan account'-Section 37-3-108

'Rule'-Section 37-6-402(5)

'Sale of an interest in land'-Section 37-2-105(6)

'Sale of goods'-Section 37-2-105(4)

'Sale of services'-Section 37-2-105(5)

'Seller'-Section 37-2-107

'Seller credit card'-Section 37-1-301(26)

'Services'-Section 37-2-105(3)

'Supervised financial organization'-Section 37-1-301(27)

'Supervised lender'-Section 37-3-501(2)

'Supervised loan'-Section 37-3-501(1)."

SECTION     6.     Section 37-3-201(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)     With respect to a consumer loan, including a loan pursuant to open-end credit, a supervised lender may contract for and receive a loan finance charge, calculated according to the actuarial method, not exceeding the greater of either of the following:

(a)     any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305; or

(b)     eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of principal. as provided:

(a)     on loans with a cash advance not exceeding six hundred dollars, a maximum charge not exceeding the maximum charges imposed in Section 34-29-140 as disclosed as an annual percentage rate, provided that a supervised lender may impose a finance charge at a rate less than provided in Section 34-29-140, and provided further that the maximum charge shall not exceed the rate posted and filed pursuant to Section 37-3-305;

(b)     on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred dollars, and on all loans, regardless of the dollar amount, made by Supervised Financial Organizations, any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305; or

(c)     on loans of any amount, eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of principal."

SECTION     7.     Section 37-3-305 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read: