South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each body shall determine how its respective members shall be are selected. Each joint committee shall meet as soon after its appointment as may be practicable and shall elect one of its members as chairman, one as secretary, and such other officers as it may deem considers desirable."

SECTION     8.     Section 14-1-215 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 22 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-1-215.     (A)     A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, or Circuit Court of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official proceeding in any Circuit Court of this State. A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to act as an associate justice or judge in any proceeding before the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals. A retired judge from the Family Court of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official proceeding in any Family Court of this State.

In order to be eligible to be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve, any retired justice or judge of this State must have been screened in the manner provided in Section 2-19-10 reviewed by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission established pursuant to Chapter 6 of Title 14 and found by the committee commission to be qualified to serve in these situations within two years of the date of his appointment to serve, except that if a justice or judge retired before the expiration of his then current term, no further screening review of that justice or judge is required until that term would have expired if he is to be assigned to sit on the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court.

(B) Except as provided by subsection (A), prior to any person being appointed or elected to serve as a Justice of the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals Judge, Circuit Court Judge, or Family Court Judge and acting in that capacity, that person shall be screened in the manner provided by Section 2-19-10 reviewed by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission and found by the committee commission to be qualified to serve. This review shall conform to the provisions for review of incumbent judges as provided in Chapter 6 of Title 14."

SECTION     9.     Section 14-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: