South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Chapter 7, Title 32, of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 32-7-95.     The prohibitions of Section 32-7-90 as to solicitations and advertising relating to preneed funeral contracts apply equally to a funeral director licensed under this title as an agent for a life insurer as well as to the life insurer doing business in this State."

SECTION     2.     Section 32-7-20(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)     Subsections (A), and (B), (C), and (D) do not apply to contracts for funeral service or merchandise funded by insurance policies which are otherwise regulated by law; however, Section 38-55-330 governs the conduct of a licensed funeral director employed by a licensed funeral home in South Carolina who also is licensed as an agent for a life insurer doing business in this State."

SECTION     3.     Section 32-7-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 32-7-25.     The contracts governed by the provisions of this chapter may be made irrevocable at the option of the purchaser.