South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An irrevocable preneed funeral contract funded by an insurance policy may be transferred to another provider only at the prior written request of the purchaser or the beneficiary if the purchaser dies before the beneficiary or pursuant to Section 32-7-45."

SECTION     5.     Section 38-55-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-310. It is unlawful for a life insurer, except a fraternal benefit association licensed to do business in this State, to own, manage, supervise, operate, or maintain a mortuary or undertaking establishment or to permit its officers, agents, or employees to own, operate, or maintain any a funeral or undertaking business, except as may be authorized under Section 38-55-330."

SECTION     6.     Section 38-55-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: