South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The board may grant parole to an offender convicted of an offense which is not a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 by a unanimous vote of a three-member panel or by a majority vote of the full board.

Nothing in this subsection may be construed to allow any person who commits a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 on or after the effective date of this section to be eligible for parole."

SECTION     41.     Section 24-21-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-50.     The board shall grant hearings and permit arguments and appearances by counsel or any individual before it at any such hearing while considering any a case for parole, pardon, or any other form of clemency provided for under law. No inmate has a right of confrontation at the hearing."

SECTION     42.     Section 24-21-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-21-60.     Every Each city, county, or state official or department shall assist and cooperate to further the objectives of this chapter.