South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)     on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred dollars, and on all loans, regardless of the dollar amount, made by Supervised Financial Organizations, any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305; or

(c)     on loans of any amount, eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of principal."

SECTION     7.     Section 37-3-305 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read:

"( )     On loans with a cash advance not exceeding six hundred dollars, a licensed lender may not post a rate which exceeds the maximum charges imposed in Section 34-29-140 as disclosed as an annual percentage rate or that rate filed and posted pursuant to this section, whichever is less."

SECTION     8.     Section 37-3-505 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-3-505.     (1)     Every licensee shall maintain records in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles and practices in a manner that will enable the State Board of Financial Institutions to determine whether the licensee is complying with the provisions of this title. The record keeping system of a licensee shall be sufficient if he makes the required information reasonably available. The records need not be kept in the place of business where supervised loans are made, if the board is given free access to the records wherever located. The records pertaining to any loan, including the certified maximum rate chart in effect at the time the loan was made, need not be preserved for more than two years after making the final entry relating to the loan, but in the case of a revolving loan account the two years is measured from the date of each entry.

(2)     On or before April 15 each year every licensee shall file with the Board board a composite annual report in the form prescribed by the Board board relating to all supervised loans made by him.