I came in after the roll call and was present for the Session on Wednesday, April 19.
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\GJK\21662AC.95), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, in SECTION 1, page 1, line 33, by inserting after /preexisting/ /agreement or/.
So when amended Section 20-7-420(17) of the 1976 Code reads:
"(17) To make all orders for support run until further order of the court, except that orders for child support of a child shall run until the child is eighteen years of age or until the child is sooner married or becomes self-supporting, as determined by the court, whichever occurs first or, to provide for child support past the age of eighteen years if the child is in high school and is making satisfactory progress toward completion of high school, not to exceed the nineteenth birthday unless exceptional circumstances are found to exist or unless there is a preexisting agreement or order to provide for child support past the age of eighteen years; and in the discretion of the court, to provide for child
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. HARRISON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up.