The following Joint Resolution was taken up.
[…] (C) Before assuming their duties reserves shall must:
(A)(1) take the oath of office required by law.;
(B)(2) be bonded in an amount determined by the governing body of the county, municipality, or other political entity which shall may be not less than one thousand, five hundred dollars.;
(C)(3) successfully complete a course of training specified by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Training Advisory Council and endorsed by the chief or sheriff who appoints them.
SECTION 2. Section 23-28-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-28-70. Reserves shall serve and function as law enforcement
officers only on specific orders and directions of the chief or
sheriff. To maintain status, reserves shall maintain a minimum logged
service time of twenty hours per month or sixty hours per quarter.
Each department utilizing reserves shall have one full-time officer as coordinator-supervisor who shall must be responsible directly to the chief or sheriff."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.