Rep. KELLEY moved to adjourn debate upon the Bill until Tuesday, May 9, which was adopted.
[…] H. 3852 -- Rep. Fair: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 44-79-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ENFORCEMENT OF PHYSICAL FITNESS SERVICES CONTRACTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THEY ARE UNENFORCEABLE IF THE CONTRACT DOES NOT COMPLY WITH STATE OR FEDERAL LAW; TO AMEND SECTION 44-79-70, RELATING TO RIGHTS
The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BBM\10196AC.95), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 3 in its entirety and inserting the following:
/SECTION 3. Section 44-79-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-79-80. (1)(A)Every A center which enters into prepaid or credit contracts for physical fitness services of over three months' duration or over two hundred dollars in amount shall maintain with the administrator a surety bond in a sum to be determined by the administrator based on the estimated future costs to service contracts sold, but not to exceed fifty thousand dollars.
(2)(B) In lieu of the bond required in this section, the center may furnish under penalty of perjury information which reasonably demonstrates financial responsibility as will enable the center to satisfy the possible claims against the bond. In the event the center is controlled by, under common control with, or controls other corporations and the other corporation agrees in writing to satisfy the claims against a bond allowed under this section, the financial responsibility of the other corporation must be considered in determining the requirement for a bond. In determining whether the center has the requisite financial responsibility, the administrator may consider the operating and business history, reputation, and management within and without the State, as well as and the operating and business history and reputation of any a business controlled by, under common control with, or controlling the center.