(2) at least two hundred feet from private potable wells;
[…] II. Delete SECTION 3 and insert the following:
SECTION 3. Section 46-45-60 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 442 of 1990,
is further amended to read:
Renumber section and amend title to conform.
Rep. HODGES explained the amendment.
Rep. RISER moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Reps. HODGES and ROGERS proposed the following Amendment No. 38, which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 3 and inserting the following:
/SECTION 3. Section 46-45-60 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 442 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 46-45-60. (A) An ordinance of a unit of local government that makes the operation of an agricultural facility or an agricultural operation at an agricultural facility a nuisance or providing for abatement as a nuisance in derogation of this chapter is null and void. If all applicable permit requirements established by state or federal law are met, including the guidelines in Chapter 20 of Title 47, for the operation of an agricultural facility in an area unzoned or zoned for agricultural uses, no permit required for establishing or operating the facility may be suspended, denied, or revoked by enforcement of a local ordinance. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results form the negligent, illegal, or improper operation of an agricultural facility. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results
(B) The exemption form an ordinance of a unit of local government contained in this section only applies to agricultural facilities or operations that are supplying agricultural products for processing to corporations or entities that have at least ninety-five percent or more South Carolina ownership as certified by the Secretary of State."/