Rep. P. HARRIS moved to adjourn debate upon the following Bill until Thursday, May 18, which was adopted.
[…] The following Bill was taken up.
H. 3765 -- Reps. Meacham, Elliott, Herdklotz, Allison, Mason, Simrill, Wells,
Moody-Lawrence, Littlejohn, Easterday, A. Young, Tripp, Rice, Fleming, Cato,
Koon, Gamble and Riser: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 16-25-70, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ARRESTS IN DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CASES,
SO
AS TO REQUIRE THAT A PERSON WHO COMMITS OR THREATENS TO COMMIT AN ACT OF
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE UPON A FAMILY OR HOUSEHOLD MEMBER MUST BE ARRESTED.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 16-25-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 519 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-25-70. (A) A law enforcement officer may arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at his the person's place of residence or elsewhere if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed any a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section 16-25-20, 16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate police department.
(B) A law enforcement officer must arrest, with or without a warrant, a
person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if physical
manifestations of injury to the alleged victim are present and the officer has
probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed
a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section
16-25-20, 16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the
presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of
an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate
police department.
(C) In effecting a warrantless arrest under this section, a law
enforcement officer may enter the residence of the person to be arrested in
order to effect the arrest where the officer has probable cause to believe that
the action is reasonably necessary to prevent physical harm or danger to
any a family or household member.
(D) No evidence other than evidence of violations of this article
found as a result of a warrantless search shall be is admissible
in any a court of law.