Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] be designed by a qualified professional engineer and must be in compliance with
applicable building codes. These improvements must be inspected and approved by
a qualified professional engineer./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. DAVENPORT explained the amendment and moved to adjourn debate upon the
amendment, which was adopted.
Rep. SCOTT proposed the following Amendment No. 8 (Doc Name
L:\council\legis\amend\DKA\3595CM.95), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION
to read:
/SECTION __. Section 24-13-1310(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 520
of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(1) `Eligible inmate' means a person committed to the South Carolina
Department of Corrections:
(a) who has not reached the age of thirty thirty-two years at
the time of admission to the department;
(b) who is eligible for release on parole in two years or less;
(c) who has not been convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section
16-1-60;
(d)(c) who has not been incarcerated previously in a state
correctional facility or has not served a sentence previously in a shock
incarceration program;
(e)(d) who physically is able to participate in the program;
(f)(e) whose sentence specifically does not prohibit the
offender from participating in the shock incarceration program."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. SCOTT explained the amendment.
Rep. HARRISON moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to by a division