Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Reps. SCOTT and LLOYD objected to the Bill.

Rep. COTTY proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BBM\10327JM.95), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 (i.e., lines 30 through 40) on page 2, and inserting:

/SECTION 2. Section 29-3-700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 29-3-700. Upon the filing of such petition and deposit with the clerk of a sufficient sum to pay the costs of the subsequent proceedings he shall issue an order that the property be appraised at its true value as of


Printed Page 3937 . . . . . Wednesday, May 24, 1995

the date of sale by three disinterested freeholders of the county in which the property is located individuals who must be state certified general real estate appraisers as defined in Section 40-60-20(20), state certified residential real estate appraisers as defined by Section 40-60-20(21), or state licensed real estate appraisers as defined by Section 40-60-20(22), who shall not be parties to the action or connected in business with or related by blood or marriage within the sixth degree to any such party."/

Amend title to conform.

Rep. COTTY explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. SCOTT moved to adjourn debate upon the Bill.

Rep. CAIN moved to table the motion, which was agreed to.

Reps. GOVAN, WHITE and CAVE objected to the Bill.

S. 375--OBJECTIONS