Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] fined not less than one hundred dollars nor or more than
two hundred dollars or imprisonment imprisoned for not more than
thirty days."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. MARTIN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. CROMER and JENNINGS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name
L:\council\legis\amend\DKA\4053CM.95), which was adopted.
Amend the amendment, as and if amended, sponsored by the Judiciary Committee,
bearing document number L:\Council\Legis\Amend\DKA\4050CM.95, by adding an
appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. Section 34-11-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 36 of
1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 34-11-70. (a) When a check, a draft, or other written order is
not paid by the drawee because the maker or drawer did not have an account with
or sufficient funds on deposit with the bank or the person upon which it was
drawn when presented or the draft, check, or other written order has an
incorrect or insufficient signature on it, and the maker or drawer does not pay
the amount due on it, together with a service charge of twenty
twenty-five dollars, within ten days after written notice has been sent
by certified mail to the address printed on the check or given at the time it is
tendered or provided on a check-cashing identification card stating that payment
was refused upon the instrument, then it constitutes prima facie evidence of
fraudulent intent against the maker. Service charges collected pursuant to this
section must be paid to the payee of the instrument.
(1) For purposes of subsection (a), notice must be given by mailing the
notice with postage prepaid addressed to the person at the address as printed or
written on the instrument. The giving of notice by mail is complete upon the