Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] article, except for Section 47-3-620, is guilty of a misdemeanor and,
upon conviction, must be fined no not less than five hundred
dollars and no nor more than one thousand dollars or
imprisoned for no not less than thirty days or no
nor more than six months, or both. A person who violates
Section 47-3-620 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined
not less than two thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or
imprisoned not less than one year nor more than three years, or both."/
Amend further by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/SECTION __. Section 47-3-610 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 512 of 1988,
is amended to read:
"Section 47-3-610. It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and
maliciously taunt, torment, tease, beat, strike, or administer or subject
any a desensitizing drug, chemical, or substance to a dog or
horse used by a law enforcement department or agency in the performance of
the functions or duties of the department or agency or when a dog is
placed in a kennel off duty or a horse is placed in a stable off
duty;, or to interfere or meddle with a dog or horse
used by a law enforcement department or agency in the performance of the
functions or duties of the department or agency."
SECTION __. Section 47-3-620 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 512 of 1988,
is amended to read:
"Section 47-3-620. It is unlawful for a person to wilfully or
maliciously torture, mutilate, injure, disable, poison, or kill a dog or