Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] S. 525--AMENDED AND ORDERED TO THIRD READING
The following Bill was taken up.
S. 525 -- Senator Courtney: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 47-3-630, CODE OF LAWS OF
SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PENALTY FOR TEASING, MALTREATING, OR
INJURING POLICE DOGS, SO AS TO CHANGE THE VIOLATION OF THESE OFFENSES FROM A
MISDEMEANOR TO A FELONY AND TO INCREASE THE PENALTY.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name
L:\council\legis\amend\DKA\4049CM.95), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 47-3-630 and
inserting:
/Section 47-3-630. Section 47-3-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
Printed Page 3953 . . . . . Wednesday, May 24,
1995
"Section 47-3-630. A person who violates any of the provisions of this
article, except for Section 47-3-620, is guilty of a misdemeanor and,
upon conviction, must be fined no not less than five hundred
dollars and no nor more than one thousand dollars or
imprisoned for no not less than thirty days or no
nor more than six months, or both. A person who violates
Section 47-3-620 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined
not less than two thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or
imprisoned not less than one year nor more than three years, or both."/
Amend further by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/SECTION __. Section 47-3-610 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 512 of 1988,
is amended to read:
"Section 47-3-610. It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and