Rep. HARRISON asked unanimous consent to recall S. 846 from the Committee on Ways and Means.
[…] If the purchaser selects an irrevocable contract he must be allowed thirty days to examine the contract. Within that period, the purchaser may revoke his decision to enter this contract and all monies paid by the purchaser must be refunded. An irrevocable trust funded preneed funeral contract executed under Chapter 7 of Title 32 may not be converted to an insurance funded preneed funeral contract. If a premium is paid on an insurance funded preneed irrevocable contract and the contract is revoked within thirty days, the full premium must be refunded."
SECTION 4. Section 32-7-35 of the 1976 Code is amended to read by adding at the end:
"A preneed funeral contract, whether revocable or irrevocable, funded by an insurance policy, may be transferred to another provider only at the prior written request of the purchaser or the beneficiary if the purchaser dies before the beneficiary or pursuant to Section 32-7-45. The selling provider may not collect, charge, or receive a fee in connection with this transfer of a preneed funeral contract funded by an insurance policy. An
SECTION 5. Section 38-55-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: