The following Bills were introduced, read the first time, and referred to appropriate committee:
[…] BE
INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT OF SUPERVISED LENDERS; TO AMEND PART 5,
CHAPTER
3, TITLE 37 OF THE 1976 CODE, BY ADDING SECTION 37-3-515 SO AS TO PROVIDE A
LIMITATION ON LOAN RENEWALS; TO AMEND SECTION 37-5-108 OF THE 1976 CODE,
RELATING TO UNCONSCIONABILITY UNDER THE CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE, BY
ADDING
PARTICULAR CIRCUMSTANCES WHICH CONSTITUTE UNCONSCIONABILITY
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
SECTION 1. Section 34-29-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-29-100. (a) Each licensee shall keep and use in his business such full and correct books and accounting records as are in accordance with sound and accepted accounting principles and practices and such books and records, including cards used in the card system, if any, as are in accord with the rules and regulations lawfully made by the Board board. Each licensee shall preserve such books, accounts and records, including cards used in the card system, if any, for at least two years after making the final entry on any loan recorded thereon. The renewal or refinancing of a loan shall constitute a final entry.
(b) Every licensee shall file in the office of the Board board, on or before the first day of April, a report for the preceding calendar year. The report shall give information with respect to the financial condition of such licensee, and shall include the name and address of the licensee, balance sheets at the beginning and end of the accounting period, a statement of income and expenses for the period, a reconciliation of surplus with the balance sheets, a schedule of assets used and useful in the consumer finance business in the State, an analysis of charges, size of loans and types of actions undertaken to effect collection and such other relevant information in form and detail as the Board board may prescribe.
(c) In addition to the information required to be reported under subsection (b), the annual report shall include the following:
(1) the total number of loans and aggregate dollar amounts made by the
lender which renewed existing accounts;