The following Bill was taken up.
[…] Debate was resumed on Amendment No. 1, which was proposed on Thursday, January 19, by the Committee on Judiciary.
Rep. CROMER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. CROMER proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\PT\1652DW.95), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered sections to read:
/SECTION . Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 583 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-11-15. In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the
general election, all candidates, whether seeking nomination by political
party primary, or political party convention, or by
petition must file a statement of intention of candidacy, as follows:
(2) candidates seeking nomination by petition for a statewide, congressional, or district office which includes more than one county shall file their statement of candidacy with the State Election Commission between noon April sixteenth and noon April thirtieth;
(3) those candidates seeking nomination by petition for office of state Senate, House of Representatives, a countywide, or less than countywide office shall file their statement of candidacy with the county election commission in the county of their residence between noon March sixteenth and noon March thirtieth.
The county executive committee of any political party with whom statements of candidacy are filed and the county election commission with whom statements of candidacy are filed must file, in turn, all statements of candidacy with the county clerk of court by noon on the tenth day following the deadline for filing statements by candidates. If the tenth day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a holiday, the statements must be filed by noon the following day. The State Executive Committee of any political party with whom statements of candidacy are filed must file, in turn, all the statements of candidacy with the State Election Commission by noon on the tenth day following the deadline for filing statements by candidates. If the tenth day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a holiday, the statements must be filed by noon the following day. No candidate's name may appear on a primary election ballot, convention slate of candidates, petition, general election ballot, or special election ballot, except as otherwise provided by law, if the candidate's statement of candidacy, as required by this section, has not been filed with the county clerk of court or State Election Commission, as the case may be, by the deadline.