The following named Representatives voted for Ms. Rogers:
[…] The House Ways and Means Committee, the Senate Finance Committee, and the State Budget and Control Board may refer to the commission for investigation, study and report any requests of institutions of higher learning for new or additional appropriations for operating and for other purposes and for the establishment of new or expanded programs."
SECTION 4. Section 59-103-90 of the 1976 is amended to read:
"Section 59-103-90. An executive director must be appointed by the
commission to manage and carry out the duties of the commission as prescribed by
law and assigned by the commission. The executive director is not subject to
the State Employee Grievance Procedure Act of 1982 and may be dismissed without
cause.
SECTION 5. A joint legislative committee to study the governance and operation of higher education in South Carolina and the institutional structures of higher education is established as follows: