Rep. MICHAEL L. FAIR
[…] The following Bill was taken up.
H. 3091 -- Reps. Cromer, Keyserling, Kirsh, Knotts and Shissias: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 30-4-70, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MEETINGS WHICH MAY BE CLOSED TO THE PUBLIC UNDER THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE MEETINGS OF A LEGISLATIVE CAUCUS MAY NOT BE CLOSED TO THE PUBLIC.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\PT\1706DW.95), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS.
/SECTION . Section 2-17-10(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(11) `Legislative caucus' means:
(a) a committee of either house of the General Assembly, or a combination of both houses, controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender;
(b) a party or group of either house of the General Assembly, or a combination of both houses, based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender. However, each house may establish only one committee for each racial-, ethnic-, or gender-based affinity."
SECTION . Section 30-4-70(a)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) Prior to going into executive session the public agency shall vote in public on the question and when such the vote is favorable the presiding officer shall announce the specific purpose of the executive session.