Announcement was made that Dr. Annette Lynn of Columbia is the Doctor of the Day for the General Assembly.
[…] (2) make financial contributions or contribute personal service to any candidate or candidates for public office;
(3) make a public endorsement of any candidate for public office;
(4) serve as a poll watcher for a candidate for public office or for a political party in a primary or general election; or
(5) serve as a poll manager in any election.
SECTION 2. Section 8-13-1300(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(10)(A) `Election cycle' means the period of a term of office beginning on the day after the general election for the office, up to and including the following general election for the same office, including a primary, special primary, or special election; however, the contribution limits under Sections 8-13-1314 and 8-13-1316 apply only to elections occurring on or after January 1, 1992, and are for each primary, runoff, or special election in which a candidate has opposition and for each general election. If the candidate remains unopposed during an election cycle, one contribution limit shall apply. (B) `Election official' means a member or employee of a municipal, county, or state election commission, whether elected or appointed; a member or employee of a county voter registration board, whether elected or appointed."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Rep.