Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\BBM\10719JM.96), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION . Section 38-55-580 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 31A of Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-580. (A) A person, insurer, or authorized agency, when acting without malice or in good faith, is immune from any liability arising out of filing reports, cooperating with investigations by any authorized agency, or furnishing other information, whether written or oral, and whether in response to a request by an authorized agency or


| Printed Page 1850, Mar. 28 | Printed Page 1870, Mar. 28 |

Page Finder Index