South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 275 -- Senator Greg Smith: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 50-21-860 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE RESTRICTIONS ON THE USE OF AIRBOATS, SO AS TO PROHIBIT THE USE OF AIRBOATS ON THE WACCAMAW, THE GREAT PEE DEE, THE LITTLE PEE DEE, THE BLACK, AND THE SAMPIT RIVERS IN GEORGETOWN COUNTY.

The Agriculture, Natural Resources & Environmental Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\GJK\22200AC.96), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 50-21-860 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 1269, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-21-860.     (A)     As used in this section, 'airboat' means a watercraft propelled by air pressure caused by a motor mounted on the watercraft aboveboard.

(A)(B) It is unlawful for a person to operate an airboat on:

(1)     the public waters of this State from the freshwater-saltwater dividing line, established by Section 50-17-35 50-17-30, seaward.;

(2)     the waters of the Waccamaw, the Great Pee Dee, the Little Pee Dee, the Black, and the Sampit Rivers in Georgetown and Horry Counties during the season for hunting waterfowl;

(B) It is unlawful to operate an airboat on(3)     the waters on of that portion of Lake Marion and Santee Swamp west of the I-95 bridge upstream to the confluence of the Congaree and Wateree Rivers during the season for hunting waterfowl.

(C)     Any A person violating the provisions of this section, upon conviction, must be punished as provided by Section 50-1-130.

(D)     The provisions of this section do not apply to:

(1)     the operation of airboats by the following personnel while in the performance of their official duties:

(a)     law enforcement,;

(b)     emergency medical,;

(c)     civil defense, noxious weed control,;

(d)     military personnel,;

(e)     those involved in state and federally approved wildlife banding, surveying, or biological research programs,; and

(2)     activity on private waters."

SECTION     2.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. WITHERSPOON explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.