Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. D. SMITH explained the amendment.
Rep. D. SMITH spoke in favor of the amendment.
Rep. HARRISON spoke in favor of the amendment.
Rep. HODGES spoke against the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. D. SMITH, HARRISON and WILKINS proposed the following Amendment No. 7 (Doc Name P:\amend\GJK\22378AC.96), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 6-1-85, as contained in SECTION 1, and by striking SECTION 2, and adding appropriately numbered sections to read:
/SECTION ____. That portion of Section 4-9-30(5)(a) of the 1976 Code before subitem (i) is amended to read:
"(a) to assess property and levy ad valorem property taxes and uniform service charges, including the power to tax different areas at different rates related to the nature and level of governmental services provided and make appropriations for functions and operations of the county, including, but not limited to, appropriations for general public works, including roads, drainage, street lighting, and other public works; water treatment and distribution; sewage collection and treatment; courts and criminal justice administration; correctional institutions; public health; social services; transportation; planning; economic development; recreation; public safety, including police and fire protection, disaster preparedness, regulatory code enforcement; hospital and medical care; sanitation, including solid waste collection and disposal; elections; libraries; and to provide for the regulation and enforcement of the above them. However, prior to before the creation of a special tax district for the purposes enumerated in this item, one of the following procedures is required:"
SECTION ____. Section 4-9-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 405 of 1994, is further amended by adding after item (5) and before item (6):