Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. HASKINS proposed the following Amendment No. 1, which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words, and adding:
/Section 55-11-230 is repealed in its entirety./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HASKINS explained the amendment.
Rep. ANDERSON moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to by a division vote of 12 to 6.
Rep. D. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name P:\amend\PT\2280DW.96), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 55-11-230(B)(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 100 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(4) By January 31, 1996, the Airport Environs Planning Commission shall develop a uniform land use plan and uniform building performance standards for the airport environs area, submit them for review and comment to the governing body of each political subdivision represented on the Airport Environs Planning Commission, as well as the South Carolina Department of Commerce and the Federal Aviation Administration, conduct public hearings pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 29, Title 6, on the proposed uniform plan and standards. After receiving comments and conducting hearings, the Airport Environs Planning Commission shall adopt a land use plan and building performance standards to be effective throughout the airport environs area and enforced fully and without amendment by each political subdivision represented on the Airport Environs Planning Commission. However, any land use plan developed by the commission is not effective unless it has received approval by a two-thirds vote of each of the governing bodies of Greenville and Spartanburg Counties voting separately on the question. The Airport Environs Planning Commission, by majority of all voting members, may extend the January 31, 1996, deadline for a reasonable period of time not to exceed beyond March 31, 1996, for the completion of these tasks. Each political subdivision shall enforce the uniform plan and standards as an 'overlay zone', identifying areas subject to regulation which are supplementary to the existing regulations of that political subdivision, or as new or superseding provisions to that political subdivision's ordinances. If there is a conflict between the provisions adopted by the Airport Environs Planning Commission under this section or regulations of a political subdivision applicable to the airport environs area, then the provisions adopted by the Airport Environs Planning Commission under this section shall govern.