Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. CROMER moved to recommit the Bill to the Committee on Judiciary, which was agreed to.
The following Bill was taken up.
S. 625 -- Judiciary Committee: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 7-13-860, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO POLL WATCHERS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A POLL WATCHER'S BADGE MUST NOT SPECIFY THE CANDIDATE HE REPRESENTS.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\PT\2235DW.96), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 7-13-860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-860. Each candidate who is not unopposed in the a primary and each nonpartisan candidate, including announced write-in candidates in a general or special election may appoint a watcher for any voting place that he may desire where his name appears on the ballot. Provided, however, that However, in any general or special election, all candidates who are certified by a political party shall must be jointly represented at each polling place that they may desire by not more than two watchers from such the party for each one thousand registered voters or fraction thereof registered at such the polling place. Every Each watcher appointed hereunder must be a qualified voter in the county where he is to watch, and must be certified, in writing, to the managers of the voting precinct to which assigned, in writing,. This certification must be signed by the primary or nonpartisan candidate or, in the case of watchers jointly representing all candidates of a political party, by an appropriate party official as having been designated to so act.