South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whipper, S.            White                  Wilder
Wilkes

Total--52

So, the amendment was tabled.

Reps. SCOTT and QUINN proposed the following Amendment No. 213 (Doc Name P:\amend\PT\2313CM.96), which was tabled.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION

TO AMEND SECTION 1-23-540, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO ANNUAL SALARY OF JUDGES OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE DIVISION, SO AS TO INCREASE THE ANNUAL SALARY OF ASSOCIATE JUDGES FROM EIGHTY TO EIGHTY-FIVE PERCENT OF CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES.

A.     Section 1-23-540 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 1-23-540.     The chief judge (Seat 1) shall receive as annual salary equal to ninety percent of that paid to the circuit court judges of this State. The remaining judges shall receive as annual salary equal to eighty eighty-five percent of that paid to the circuit court judges of this State. They are not allowed any fees or perquisites of office, nor may they hold any other office of honor, trust, or profit. Administrative law judges in the performance of their duties are also entitled to that per diem, mileage, expenses, and subsistence as is authorized by law for circuit court judges.

Each administrative law judge shall devote full time to his duties as an administrative law judge, and may not practice law during his term of office, nor may he during this term be a partner or associate with anyone engaged in the practice of law in this State."

B.     This section takes effect July 1, 1996./

Renumber sections & amend totals/title to conform.

Rep. QUINN explained the amendment.

Rep. KIRSH moved to table the amendment.

Rep. NEILSON demanded the yeas and nays, which were taken resulting as follows: