South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)     the end of the entity's current fiscal year as of the effective date of this section; or

(2)     January 1, 1997.

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no reimbursement otherwise due any jurisdiction pursuant to Section 12-37-270 of the 1976 Code which is affected by the phase-out provisions of this subsection may be paid unless the governing body of the jurisdiction certifies in writing to the Comptroller General that the jurisdiction shall comply with the requirements of this section."

D.     Section 11-11-440(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)     The General Assembly may not provide for any general tax increase or enact new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act or acts supplemental thereto., and any such Any general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act passed by a vote of at least two-thirds of the members of each house."

E.     This section takes effect January 1, 1997./

Renumber sections & amend totals/title to conform.

Rep. WILKINS explained the amendment.

Reps. HODGES, G. BROWN, WILKES and RICHARDSON spoke against the amendment.

Rep.