South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Permanent Provisions, by adding a new section appropriately numbered to read:

/SECTION

TO AMEND SECTION 59-26-20, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DUTIES OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION AND THE COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION INCLUDING DUTIES WITH REGARD TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM AND THE GOVERNOR'S TEACHING SCHOLARSHIP LOAN PROGRAM, SO AS TO REVISE THE MANNER IN WHICH LOANS UNDER THESE PROGRAMS MAY BE CANCELED.

(1)     Section 59-26-20(k) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 259 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(k)     The Commission on Higher Education, in consultation with the State Department of Education and the staff of the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, shall develop a loan program whereby talented and qualified state residents may be provided loans to attend public or private colleges and universities for the sole purpose and intent of becoming certified teachers employed in the State in areas of critical need. Areas of critical need shall include both rural areas and areas of teacher certification and must be defined annually for that purpose by the State Board of Education. The recipient of a loan is entitled to have up to one hundred percent of the amount of the loan plus the interest canceled if he becomes certified and teaches in an area of critical need. The loan must be canceled at the rate of twenty percent of the total principal amount of the loan plus interest on the unpaid balance for each complete year of teaching service in either an academic critical need area or in a geographic need area. Beginning July 1, 1989, the loan must be canceled at the rate of thirty-three and one-third percent of the total principal amount of the loan plus interest on the unpaid balance for each complete year of teaching service in both an academic critical need area and a geographic need area. Each complete year of teaching service in an academic critical need area or in a geographic need area shall cancel the unpaid principal on the loan plus the interest that has accrued on that portion of the principal which is attributable to the cost, as determined by the commission, of twenty-four credit hours of instruction at the institution attended; provided, that if the complete year of