South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding a new SECTION to be appropriately numbered to read:

SECTION

TO AMEND SECTION 1-11-730, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO PERSONS ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE STATE INSURANCE PLANS, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE PARTICIPATION BY A FORMER MEMBER OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY WITH AT LEAST EIGHT YEARS CREDITED SERVICE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY RETIREMENT SYSTEM UPON PAYMENT OF THE CONTRIBUTION REQUIRED OF CURRENT EMPLOYEES RATHER THAN THE FULL PREMIUM COST.

Section 1-11-730(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 364 of 1992, is amended to read:

"(B)     A member of the General Assembly who leaves office or retires with at least eight years credited service in the General Assembly Retirement System is eligible to participate in the plans by paying the full current employee share of premium costs as determined by the State Budget and Control Board."

Renumber sections & amend totals/title to conform.

Rep. TOWNSEND explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep.