South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Permanent Provisions, by adding a new SECTION, appropriately numbered, to read:

/SECTION

TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-1520, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE RULES CONCERNING CERTAIN MAXIMUM SPEED LIMITS, SO AS TO REVISE THE STATE'S MAXIMUM SPEED LIMITS, AND TO PROVIDE THAT CERTAIN FUNDING FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF THIS SECTION SHALL BE PROVIDED THROUGH FUNDS APPROPRIATED TO THE ANNUAL APPROPRIATIONS ACT; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 56-5-1510, RELATING THE STATE'S MAXIMUM SPEED LIMIT.

A.     Section 56-5-1520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 36R, Part II of Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-1520.     (a)     General rule. No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event speed must be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use care.

(b)     Maximum speed limits. Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with paragraph (a) of this section, the limits specified in this section or established as hereinafter authorized are maximum lawful speeds, and no person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of these maximum limits:

(1)     thirty miles an hour in any urban district;

(2)     fifty-five miles an hour in other locations or on other sections except where speeds above fifty-five miles an hour are otherwise provided by Section 56-5-1510 on state secondary highways;