Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\PT\2251DW.96).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 4, page 8, line 21, by inserting after /election/ / and a place to request an absentee runoff ballot, if necessary /.
When amended, SECTION 4 shall read:
/SECTION 4. Section 7-15-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 365 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-340. The application required in Section 7-15-330 to be submitted to such the election officials must be in the following form; except that persons listed in Section 7-15-320(2), (3), (6), and (10) may use Standard Form 76, or any subsequent form replacing it, provided by the federal government as a simultaneous request for registration and an absentee ballot or a request for an absentee ballot if already registered.
APPLICATION FOR ABSENTEE BALLOT TO THE BOARD OF VOTER REGISTRATION: ________ COUNTY
I hereby apply for an absentee ballot and request that I be permitted to vote in the election to be held on the ____ day of ________ 19__.
(If you will also be absent for any subsequent runoff election which is held two weeks after the initial election and wish for an absentee ballot for the runoff to be sent to your absentee address, check here: _)
(If a ballot is requested for a primary election, print your political party preference in this space ________.)