Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\GJK\22527HTC.96), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a penultimate section appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION ____. Section 1-11-730(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 364 of 1992, is amended to read:
"(B) A member of the General Assembly who leaves office or retires with at least eight years credited service in the General Assembly Retirement System is eligible to participate in the plans by paying the full premium costs as determined by the State Budget and Control Board. However, a member of the General Assembly who retires with at least eight years credited service in the General Assembly Retirement System is eligible to participate in the plans by paying the current employee share of premium costs as determined by the State Budget and Control Board."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. LANFORD explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.