Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\BBM\10719JM.96), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 38-55-580 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 31A of Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 38-55-580. (A) A person, insurer, or authorized agency, when acting without malice or in good faith, is immune from any liability arising out of filing reports, cooperating with investigations by any authorized agency, or furnishing other information, whether written or oral, and whether in response to a request by an authorized agency or upon their own initiative, concerning any suspected, anticipated, or completed false statement or misrepresentation when such reports or information are provided to or received by any authorized agency.
(B) Nothing herein abrogates or modifies in any way common law or statutory privilege or immunity heretofore enjoyed by any person, insurer, or authorized agency.
(C) Nothing herein limits the liability of any person or insurer who, with malice or in bad faith, makes a report of suspected fraud under the provisions of this article.
(D) In addition to the immunity granted in this section, persons identified as designated employees whose responsibilities include the investigation and disposition of claims relating to suspected fraudulent insurance acts may share information relating to persons suspected of committing fraudulent insurance acts with other designated employees employed by the same or other insurers whose responsibilities include the investigation and disposition of claims relating to fraudulent insurance acts, provided the department has been given written notice of the names and job titles of these designated employees prior to any designated employee sharing information. Unless the designated employees of the insurer act in bad faith or in reckless disregard for the rights of any insured, neither the insurer nor its designated employees are civilly liable for libel, slander, or any other relevant tort, and a civil action does not arise against the insurer or its designated employees:
(1) for any information related to suspected fraudulent insurance acts provided to and insurer; or