Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 699 -- Senator Richter: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 12-51-90, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REDEMPTION OF REAL PROPERTY SOLD FOR DELINQUENT TAXES, SO AS TO INCREASE THE INTEREST RATE FROM EIGHT TO TWELVE PERCENT IN THE LAST SIX MONTHS OF THE REDEMPTION PERIOD FOR ALL REAL PROPERTY NOT ASSESSED AS OWNER-OCCUPIED RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY.
The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\JIC\5772HTC.96).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by inserting a penultimate SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 12-51-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-60. The successful bidder at the delinquent tax sale shall pay legal tender to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in the full amount of the bid on the day of the sale. Upon payment, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall furnish the purchaser a receipt for the purchase money and attach a copy of the receipt to the execution with the endorsement of his actions which must be retained by him. Expenses of the sale must be paid first and the balance of all delinquent tax sale monies collected must be turned over to the treasurer. Upon receipt of the funds, the treasurer shall immediately mark the public tax records regarding the property sold as follows: Paid by tax sale held on (insert date). All other monies received, including any excess due the defaulting taxpayer after payment of delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, must be retained, paid out, and accounted for by the delinquent tax collector.