Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The prohibition of this section does not apply to the public official or the public employee when the elected official or employee must bid on the property as a part of the official public duties of the office to which he or she was elected or for which he or she is employed."
Rep. SHEHEEN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. McKAY proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name P:\amend\JIC\5814HTC.96), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 12-51-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-120. Neither more than forty-five days nor less than twenty days prior to the end of the redemption period for real estate sold for taxes, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall mail a notice by 'certified mail, return receipt requested-deliver to addressee only' to the owner of record immediately preceding the end of the redemption period at the best address of the owner available to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes that the real property described on the notice has been sold for taxes and if not redeemed by paying taxes, assessments, penalties, costs and eight percent interest at the applicable rate on the bid price in the total amount of --- dollars on or before ---- (twelve months from date of sale)
(date) -----,
a tax title will be delivered to the successful purchaser at the tax sale. Under this chapter, the return of the certified mail 'undelivered' is not grounds for a tax title to be withheld or be found defective and ordered set aside or canceled of record."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. McKAY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up.
H. 4469 -- Reps.