Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. HODGES proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name P:\amend\JIC\5824HTC.96), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by inserting a penultimate section appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION ___. A. Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem to read:
"( ) fees imposed on the sale of motor oil, new tires, lead-acid batteries, and white goods pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 96 of Title 44, including the refundable deposit when a lead acid battery core is not returned to a retailer."
B. This section takes effect on the first day of the second month following approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HODGES explained the amendment.
Rep.