Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\GJK\22627SD.96), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 59-63-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-63-30. Children within the ages prescribed by Section 59-63-20 shall be are entitled to attend the public schools of any school district, without charge, only if qualified under the following provisions of this section:
(a) Such the child resides with its his parent or legal guardian;
(b) the parent or legal guardian, with whom the child resides, is a resident of such the school district; or
(c) the parent or legal guardian with whom the child resides is a resident of the State of South Carolina and the child owns real estate in the district having an assessed value of three hundred dollars or more; and
(d) the child has maintained a satisfactory scholastic record in accordance with scholastic standards of achievement prescribed by the trustees pursuant to Section 59-19-90; and
(e) the child has not been guilty of infraction of the rules of conduct promulgated by the trustees of such the school district pursuant to Section 59-19-90."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. COOPER explained the amendment.
Rep. MEACHAM spoke against the amendment and moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to by a division vote of 39 to 35.