South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Expenses of providing this notice are considered costs of the sale for purposes of determining the amount, if any, of the excess."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. McKAY explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. McELVEEN proposed the following Amendment No. 6 (Doc Name P:\amend\PFM\9261HTC.96), which was tabled.

Amend the Committee on Ways and Means Report, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION __.     Section 12-43-220(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(a)     (1)     All real and personal property owned by or leased to manufacturers and utilities and used by the manufacturer or utility in the conduct of the business must be taxed on an assessment equal to ten and one-half percent a percentage of the fair market value of the property as follows.:
Property Tax Year     Percentage

Before 1996     10.5

1997     10.0

1998     9.5

1999     9.0

2000     8.5

2001     8.0

2002     7.5

2003     7.0

2004     6.5

After 2004     6.0

(2)     Real property owned by or leased to a manufacturer and used primarily for research and development is not considered used by a manufacturer in the conduct of the business of the manufacturer for purposes of classification of property under this item (a) of this section. The term 'research and development' means basic and applied research in the sciences and engineering and the design and development of prototypes and processes.

(3)     Real property owned by or leased to a manufacturer and used primarily as an office building is not considered used by a manufacturer in the conduct of the business of the manufacturer for purposes of classification of property under this item (a) of this section if the office building is not located on the premises of or contiguous to the plant site of the manufacturer.

(4)     Real property owned by or leased to a manufacturer and used primarily for warehousing and wholesale distribution of clothing and wearing apparel is not considered used by a manufacturer in the conduct of the business of the manufacturer for purposes of classification of property under this item (a) of this section if the property is not located on the premises of or contiguous to the manufacturing site of the manufacturer."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. McELVEEN explained the amendment.

Rep. HARRELL spoke against the amendment and moved to table the amendment.

Rep.