South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\JIC\5802HTC.96), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 5, by striking SECTION 8 and inserting:

/SECTION 8.     A.     Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(c)(1)     The legal residence and not more than five acres contiguous thereto, when owned totally or in part in fee or by life estate and occupied by the owner of the interest, is taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the fair market value of the property. If residential real property is held in trust and the income beneficiary of the trust occupies the property as a residence, then the assessment ratio allowed by this item applies if the trustee certifies to the assessor that the property is occupied as a residence by the income beneficiary of the trust. When the legal residence is located on leased or rented property and the residence is owned and occupied by the owner of a residence on leased property, even though at the end of the lease period the lessor becomes the owner of the residence, the assessment for the residence is at the same ratio as provided in this item. If the lessee of property upon which he has located his legal residence is liable for taxes on the leased property, then the property upon which he is liable for taxes, not to exceed five acres contiguous to his legal residence, must be assessed at the same ratio provided in this item. If this property has located on it any rented mobile homes or residences which are rented or any business for profit, this four percent value does not apply to those businesses or rental properties. For purposes of the assessment ratio allowed pursuant to this item, a residence does not qualify as a legal residence unless the residence is determined to be the domicile of the owner-applicant. A taxpayer may receive the four percent assessment ratio on only one residence for a tax year. This subsection (c) is not applicable unless the owner of the property or his agents apply therefor to the county assessor on or before the first penalty date for taxes due for the first tax year in which the assessment under this article is made and certify to the following statement: "Under the penalty of perjury I certify that I meet the qualifications for the