South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.     This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to taxable years after 1995./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. LITTLEJOHN explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. H. BROWN and McKAY proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (Doc Name P:\amend\GJK\22685HTC.96), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION     ___.     Section 12-51-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-51-60.     The successful bidder at the delinquent tax sale shall pay legal tender to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in the full amount of the bid on the day of the sale. Upon payment, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall furnish the purchaser a receipt for the purchase money and attach a copy of the receipt to the execution with the endorsement of his actions which must be retained by him. Expenses of the sale must be paid first and the balance of all delinquent tax sale monies collected must be turned over to the treasurer. Upon receipt of the funds, the treasurer shall immediately mark the public tax records regarding the property sold as follows: Paid by tax sale held on (insert date). All other monies received, including any excess due the defaulting taxpayer after payment of delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, must be retained, paid out, and accounted for by the delinquent tax collector.