Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\PT\2395DW.96), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, page 1, lines 35 and 36, after /oath./ by striking /However, the absence of the witness' address on the oath is not a ground for challenge./; SECTION 1, page 1, line 37, after /voter/ by striking /may/ and inserting /must/; SECTION 2, page 2, Line 28, after /voter/ by striking /may/ and inserting /must/; and page 3, lines 1 through 38, by striking SECTION 3.
When amended, the bill shall read:
/SECTION 1. Section 7-15-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-15-380. The oath, which is required by Section 7-15-370 to be imprinted on the return-addressed envelope, furnished each absentee ballot applicant, shall must be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The address of the witness shall appear on the oath. In the event the voter cannot write because of a physical handicap or illiteracy, the voter must make his mark and have the mark witnessed by someone designated by the voter. The oath shall must be in the following form:
I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots contained in this envelope is my ballot and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.
Dated on this ______ day of __________, 19__
SECTION 2. Section 7-15-385 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: