Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend further, SECTION 1, page 67, line 39, the last paragraph of Section 61-6-4270, by striking /Fines/ and inserting /Penalties/; so when amended, the last paragraph of Section 61-6-4270 shall read:
/Penalties provided for in this section must be paid to the State Treasurer for credit to the general fund of the State for public school use./
Amend further, page 83, by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety, lines 35 through 43, and on page 84, lines 1 through 3 and inserting:
/SECTION 2. Section 6-27-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Act 171 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(B) In making the quarterly distribution to counties, the State Treasurer must notify each county of the amount that must be used for educational purposes relating to the use of alcoholic liquors and for the rehabilitation of alcoholics and drug addicts. Counties may pool these funds with other counties and may combine these funds with other funds for the same purposes. The amount that must be used as provided in this subsection is equal to twenty-five percent of the revenue derived pursuant to Section 61-5-130 12-33-245 allocated on a per capita basis according to the most recent United States Census."/
Amend further, page 84, by striking SECTION 3 in its entirety, lines 5 through 12, and inserting:
/SECTION 3. Chapter 33 of Title 12 is amended by adding: