Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] So, the Bill was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up.
H. 3987 -- Reps. Townsend and Cooper: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 56-3-670, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FEES FOR FARM TRUCK LICENSES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE FEES APPLY TO THE GROSS VEHICLE WEIGHT AND TO REVISE THE FEES.
Rep. TOWNSEND proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\JIC\5856CM.96), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 56-3-670(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 417 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(B) The department shall issue to bona fide farmers special farm vehicle licenses on an annual basis for farm trucks for a fee as follows according to the maximum empty gross vehicle weight of the truck:
(1) 5,000 pounds: 4 ton or more: $12.00;
(2) 7,500 pounds: 6 ton or more: $12.00;
(3) 10,500 pounds: 8 ton or more: $15.00;
(4) 12,500 pounds: 10 ton or more: $30.00;
(5) 12,501 pounds and above:
(a) 15 ton or more: $60.00;
(b) 20 ton: $80.00;
(c) 25 ton: $100.00;
(d) 30 ton: $120.00;
Gross Vehicle Weight Fee
(1) Up to 26,499 pounds $12.00
(2) 26,500 to 32,499 pounds $15.00
(3) 32,500 to 42,500 pounds $30.00
(4) 42,501 to 52,500 pounds $60.00
(5) 52,501 to 62,500 pounds $80.00
(6) 62,501 to 72,500 pounds $100.00
(7) 72,501 to 80,000 pounds $120.00.
Nothing in this section exempts farm vehicles from gross weight-axle requirements contained in Section 56-5-4140."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. TOWNSEND explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Pursuant to rule 7.7 the yeas and nays were taken on the passage of the Bill resulting as follows: