South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(C)     Whenever possible, this chapter must be construed in a manner consistent with the Settlement Agreement. If there is a conflict between this chapter and the Settlement Agreement, this chapter governs. The Settlement Agreement must be maintained on file and available for public inspection in the Office of the Secretary of State Governor and in the offices of the Clerks of Court for York and Lancaster Counties. Copies must be made available upon request upon the payment of reasonable and normal copying fees."

SECTION     132.     Section 27-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-19-10.     The Secretary of State Governor, in every case when, on his knowledge or belief or on the information of another, certain lands have been escheated to the State by the death of the person last seized in fee simple, either in law or in fact, without leaving any person who can lawfully claim such lands either by purchase or descent from such former proprietor, shall, on such knowledge or information or the order of any court of record, issue his notification of such supposedly escheated lands to one of the judges of the circuit court at least two months previous to the next session of such court to be held in the county where such lands lie."

SECTION     133.     Section 27-19-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: