South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     557.     Section 58-17-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-17-430.     A copy of such certificate, attested by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce or his deputy, shall, in all courts and places, be evidence of the due organization and existence of such corporation and of the matters specified in such certificate."

SECTION     558.     Section 58-17-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 479 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 58-17-620.     Any consolidation of railroad companies must be made under the conditions, provisions, and restrictions and with the powers in this article mentioned and contained, that is to say:

(1)     The directors of the several corporations proposing to consolidate may enter into a joint agreement, under the corporate seal of each company, for the consolidation of such companies and railroads and prescribing the terms and conditions of them, the mode of carrying it into effect, the name of the new corporation, the number and names of the directors and other officers of it who shall be the first directors and officers and their places of residence, the number of shares of the capital stock, the amount of par value of each share, the manner of converting the capital stock of each of the companies into that of the new corporation and how and when directors and officers must be chosen, with such other details as they shall consider necessary to perfect such new organization and the consolidation of such companies;