South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The name of a cooperative shall distinguish it from any other corporation organized under the laws of or authorized to transact business in this State. The words 'electric' and 'cooperative' shall not both be used in the name of any corporation organized under the laws of or authorized to transact business in this State, except a cooperative or a corporation transacting business in this State pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."

SECTION     394.     Section 33-49-810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-49-810.     A cooperative may amend its articles of incorporation by complying with the following requirements:

(1)     The proposed amendment shall be first approved by the board of trustees and shall then be submitted to a vote of the members at any annual or special meeting thereof, the notice of which shall set forth the proposed amendment. The proposed amendment, with such changes as the members shall choose to make therein, shall be deemed to be approved on the affirmative vote of not less than two thirds of those members voting thereon at such special meeting.

(2)     Upon such approval by the members, articles of amendment shall be executed and acknowledged on behalf of the cooperative by its president or vice-president and its corporate seal shall be affixed thereto and attested by its secretary. The articles of amendment shall recite in the caption that they are executed pursuant to this chapter and shall state

(a)     the name of the cooperative,

(b)     the address of its principal office,