South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)     The board of directors may adopt articles of amendment under this section without shareholder action and deliver them to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing. The articles must set forth:

(1)     the name of the corporation;

(2)     the reduction of the number of authorized shares, itemized by class and series; and

(3)     the total number of authorized shares, itemized by class and series, remaining after reduction of the shares."

SECTION     176.     Section 33-10-102 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-10-102.     Unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, a corporation's board of directors may adopt one or more amendments to the corporation's articles of incorporation without shareholder action to:

(1)     delete the names and addresses of the initial directors;

(2)     delete the name and address of the initial registered agent or registered office, if a statement of change is on file with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce;

(3)     change each issued and unissued authorized share of an outstanding class into a greater number of whole shares if the corporation has only shares of that class outstanding;

(4)     change the corporate name by substituting the word 'corporation', 'incorporated', 'company', 'limited', or the abbreviation 'corp.', 'inc.', 'co.', or 'ltd.' for a similar word or abbreviation in the name or by adding, deleting, or changing a geographical attribution for the name; or

(5)     make any other change expressly permitted by Chapters 1 thru 20 of this title to be made without shareholder action."

SECTION     177.     Section 33-10-106 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-10-106.     A corporation amending its articles of incorporation shall deliver to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing articles of amendment setting forth: