South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If an investor fails to qualify for the benefits provided under Section 4-29-67 of the 1976 Code because the investor fails to make the minimum investment required under that provision of law, then if and to the extent allowed pursuant to any applicable agreement between the company and county, the company is entitled to the benefits provided under Chapter 12, Title 4 of the 1976 Code.

SECTION     10.     A.     Section 12-6-2320(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 32 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(B)     (1)     For the purposes of this chapter, the department may enter into an agreement with the taxpayer establishing the allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income for a period not to exceed five years, if the following conditions are met:

(1) (a)     the taxpayer is planning a new facility in this State or an expansion of an existing facility;

(2)(b)     the taxpayer asks the department to enter into a contract under this subsection reciting an allocation and apportionment method; and

(3)(c)     after reviewing the taxpayer's proposal and planned new facility or expansion, the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic Development certifies that the new facility or expansion will have a significant beneficial economic effect on the region for which it is planned and that its benefits to the public exceed its costs to the public. It is within the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic Development's sole discretion to determine whether a new facility or expansion has a significant economic effect on the region for which it is planned.

(2)     For the purposes of this subsection the word 'taxpayer' includes any one or more of the members of a controlled group of corporations authorized to file a consolidated return under Section 12-6-5020."

B.     This section is effective April 4, 1995.

SECTION     11.     A.     Section 12-6-3360 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act of 1996 bearing ratification number 234, is further amended to read: