South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nothing in this section creates a private cause of action which does not otherwise exist at law.

(F)     A credit claimed under this section but not used in a taxable year may be carried forward fifteen years from the taxable year in which the credit is earned."

B.     This section is effective for taxable years beginning after 1995.

SECTION     15.     Section 12-10-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25 of 1995, is amended by adding at the end:

"(4)     The state's per capita income has not reached the United States average and certain rural, less developed counties have not experienced capital investment, per capita income, and job growth at a level equal to the state's average. The economic well-being of these areas will not be sustained without significant incentive to induce capital investment and job creation."

SECTION     16.     Section 12-10-30(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25 of 1995, is amended to read: