South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Such oath must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State Governor. Terms of office for all circuit judges elected after January 1, 1977, shall commence as of July first of the year in which they are elected."

SECTION     104.     Section 14-11-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 4, Part II, Act 678 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-11-20.     Masters-in-equity must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the General Assembly for a term of six years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. No person is eligible to hold the office of master-in-equity who is not at the time of his appointment a citizen of the United States and of this State, has not attained the age of twenty-six years upon his appointment, has not been a licensed attorney for at least five years upon his appointment, and has not been a resident of this State for five years immediately preceding his appointment.

Each master-in-equity of this State qualifies by taking the oath required by the Constitution of this State before a justice of the Supreme Court, a judge of the Court of Appeals, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, a circuit judge, the Clerk of the Supreme Court, a clerk of the Court of Common Pleas, or a probate judge of the county and immediately enters upon his duties. The oath must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State Governor.

A full-time master-in-equity is prohibited from engaging in the practice of law. A part-time master-in-equity may practice law but is prohibited from appearing before another master-in-equity. A standing master-in-equity may not serve as the probate judge of any county."

SECTION     105.     Section 14-17-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-17-340.     The clerk shall administer the oaths of office required to be taken by magistrates appointed within his county, on their application, within ninety days after such appointment.