South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The governing body shall appoint managers for the election and such other personnel as it deems necessary and shall canvass the results of the ballots. The final result shall be filed in the office of the clerk of court and, if favorable, also in the offices of the Secretary of State Governor and the Code Commissioner, together with a full description of the district. Should a majority of those voting in the election vote in favor of the creation of the district, it shall become immediately effective."

SECTION     59.     Section 6-13-120 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 6 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 6-13-120.     (A)     For purposes of this section, 'assuming service provider' includes, but is not limited to, a county, municipality, special purpose district as defined by Section 6-11-810(d), or corporation not for profit as defined by Section 33-35-10.

(B)     A district created pursuant to the provisions of this article may be dissolved if the procedures proscribed in subsections (C) or (D) of this section are followed.

(C)     A petition signed by not less than twenty-five percent of the resident customers of the district, excluding corporations, requesting the dissolution of the district and identifying the assuming service provider must be presented to the governing body of the district. The governing body shall verify the petition within thirty days, and notify the county election commission of the county, or counties if the district is located in more than one county, in which the district is located of those customers eligible to vote in a referendum which must be held within sixty days after notification to the election commission. The district shall give thirty days notice to its customers of the referendum by including in the monthly statement for services a separate sheet of paper on which is printed the notice of the referendum which must state the time, date, purpose, and location where customers may vote. The commission, or commissions, if the district is located in more than one county, shall prepare the ballots, conduct the referendum, and determine its results pursuant to the election laws of this State, mutatis mutandis. The district shall reimburse the commission, or commissions, if the district is located in more than one county, for all costs incurred in conducting the referendum. If sixty percent of the resident users of the district voting in the referendum, excluding corporations, vote in favor of the dissolution of the district and its transfer to the assuming service provider, it is effective upon the assumption, by ordinance if assumed by a municipality or county, or by resolution if assumed by a special purpose district or nonprofit