South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No     [ ]

Those voting in favor of the question shall deposit a ballot with a check or cross mark in the square before the word 'Yes', and those voting against the question shall deposit a ballot with a check or cross mark in the square before the word 'No'.'

If this question receives a majority of the votes cast in the county, as certified by the Board of State Canvassers, the jurisdictional area of the authority shall be expanded to include the approving county on the date on which written evidence of this fact is transmitted to the Secretary of State Governor."

SECTION     103.     Section 14-5-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-5-110.     The circuit judges of this State, upon their election, shall qualify by taking the oath required by the Constitution of this State before a justice of the Supreme Court, the President of the Senate, the Speaker or Speaker Emeritus of the House of Representatives, a circuit judge, a clerk of the Supreme Court, a clerk of the court of common pleas or a probate judge of the county, and shall forthwith enter upon their duties. Such oath must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State Governor. Terms of office for all circuit judges elected after January 1, 1977, shall commence as of July first of the year in which they are elected."

SECTION     104.     Section 14-11-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 4, Part II, Act 678 of 1988, is further amended to read: