South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All these conversions are hereby ratified and confirmed, and all the obligations of an association which has so converted shall continue as valid and subsisting obligations of the federal association, and the title to all of the property of the association is considered to have continued and vested, as of the date of issuance of the federal charter, in the federal association as fully and completely as if the conversion had taken place pursuant to this section since the effective date of this chapter."

SECTION     431.     Section 34-28-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-28-220.     (1)     Any state or federal mutual association may apply to the Board for permission to convert itself into a stock association operated under the provisions of this chapter in accordance with the following procedures and regulations promulgated by the Board:

(a)     The Board of Directors shall approve a plan of conversion by resolution adopted by a majority vote of all the directors present at the meeting at which the plan is considered. The plan shall include, among other terms:

1. Financial statements of the association as of the last day of the month preceding adoption of the plan;

2. Financial data as may be required to determine compliance with applicable regulatory requirements respecting financial condition;

3. A provision that each savings account holder of the mutual association will receive a withdrawable account in the stock association equal in amount to and having the same terms as his withdrawable account in the mutual association;

4. A provision for the establishment and maintenance of a liquidation account for the benefit of savings account holders of the mutual association in the event of the liquidation of the association after its conversion which account shall meet all the requirements established by regulation promulgated by the Board;

5. A provision that each member of record will be entitled to receive rights to purchase voting common stock and the terms and conditions of these rights;

6. Pro forma financial statements of the association as a capital stock association, which shall include data required to determine compliance with applicable regulatory requirements respecting financial condition; and

7. Other information as the Board may by regulation require.

(b)     The plan of conversion must be executed by a majority of the board of directors and submitted to the Board for approval prior to any vote on conversion by the members.