South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-54-125.     If, upon investigation, the commission department determines that any corporation which has been dissolved by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce has not conducted any business since the last return was filed with the commission department, or if there are no available assets of the corporation, the commission may deem that warrants of distraint issued against the corporation were issued in error and may withdraw them."

SECTION     101.     Section 13-7-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 13-7-145.     A. Any shipper who is not a resident of South Carolina and who is not registered with the Secretary of State Attorney General for purposes of doing business within South Carolina shall be subject to service of process for purposes of administering and enforcing this article by leaving a copy of the summons or any other legal paper in the hands of the Secretary of State Attorney General or in his office, and such service shall be deemed sufficient service and shall have like force and effect in all respects as service upon citizens of this State found within its limits if notice of such service and a copy of the paper served are forthwith sent by certified mail to the shipper and the shipper's return receipt and an affidavit of compliance therewith are filed in the cause and submitted to the administrative agency or court from which such process or other paper issued.

Such service may also be made by delivery of a copy thereof to any such shipper outside the State, and proof of such delivery may be made by the affidavit of the person delivering such copy. Such affidavit shall be filed in the cause and submitted to the administrative agency or court from which the process or other paper issued.

B. Any carrier who is not a resident of South Carolina and who is not registered with the Secretary of State Attorney General for purposes of doing business within South Carolina shall be subject to service of process for purposes of administering and enforcing this article by leaving a copy of the summons or any other legal paper in the hands of the Secretary of State Attorney General or in his office, and such service shall be deemed sufficient service and shall have like force and effect in all respects as service upon citizens of this State found within its limits if notice of such service and a copy of the paper served are forthwith sent by certified mail to the carrier and the carrier's return receipt and an affidavit of compliance therewith are filed in the cause and submitted to the administrative agency or court from which such process or other