South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     22.     Section 12-36-70(b) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(b)     furnishing accommodations to transients for a consideration, except an individual furnishing accommodations of less than six sleeping rooms within a single building, on the same site which is the individual's place of abode;"

SECTION     23.     Section 12-36-120(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(4)     materials, containers, cores, labels, sacks, or bags, or pallets used incident to the sale and delivery of tangible personal property, or used by manufacturers, processors, and compounders in shipping tangible personal property."

SECTION     24.     Section 12-36-920(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read: