South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)     the Secretary of State Department of Commerce or licensing authority certifies to the Attorney General a description of the violation, that it notified the corporation of the violation, and that the corporation did not correct it, or demonstrate that it did not occur, within sixty days after perfection of service of the notice."

SECTION     205.     Section 33-19-500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-19-500.     (a)     Except as provided in subsection (c), a foreign professional corporation may not transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State Department of Commerce.

(b)     A foreign professional corporation may not obtain a certificate of authority unless:

(1)     its corporate name satisfies the requirements of Section 33-19-150;

(2)     it is incorporated for one or more of the purposes described in Section 33-19-110; and

(3)     all of its shareholders, not less than one-half of its directors, and all of its officers other than its secretary and treasurer, if any, are licensed in one or more states to render a professional service described in its articles of incorporation.

(c)     A foreign professional corporation is not required to obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in this State unless it maintains or intends to maintain an office in this State for conduct of business or professional practice."

SECTION     206.     Section 33-19-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: