South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Governor shall take such action as may be necessary to complete the exchange of official documents as between this State and any other state ratifying such compact."

SECTION     516.     Section 48-43-40(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1236, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(D)     All rules, regulations, and orders made by the Department of Health and Environmental Control shall be in writing, shall be entered in full and indexed in books to be kept by the department for that purpose, and shall be public records open for inspection at all times during office hours. In addition, all rules and regulations shall be filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (Chapter 23, Title 1). A copy of any rule, regulation or order, certified by any member of the department or the department, under its seal, shall be received in evidence in all courts of this State with the same effect as the original."

SECTION     517.     Section 49-7-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: