South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)     impair the validity of any contract or act of the professional corporation;

(2)     prevent the professional corporation from maintaining or defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court in this State; or

(3)     result in any shareholder not being governed by Section 33-19-340 with respect to liability for professional services.

(g)     This chapter does not affect an existing or future right or privilege to render professional services through the use of any other form of business entity."

SECTION     208.     Section 33-31-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-120.     (a)     A document must satisfy the requirements of this section, and of any other section that adds to or varies these requirements, to be entitled to filing by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce.

(b)     This chapter must require or permit filing the document in the office of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce.

(c)     The document must contain the information required by this chapter. It may contain other information as well.

(d)     The document must be typewritten or printed.

(e)     The document must be in the English language. However, a corporate name need not be in English if written in English letters or Arabic or Roman numerals, and the certificate of existence required of foreign corporations need not be in English if accompanied by a reasonably authenticated English translation.

(f)     The document must be executed:

(1)     by the presiding officer of its board of directors of a domestic or foreign corporation, its president, or by another of its officers;

(2)     if directors have not been selected or the corporation has not been formed by an incorporator; or

(3)     if the corporation is in the hands of a receiver, trustee, or other court-appointed fiduciary, by that fiduciary.

(g)     The person executing a document shall sign it and state beneath or opposite the signature his or her name and the capacity in which he or she signs. The document may, but need not, contain:

(1)     the corporate seal;

(2)     an attestation by the secretary or an assistant secretary; or

(3)     an acknowledgement, verification, or proof.

(h)     If the Secretary of State Department of Commerce has prescribed a mandatory form for a document under Section 33-31-121, the document must be in or on the prescribed form.

(i)     The document must be delivered to the office of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing and must be accompanied by one exact or conformed copy, except as provided in Sections 33-31-503 and 33-31-1509, the correct filing fee, and any franchise tax, license fee, or penalty required by this chapter or other law."