South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)     the text of each amendment approved by the court;

(3)     the date of the court's order or decree approving the articles of amendment;

(4)     the title of the reorganization proceeding in which the order or decree was entered; and

(5)     a statement that the court had jurisdiction of the proceeding under federal statute.

(d)     Subsection (a) does not apply after entry of a final decree in the reorganization proceeding even though the court retains jurisdiction of the proceeding for limited purposes unrelated to consummation of the reorganization plan."

SECTION     234.     Section 33-31-1102 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1102.     (a)     Without the prior approval of the court of common pleas of Richland County in a proceeding in which the Attorney General has been given written notice, a public benefit or religious corporation may merge only with:

(1)     a public benefit or religious corporation;

(2)     a foreign corporation that would qualify under this chapter as a public benefit or religious corporation;

(3)     a foreign or domestic business; mutual benefit corporation; or a corporation chartered directly by special act of the General Assembly, a city, county, or other governmental unit other than the Secretary of State Department of Commerce, provided the public benefit or religious corporation is the surviving corporation and continues to be a public benefit or religious corporation after the merger; or,

(4)     a foreign or domestic business or mutual benefit corporation, provided that:

(i)     on or before the effective date of the merger, assets with a value equal to the greater of the fair market value of the net tangible and intangible assets, including goodwill, of the public benefit corporation or religious corporation or the fair market value of the public benefit corporation or religious corporation if it were to be operated as a business concern are transferred or conveyed to one or more persons who would have received its assets under Section 33-31-1406(a)(5) and (6) had it dissolved;

(ii)     it shall return, transfer, or convey any assets held by it upon condition requiring return, transfer, or conveyance, which condition occurs by reason of the merger, in accordance with such condition; and

(iii)     the merger is approved by a majority of directors of the public benefit or religious corporation who are not and will not become members or shareholders in or officers, employees, agents, or consultants of the surviving corporation.