South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 27-19-310.     The duties of escheator are devolved upon the Secretary of State Attorney General as agent of the State Budget and Control Board and as escheator the Secretary of State Attorney General shall act under the direction and control of the State Budget and Control Board and, under the direction of the Board, may use such of the funds and the services of such subagents of the Board as in its discretion may be necessary to efficiency in discovering, renting, litigating and realizing money from escheated lands under existing law."

SECTION     143.     Section 27-19-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-19-320.     The Secretary of State Attorney General shall not, directly or indirectly, either by himself or any person whomsoever, purchase or be concerned with any person in purchasing any escheated lands, without being subject and liable to the payment of five thousand dollars, to be sued for and recovered in any court of record, one half for the benefit of the informer, who shall sue for and recover such penalty, and the other half to be applied to the use of the State. And such Secretary of State The Attorney General shall also be rendered incapable of holding or exercising any office of trust or emolument therein."

SECTION     144.     Section 27-19-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: