South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)     Upon the appointment of the three commissioners by the Governor, he shall forthwith file a notice of such appointment with the Secretary of State, and from the time of the filing of such notice such paving district shall be created and shall constitute a body politic and corporate with perpetual succession and shall exercise and enjoy all the rights, privileges and immunities of such and be subject to the rules and regulations herein imposed."

SECTION     543.     Section 58-11-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-11-260.     If the articles of incorporation of any radio common carrier are revoked by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce, the Public Service Commission shall immediately revoke the certificate of authorization granted to such carrier. Whenever such certificate is revoked for any cause, the appropriate bureau of the Federal Communications Commission shall be promptly notified of such revocation by the Public Service Commission."

SECTION     544.     Section 58-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: