South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Agriculture, Natural Resources & Environmental Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\PFM\9246AC.96), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 44-96-290 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 63 of 1991, is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

"( )     The department may issue permits for short-term structural fills pursuant to department regulations. These permits shall require that structural fills be closed and cover put in place within twelve months of issuance of the permit. Consistency with solid waste management plans pursuant to subsection (G) is not required for the issuance of permits for short-term structural fills. For the purpose of this subsection, 'cover' means soil or other suitable material, or both, acceptable to the department that is used to cover solid waste. For the purpose of this subsection, 'structural fill' means landfilling for future beneficial use utilizing land-clearing debris, hardened concrete, hardened/cured asphalt, bricks, blocks, and other materials specified by the department by regulation, compacted and landfilled in a manner acceptable to the department, consistent with applicable engineering and construction standards and carried out as a part of normal activities associated with construction, demolition, and land-clearing operations; however, the materials utilized must not have been in direct contact with hazardous constituents, petroleum products, or painted with lead-based paint. Applicable department regulations in effect on the effective date of this act, not inconsistent with this subsection, remain in effect unless changed by statute or amended or repealed by the department pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 1."

SECTION     2.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. RICE explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.