South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In such event the penal sum of such bonds shall be in such amount as the State Budget and Control Board shall approve.

Any individual or blanket bonds given pursuant to the requirements of this section shall be executed by a fidelity or surety company licensed to do business in this State. In all cases, the premium or annual payment required to keep such bonds in force and effect shall be paid by the State Treasurer on the warranty of the Comptroller General."

SECTION     88.     Section 8-11-92 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-11-92.     A. Nonprofit charitable organizations for which such payroll deductions may be made shall include any nonprofit, eleemosynary corporation, association or organization which is organized and operated exclusively for charitable, health, or welfare services to the public and meets all of the following qualifications:

(1)     Is and continues to be organized and qualified to solicit and operate under the laws of this State, pursuant to Chapter 55 of Title 33;

(2)     Provide direct and continuing services to or on behalf of the citizens of the State. For purposes of this section, 'direct and continuing services' means: (a) services other than legal advocacy services which are provided directly to and specifically for one individual or one family; or, (b) services which are in the nature of medical research; or, (c) services which involve the collection and administration of funds by umbrella organizations for other organizations, all of which qualify under this act;

(3)     Is recognized as tax exempt under Section 501(c)(3) of Title 26, United States Code (the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended);

(4)     Is not an organization contemplated by Section 501(c)(4), 501(c)(5), or 501(c)(6) of Title 26, United States Code (the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended) and is not an organization primarily engaged in the propagation of a religious faith or belief; this prohibition shall include, but not be limited to, organizations primarily engaged in lobbying or political activity;

(5)     Is operated without discrimination in regard to all persons served, and complies with all requirements of law, including administrative regulations, respecting nondiscrimination and equal opportunity regarding its officers, staff, employees and volunteers;

(6)     Has neither a parent organization nor a subsidiary organization which fails to meet qualifications herein contained in items (1) through (5).