South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 33-14-330.     (a)     If after a hearing the court determines that grounds for judicial dissolution described in Section 33-14-300 exist, it may enter a decree dissolving the corporation and specifying the effective date of the dissolution, and the clerk of court shall deliver a certified copy of the decree to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce, who shall file it without charging any fee.

(b)     After entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall direct the winding up and liquidation of the corporation's business and affairs in accordance with Section 33-14-105 and the notification of claimants in accordance with Sections 33-14-106 and 33-14-107."

SECTION     192.     Section 33-15-101 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 446 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 33-15-101.     (a)     A foreign corporation may not transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State Department of Commerce.

(b)     The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (a):

(1)     maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding;

(2)     holding meetings of the board of directors or shareholders or carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs;

(3)     maintaining bank accounts;

(4)     maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange, and registration of the corporation's own securities or maintaining trustees or depositories with respect to those securities;

(5)     selling through independent contractors;

(6)     soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through employees or agents or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance outside this State before they become contracts;

(7)     creating or acquiring any indebtedness, mortgages, and security interests in real or personal property;

(8)     securing or collecting any debts or enforcing mortgages, security interests, or any other rights in property securing debts;

(9)     owning, without more, real or personal property;

(10)     conducting an isolated transaction that is completed within thirty days and that is not one in the course of repeated transactions of a like nature;

(11)     transacting business in interstate commerce; or

(12)     owning and controlling a subsidiary corporation incorporated in or transacting business within this State.

(c)     The list of activities in subsection (b) is not exhaustive."

SECTION     193.     Section 33-15-103 of the 1976, as last amended by Act 466 of 1994, is further amended to read: