South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any judgment, order, or decree may be rendered for or against the stock association which might have been rendered for or against the mutual association involved in the proceedings.

(3)     The application for conversion from a state or federal mutual to a state stock association must be accompanied by a nonrefundable filing fee established by the Board."

SECTION     432.     Section 34-28-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-28-270.     (1)     Any association may, at any special meeting of the members or stockholders called to consider the action, terminate its existence in accordance with the provisions of this section upon a vote of more than a majority of the total number of votes of members or shareholders eligible to be cast at the meeting.

(2)     Upon the vote, three copies of a statement of interest to dissolve, which shall state the vote cast in favor of dissolution, must be filed with the Board, which shall examine the association, and, if it finds that the association is not in an impaired condition, it shall so note, together with its approval of the dissolution, upon all the copies of the certificate of dissolution. The Board shall place a copy in its permanent files, file a copy with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce, and return the remaining copy to the parties who filed it.