South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 33-19-109.     (a)     A person may incorporate a professional corporation by delivering to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing articles of incorporation that state (1) it is a professional corporation and (2) its purpose is to render the specified professional services.

(b)     A corporation incorporated under a general law of this State that is not repealed by this chapter may elect professional corporation status by amending its articles of incorporation to comply with subsection (a) and Section 33-19-150."

SECTION     204.     Section 33-19-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-19-420.     The Attorney General may commence a proceeding under Sections 33-14-300 through 33-14-330 to dissolve a professional corporation if:

(1)     the Secretary of State Department of Commerce or a licensing authority with jurisdiction over a professional service described in the corporation's articles of incorporation serves written notice on the corporation under Section 33-1-300 that it has violated or is violating a provision of this chapter;

(2)     the corporation does not correct each alleged violation, or demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce or licensing authority that it did not occur, within sixty days after service of the notice is perfected under Section 33-1-300; and

(3)     the Secretary of State Department of Commerce or licensing authority certifies to the Attorney General a description of the violation, that it notified the corporation of the violation, and that the corporation did not correct it, or demonstrate that it did not occur, within sixty days after perfection of service of the notice."

SECTION     205.     Section 33-19-500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: