South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 39-3-160.     Any corporation created or organized by or under the laws of this State which shall violate any of the provisions of this article shall forfeit its corporate rights and franchises and its corporate existence shall, upon the proper proof being made thereof in any court of competent jurisdiction in the State, be by the court declared forfeited, void and of none effect and shall thereupon cease and determine. The clerk of such court shall certify the decree thereof to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce."

SECTION     454.     Section 39-3-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-3-170.     Any corporation created or organized by or under the law of any other state or country which shall violate any of the provisions of this article shall thereby forfeit its right and privilege thereafter to do any business in this State and upon proper proof being made thereof in any court of competent jurisdiction in this State its rights and privileges to do business in this State shall be declared forfeited. In all proceedings to have such forfeiture declared, proof that any person who has been acting as agent of such foreign corporation in transacting its business in this State has been, while acting as such agent and in the name, behalf or interest of such foreign corporation, violating any provisions of this article shall be received as prima facie proof of the fact of the act of the corporation itself; and it shall be the duty of the clerk of such court to certify the decree thereof to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce."

SECTION     455.     Section 39-15-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: