South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The uniform fee for the certificate is five dollars if the request for the certificate is in the standard form prescribed by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce and otherwise is eight dollars plus one dollar for each financing statement and for each statement of assignment reported therein. Upon request the filing officer shall furnish a copy of any filed financing statement or statement of assignment for a uniform fee of one dollar per page plus two dollars for certifying the copy."

SECTION     445.     Section 37-1-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-1-203.     (1)     Subject to constitutional and statutory jurisdictional limitations the courts of this State may exercise jurisdiction over any creditor with respect to any conduct in this State governed by this title or with respect to any claim arising from a transaction subject to this title. In addition to any other method provided by statute, personal jurisdiction over a creditor may be acquired in a civil action or proceeding instituted in a court by the service of process in the manner provided by this section.

(2)     If a creditor is not a resident of this State or is a corporation not authorized to do business in this State and engages in any conduct in this State governed by this title, or engages in a transaction subject to this title, he may designate an agent upon whom service of process may be made in this State. The agent shall be a resident of this State or a corporation authorized to do business in this State. The designation shall be in writing and filed with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce.