South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)     Every two years the department shall conduct a criminal records check on each deputy enforcement officer."

SECTION     526.     Section 50-3-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1258, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-3-320.     The Secretary of State Governor shall transmit to the board the commissions of all enforcement officers and the director shall deliver such commissions to the enforcement officers only after the enforcement officers have filed oaths and bonds as required by Section 50-3-330."

SECTION     527.     Section 50-19-2240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1267, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-19-2240.     The department shall also negotiate for and enter into a reciprocal agreement with the authorized officials of the state of Georgia, adopting rules and regulations for the preservation and propagation of fish and game within the area described in Section 50-19-2220, the recognition of the licenses and permits of one state by the other and the enforcement of the laws of the two states over the area involved. If necessary to reach such an agreement or it is deemed advisable for the better protection and management of the game and fish of this area, the department may increase the bag limit to not more than twelve bass and thirty other game fish in possession at one time and may make and agree to other reasonable rules and regulations with the Georgia authorities, not inconsistent with the laws of this State, and may change or alter them from time to time. Any rules and regulations so adopted by the authorized officials of the two states on the above subjects and not inconsistent with the laws of this State shall have the force and effect of law, after being published in newspapers circulating in the area at least once a week for three weeks and after copies thereof have been filed with the Secretary of State Governor, as provided by law.