South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     196.     Section 33-15-108 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-15-108.     (a)     A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State may change its registered office or registered agent by delivering to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing a statement of change that sets forth:

(1)     its name;

(2)     the street address of its current registered office;

(3)     if the current registered office is to be changed, the street address of its new registered office;

(4)     the name of its current registered agent;

(5)     if the current registered agent is to be changed, the name of its new registered agent and the new agent's written consent to the appointment either on the statement or attached to it; and

(6)     that, after the changes are made, the street addresses of its registered office and the business office of its registered agent will be identical.

(b)     If a registered agent changes the street address of his business office, he may change the street address of the registered office of any foreign corporation for which he is the registered agent by notifying the corporation in writing of the change and signing either manually or in facsimile and delivering to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing a statement of change that complies with the requirements of subsection (a) and recites that the corporation has been notified of the change."

SECTION     197.     Section 33-15-109 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: