South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     119.     Section 22-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-1-20.     Before entering upon the discharge of the duties of his office, each magistrate must take in writing the oath of office prescribed in the Constitution before the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county or, in case there be no such clerk, before anyone authorized to administer an oath, and must file the same with the Secretary of State Governor."

SECTION     120.     Section 23-7-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: