South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)     After the withdrawal of the corporation is effective, service of process on the Secretary of State Director of the Department of Commerce under this section is service on the foreign corporation. Upon receipt of process, the Secretary of State director shall mail a copy of the process to the foreign corporation at the post office address set forth in its application for withdrawal."

SECTION     254.     Section 33-31-1530 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1530.     (a)     The Secretary of State Department of Commerce may commence a proceeding under Section 33-31-1531(a)     to revoke the certificate of authority of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State if:

(1)     the foreign corporation does not deliver a notice of change of principal office when due;

(2)     the foreign corporation is without a registered agent or registered office in this State;

(3)     the foreign corporation does not inform the Secretary of State department that its registered agent or registered office has been changed, that its registered agent has resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued;

(4)     the corporation's period of duration, if any, stated in its articles of incorporation expires;

(5)     the Secretary of State department receives a duly authenticated certificate from the Secretary of State or other official having custody of corporate records in the state or country under whose law the foreign corporation is incorporated stating that it has been dissolved or disappeared as the result of a merger; or,

(6)     that the corporation has been adjudicated bankrupt pursuant to Chapter 7 of the United States Bankruptcy Code.

(b)     The Richland County Court of Common Pleas under Section 33-31-1531(b) may revoke the certificate of authority of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State in a proceeding by the Attorney General if it is established that:

(1)     the corporation obtained its articles of incorporation through fraud;

(2)     the corporation has continued to exceed or abuse the authority conferred upon it by law;