South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Land tax exempt. Such lands shall so long as they shall be used for the purpose aforesaid be exonerated and discharged from all taxes, assessments and other charges which may be imposed under the authority of this State.

Plat to be made and filed. The proper officers of the United States in charge of such institution were required to cause to be executed a plat of the lands which were acquired for such purpose and file it in the office of the Secretary of State Governor of this State."

SECTION     24.     Section 3-3-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 3-3-340.     Other lands that have been ceded to the United States are:

(1)     Fort Moultrie, on Sullivan's Island, Charleston County. In addition to the lands mentioned in Section 3-3-240, all the lands originally reserved for Fort Moultrie, on Sullivan's Island, in Charleston County, not in excess of five acres, with all the forts, fortifications and buildings thereon, together with the canal leading from the cove on the back of the fort nearly up to the same, as delineated on the plan of Charleston Harbor by Col. Senf in the Secretary of State's Governor's office at Columbia;

(2)     Fort Johnson, Charleston County. The high lands and part of the marsh belonging to Fort Johnson not in excess of twenty acres, as delineated on said plan of Charleston Harbor, including the present site of Fort Johnson;

(3)     Fort Pinckney, Charleston County. The land on which Fort Pinckney is built and three acres around the same in Charleston County;

(4)     Sandbank on southeast point of Charleston. A portion of the sandbank marked 'C' on the southeasternmost point of Charleston, as delineated on said plan of Charleston Harbor, not exceeding two acres;

(5)     Ten acres on Blythe's Point, Sampit River, in Georgetown County. A lot, not exceeding four acres, for a battery or fort and necessary buildings on Dr.