South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)     The foreign corporation shall deliver with the completed application a certificate of existence (or a document of similar import) duly authenticated by the Secretary of State Director of the Department of Commerce or other official having custody or corporate records in the state or country under whose law it is incorporated.

(c)     The foreign corporation shall deliver with the completed application the initial annual report of the corporation as specified in Section 12-19-20 by law."

SECTION     194.     Section 33-15-104 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-15-104.     (a)     A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State must obtain an amended certificate of authority from the Secretary of State Department of Commerce if it changes:

(1)     its corporate name;

(2)     the period of its duration; or

(3)     the state or country of its incorporation.

(b)     The requirements of Section 33-15-103 for obtaining an original certificate of authority apply to obtaining an amended certificate under this section."

SECTION     195.     Section 33-15-106 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: