South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)     if approval of the amendment by some person or persons other than the members, the board, or the incorporators is required pursuant to Section 33-31-1030, a statement that the approval was obtained;

(7)     if an amendment provides for an exchange, reclassification, or cancellation of memberships, provisions for implementing the amendment if not contained in the amendment itself must be included in the articles."

SECTION     232.     Section 33-31-1006 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1006.     (a)     A corporation's board of directors may restate its articles of incorporation with or without approval by members or any other person.

(b)     The restatement may include one or more amendments to the articles. If the restatement includes an amendment requiring approval by the members or any other person, it must be adopted as provided in Section 33-31-1003.

(c)     If the restatement includes an amendment requiring approval by members, the board must submit the restatement to the members for their approval.

(d)     If the board seeks to have the restatement approved by the members at the membership meeting, the corporation shall notify each of its members of the proposed membership meeting in writing in accordance with Section 33-31-705. The notice must also state that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the meeting is to consider the proposed restatement and contain or be accompanied by a copy or summary of the restatement that identifies any amendments or other change it would make in the articles.

(e)     If the board seeks to have the restatement approved by the members by written ballot or written consent, the material soliciting the approval shall contain or be accompanied by a copy or other change it would make in the articles.

(f)     A restatement requiring approval by the members must be approved by the same vote as an amendment to articles under Section 33-31-1003.

(g)     If the restatement includes an amendment requiring approval pursuant to Section 33-31-1030, the board must submit the restatement for such approval.

(h)     A corporation restating its articles shall deliver to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles of restatement setting forth the name of the corporation and the text of the restated articles of incorporation together with a certificate setting forth: