South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Attorney General shall institute criminal action for any violation of the provision of this section. Provided, the executive committee of the party from which an elector of the electoral college was elected may relieve the elector from the obligation to vote for a specific candidate when, in its judgment, circumstances shall have arisen which, in the opinion of the committee, it would not be in the best interest of the State for the elector to cast his ballot for such a candidate."

SECTION     80.     Section 7-19-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-19-90.     The electors for President and Vice President shall convene at the capitol, in the office of the Secretary of State State Election Commission, at eleven in the forenoon, on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December next following their appointment, and shall proceed to effect a permanent organization by the election of a president and secretary from their own body. The electors shall next proceed to fill by ballot and by plurality of votes all vacancies in the electoral college occasioned by the death, refusal to serve, or neglect to attend, of any elector. The electors shall then and there vote by ballot for President and Vice President, one of whom at least shall not be an inhabitant of the same State with themselves.

The electors shall make and sign six certificates of all the votes given by them for President and Vice President, each of which certificates shall contain two distinct lists, one of the votes for President and the other for Vice President, and shall annex to each of the certificates one of the lists of the electors which shall have been furnished to them by the Secretary of State State Election Commission by direction of the Governor. The electors shall seal up separately the certificates and lists of the electors so made by them, and certify upon each that the list of all the votes of the State given for President, and of all of the votes given for Vice President are contained therein."

SECTION     81.     Section 7-19-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-19-100.     The electors shall dispose of the certificates so made by them and the lists attached thereto in the following manner:

First.