South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The cost of such bonds shall be paid from the military fund of the State. The Adjutant General shall obtain and pay for, from the military fund, surety company bonds running to the State, in such amounts as prescribed by the Adjutant General, covering all the officers of the National Guard of South Carolina responsible to the State for money or military property, such bonds to be approved and filed in the same manner as the Adjutant General's bond."

SECTION     122.     Section 26-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 26-1-10.     The Governor may appoint from the qualified electors as many notaries public throughout the State as the public good shall require, to hold their offices for a term of ten years. A commission shall be issued to each notary public so appointed and the record of such appointment shall be filed in the his office of the Secretary of State. All commissions issued or renewed after July 1, 1967 shall be for the specified term.