South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The statement may include a statement that the registered office is also discontinued.

(b)     After filing the statement the Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall mail one copy to the registered office (if not discontinued)     and the other copy to the corporation at its principal office.

(c)     The agency appointment is terminated, and the registered office discontinued if so provided, on the thirty-first day after the date on which the statement was filed."

SECTION     174.     Section 33-6-102 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-6-102.     (a)     If the articles of incorporation so provide, the board of directors may determine, in whole or part, the preferences, limitations, and relative rights (within the limits set forth in Section 33-6-101) of (1) any class of shares before the issuance of any shares of that class or (2) one or more series within a class before the issuance of any shares of that series.

(b)     Each series of a class must be given a distinguishing designation.

(c)     All shares of a series must have preferences, limitations, and relative rights identical with those of other shares of the same series and, except to the extent otherwise provided in the description of the series, with those of other series of the same class.

(d)     Before issuing any shares of a class or series created under this section, the corporation must deliver to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing articles of amendment, which are effective without shareholder action, that set forth:

(1)     the name of the corporation;

(2)     the text of the amendment determining the terms of the class or series of shares;