South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)     After entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall direct the winding up and liquidation of the corporation's affairs in accordance with Section 33-31-1406 and the notification of its claimants in accordance with Sections 33-31-1407 and 33-31-1408."

SECTION     246.     Section 33-31-1501 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1501.     (a)     A foreign corporation may not transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State Department of Commerce.

(b)     The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (a):

(1)     maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding;

(2)     holding meetings of the board of directors or members or carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs;

(3)     maintaining bank accounts;

(4)     maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange, and registration of memberships or securities or maintaining trustees or depositaries with respect to those securities;

(5)     selling through independent contractors;

(6)     soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through employees or agents or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance outside this State before they become contracts;

(7)     creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages, and security interests in real or personal property;

(8)     securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages and security interests or any other rights in property securing the debts;

(9)     owning, without more, real or personal property;

(10)     conducting an isolated transaction that is completed within thirty days and that is not one in the course of repeated transactions of a like nature;

(11)     transacting business in interstate commerce;

(12)     soliciting those contributions as are defined in Section 33-55-20(3) or any succeeding statute of like tenor and effect.

(b)     The list of activities in subsection (b) is not exhaustive."

SECTION     247.     Section 33-31-1503 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read: