South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     32.     Section 4-3-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-3-360.     Lee County is bounded as follows: beginning at Field's Bridge on Lynch's River and running down said river a distance of thirteen miles, leaving said river back of Irby Truluck's plantation and crossing the Lynchburg and Lake City Road between the places now or formerly belonging to Bob Welsh and Dr. Miller a course S. 28_ W. 3.25 miles striking a new road; thence S. 80_ W. 2.75 miles to the Pudding Swamp Road at the land now or formerly T. L. Kirkpatrick's; thence S. 65_ W. crossing Raccoon Road at the place now or formerly Sam Wilson's 5.75 miles to Scottsville; thence from Scottsville S. 76.25_ W. .75 of a mile to Black River; thence up Black River, in Sumter County, 3.75 miles to Witherspoon Crossing; thence S. 80_ W. to Scape O'er Swamp; thence up said swamp 2 5 /8 miles to the C. S. & N. R. R. Crossing; thence N. 80_ W. to a pine on the old dividing line between Lee and Sumter Counties on the west side of the public road leading from Oswego to DuBose's Cross Roads, and at a distance of .4 of a mile from the center of said public road; and running thence N. 16_ 27' W. 1.74 miles to a point in the center of said public road leading from Oswego to DuBose's Cross Roads about opposite the dwelling of Mrs. Martin; thence along the center of said public road for a distance of 1.27 miles to DuBose's Cross Roads; thence N. 61_ 10' W. along the center of the road leading to Herriott's Cross Roads, a distance of .3 of a mile; thence S. 87_ 35' W. a distance of 3.23 miles to the bridge at the main run of Open Branch on the road leading to Bradford's Springs; thence S. 63_ 20' W. a distance of 1.11 miles to a point in field now or formerly Stanyarne Burrow's; thence S. 43_ 50' W. to the intersection with the line between Lee and Sumter Counties; thence N. 62_ 5.37 miles to a point in Bradley's field near the Kershaw County line; thence due north 1.87 miles to Kershaw County line; thence down said line 2.62 miles to Reynold's Mill; thence following the Three Notch Road, in Kershaw County, a distance of 3 miles to Antioch schoolhouse; thence N. 50_ E.