South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)     When all or substantially all of the assets of a public benefit corporation have been transferred or conveyed following approval of dissolution, the board shall deliver to the Attorney General a list showing those, other than creditors, to whom the assets were transferred or conveyed. The list shall indicate the addresses of each person, other than creditors, who received assets and indicate what assets each received."

SECTION     239.     Section 33-31-1404 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1404.     (a)     At any time after dissolution is authorized, the corporation may dissolve by delivering to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles of dissolution setting forth:

(1)     the name of the corporation;

(2)     the date dissolution was authorized;

(3)     a statement that dissolution was approved by a sufficient vote of the board, or incorporators if dissolution is pursuant to Section 33-31-1401;

(4)     if approval of members was not required, a statement to that effect and a statement that dissolution was approved by a sufficient vote of the board of directors or incorporators;

(5)     if approval by members was required:

(i)     the designation, number of memberships outstanding, number of votes entitled to be cast by each class entitled to vote separately on dissolution, and number of votes of each class indisputably voting on dissolution; and

(ii)     either the total number of votes cast for and against dissolution by each class entitled to vote separately on dissolution or the total number of undisputed votes cast for dissolution by each class and a statement that the number cast for dissolution by each class was sufficient for approval by that class;