South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)     A cancellation does not terminate the authority of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce to accept service of process on the foreign limited liability partnership with respect to causes of action arising out of the transaction of business in this State."

SECTION     320.     Section 33-41-1200 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 448 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-41-1200.     (A)     A foreign limited liability partnership transacting business in this State may not maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of this State until the Secretary of State Department of Commerce has issued it a certificate of authority to transact business in this State.

(B)     The failure of a foreign limited liability partnership to register in this State does not:

(1)     impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited liability partnership;

(2)     affect the right of any other party to the contract to maintain any action, suit, or proceeding on the contract; or

(3)     prevent the foreign limited liability partnership from defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this State.

(C)     A foreign limited liability partnership, by transacting business in this State without registration, appoints the Secretary of State Department of Commerce as its agent for service of process with respect to a cause of action arising out of the transaction of business in this State.