South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     52.     Section 5-3-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended Section 59, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 5-3-90.     Any city or town increasing its territory shall file a notice with the Secretary of State Governor, Department of Transportation, and the Department of Public Safety describing its new boundaries. Such notice shall include a written description of the boundary, along with a map or plat which clearly defines the new territory added."

SECTION     53.     Section 5-3-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-3-280.     Whenever a petition is presented to a city or town council signed by a majority of the resident freeholders of the city or town asking for a reduction of the corporate limits of the city or town, the council shall order an election after not less than ten days' public advertisement. Such advertisement shall describe the territory that is proposed to be cut off. If a majority of the qualified electors vote at such election in favor of the release of the territory, then the council shall issue an ordinance declaring the territory no longer a portion of the city or town and shall so notify the Secretary of State Governor, furnishing him at the same time with the new boundaries of the town."

SECTION     54.     Section 5-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: