South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)     Before issuing any shares of a class or series created under this section, the corporation must deliver to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing articles of amendment, which are effective without shareholder action, that set forth:

(1)     the name of the corporation;

(2)     the text of the amendment determining the terms of the class or series of shares;

(3)     the date it was adopted; and

(4)     a statement that the amendment was duly adopted by the board of directors."

SECTION     175.     Section 33-6-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-6-310.     (a)     A corporation may acquire its own shares, and shares so acquired constitute authorized but unissued shares.

(b)     If the articles of incorporation prohibit the reissue of acquired shares, the number of authorized shares is reduced by the number of shares acquired, effective upon amendment of the articles of incorporation.

(c)     The board of directors may adopt articles of amendment under this section without shareholder action and deliver them to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing. The articles must set forth:

(1)     the name of the corporation;