South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     21.     Section 3-1-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 3-1-150.     Whenever a duly authorized official or agent of the United States, acting pursuant to authority conferred by the Congress, notifies the Budget and Control Board or any other State official, department or agency, that the United States desires or is willing to relinquish to the State the jurisdiction, or a portion thereof, held by the United States over the lands designated in such notice, the Budget and Control Board may, in its discretion, accept such relinquishment. Such acceptance may be made by sending a notice of acceptance to the official or agent designated by the United States to receive such notice of acceptance. The Budget and Control Board shall send a signed copy of the notice of acceptance, together with the notice of relinquishment received from the United States, to the Secretary of State Governor, who shall maintain a permanent file of the notices.

Upon the sending of the notice of acceptance to the designated official or agent of the United States, the State shall immediately have such jurisdiction over the lands designated in the notice of relinquishment as the notice shall specify.

The provisions of this section shall apply to the relinquishment of jurisdiction acquired by the United States under the provisions of Sections 3-1-110 and 3-1-120."

SECTION     22.     Section 3-3-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: