South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)     at the time specified in the document as its effective time on the date it is filed.

(b)     A document may specify a delayed effective time and date, and if it does so the document becomes effective at the time and date specified. If a delayed effective date but no time is specified, the document is effective at the close of business on that date. A delayed effective date for a document may not be later than the ninetieth day after the date it is filed."

SECTION     160.     Section 33-1-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-1-240.     (a)     A domestic or foreign corporation may correct a document filed by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce if the document (1) contains an incorrect statement or (2) was defectively executed, attested, sealed, verified, or acknowledged.

(b)     A document is corrected:

(1)     by preparing articles of correction that (i) describe the document (including its filing date) or attach a copy of it to the articles, (ii) specify the incorrect statement and the reason it is incorrect or the manner in which the execution was defective, and (iii) correct the incorrect statement or defective execution; and

(2)     by delivering the articles to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing.

(c)     Articles of correction are effective on the effective date of the document they correct except as to persons relying on the uncorrected document and adversely affected by the correction. As to those persons, articles of correction are effective when filed."

SECTION     161.     Section 33-1-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: