South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The electors shall seal up separately the certificates and lists of the electors so made by them, and certify upon each that the list of all the votes of the State given for President, and of all of the votes given for Vice President are contained therein."

SECTION     81.     Section 7-19-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-19-100.     The electors shall dispose of the certificates so made by them and the lists attached thereto in the following manner:

First. They shall forthwith forward by registered mail one of the certificates and lists to the President of the Senate at the seat of government.

Second. Two of the certificates and lists shall be delivered to the Secretary of State State Election Commission of South Carolina, one of which shall be held subject to the order of the President of the Senate, and the other shall be preserved by him for one year and shall be a part of the public records of his office and shall be open to public inspection.

Third. On the day thereafter they shall forward by registered mail two of the certificates and lists to the Administrator of General Services at the seat of government, one of which shall be held subject to the order of the President of the Senate.

Fourth. They shall forthwith cause the other of the certificates and lists to be delivered to the judge of the district in which the electors shall have assembled."

SECTION     82.     Section 7-19-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: