South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)     the amendment to its articles of incorporation.

The president or vice-president executing such articles of amendment shall also make and annex thereto an affidavit stating that the provisions of this section were duly complied with. Such articles of amendment and affidavit shall be submitted to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing as provided in this chapter.

As used in this section 'articles of incorporation' also means 'certificate of charter' as used elsewhere in this chapter."

SECTION     372.     Section 33-45-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-45-200.     All cooperative corporations, associations or companies which were organized and doing business under the corporation statutes of this State or had attempted so to organize and so to do business prior to March 21, 1915 shall have the benefit of all the provisions of this chapter and shall be bound thereby on filing with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce a written declaration signed and sworn to by the president and secretary to the effect that such cooperative company or association has, by a majority vote of its stockholders, decided to accept the benefits of, and to be bound by, the provisions of this chapter. No association organized under this chapter shall be required to do or to perform anything not specially required herein in order to become a corporation or to continue its business as such."

SECTION     373.     Section 33-46-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 392 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-46-90.     Articles of incorporation, amendments, consolidations,