South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)     The Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's duty to file documents under this section is ministerial. His filing or refusing to file a document does not:

(1)     affect the validity or invalidity of the document in whole or part;

(2)     relate to the correctness or incorrectness of information contained in the document;

(3)     create a presumption that the document is valid or invalid or that information contained in the document is correct or incorrect."

SECTION     162.     Section 33-1-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-1-260.     (a)     If the Secretary of State Department of Commerce refuses to file a document delivered to his office for filing, the domestic or foreign corporation may appeal the refusal within thirty days after the return of the document to the Circuit Court of Richland County. The appeal is commenced by petitioning the court to compel filing the document and by attaching to the petition the document and the Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's explanation of his refusal to file.

(b)     The court may summarily order the Secretary of State Department of Commerce to file the document or take other action the court considers appropriate.

(c)     The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil proceedings."

SECTION     163.     Section 33-1-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: