South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     310.     Section 33-37-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 123 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 33-37-260.     The charter may be amended by the votes of the stockholders and the members of the corporation voting separately by classes. The amendments require approval by the affirmative vote of two thirds of the votes to which the stockholders are entitled and two thirds of the votes to which the members are entitled. No amendment of the charter which is inconsistent with the general purposes expressed in this chapter or which eliminates or curtails the right of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce to examine the corporation or the obligation of the corporation to make reports as provided by law may be made without amendment of this chapter. No amendment of the charter which increases the obligation of a member to make loans to the corporation, makes a change in the principal amount, interest rate, or maturity date or in the security or credit position of an outstanding loan of a member to the corporation, affects a member's right to withdraw from membership as