South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)     the corporation's period of duration stated in its articles of incorporation expires.

(b)     The Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall dissolve a corporation under Section 33-14-210(c) if he is notified by the Department of Revenue and Taxation that the corporation has failed to file a required tax return within sixty days of the notice required by Section 12-7-1675."

SECTION     188.     Section 33-14-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-14-210.     (a)     If the Secretary of State Department of Commerce determines that grounds exist under Section 33-14-200(a) for dissolving a corporation, he shall mail written notice of his determination to the corporation.

(b)     If the corporation does not correct each ground for dissolution or demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce that each ground determined by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce does not exist within sixty days after the notice required by subsection (a) was mailed, the Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall dissolve the corporation administratively by signing a certificate of dissolution that recites the grounds for dissolution and its effective date. The Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall file the original of the certificate and send a copy to the corporation by registered or certified mail addressed to its registered agent at its registered office or to the office of the secretary of the corporation at its principal office.

(c)     If the Secretary of State Department of Commerce is notified by the Tax Commission that the corporation has failed to file a required tax return within sixty days of the notice required by Section 12-7-1675, the Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall dissolve the corporation administratively by signing a certificate of dissolution that recites the grounds for dissolution and its effective date. The Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall file the original of the certificate and send a copy to the corporation by registered or certified mail addressed to its registered agent at its registered office or to the office of the secretary of the corporation at its principal office.

(d)     A corporation dissolved administratively continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under Section 33-14-105 and notify claimants under Sections 33-14-106 and 33-14-107.