South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A steamboat company organized under this chapter shall commence operating its line within two years from the date of issuance of its charter or its charter rights shall be deemed forfeited."

SECTION     553.     Section 58-15-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-15-160.     Any corporation organized under the provisions of this article or chartered by the General Assembly prior to February 28, 1899 may have its charter amended by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce, by filing with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce a written declaration showing the desired changes in its charter and paying a fee of five dollars to cover the issuance, filing and indexing of the amended charter. After such notice as the Secretary of State Department of Commerce may prescribe, upon a proper showing being made, the Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall issue to any such corporation a certificate as a supplement to its charter, which shall be recorded and filed as charters are required to be under Section 58-15-100 and shall embody the changes, additions or alterations sought."

SECTION     554.     Section 58-15-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: