South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)     The incorporators in approving dissolution shall adopt a plan of dissolution indicating to whom the assets owned or held by the corporation will be distributed after all creditors have been paid."

SECTION     238.     Section 33-31-1403 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1403.     (a)     A public benefit or religious corporation shall give the Attorney General written notice that it intends to dissolve at or before the time it delivers articles of dissolution to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce. The notice shall include a copy or summary of the plan of dissolution.

(b)     No assets may be transferred or conveyed by a public benefit or religious corporation as part of the dissolution process until twenty days after it has given the written notice required by subsection (a)     to the Attorney General or until the Attorney General has consented in writing to the dissolution, or indicated in writing that he will take no action in respect to the transfer or conveyance, whichever is earlier.

(c)     When all or substantially all of the assets of a public benefit corporation have been transferred or conveyed following approval of dissolution, the board shall deliver to the Attorney General a list showing those, other than creditors, to whom the assets were transferred or conveyed. The list shall indicate the addresses of each person, other than creditors, who received assets and indicate what assets each received."

SECTION     239.     Section 33-31-1404 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read: