South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.     The amendments to Section 12-6-3360 of the 1976 Code as amended by this section are effective for taxable years beginning after 1995, and in the case of qualifying jobs created after 1995, these jobs are not subject to a pre-existing revitalization agreement. For the purposes of Section 12-6-3360(B)(5) of the 1976 Code as amended by this section, the five-year period begins at the later of the date specified in Section 12-6-3360(B)(5) or the general effective date of this act.

SECTION     12.     A.     Section 12-6-3440 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 40 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3440.     (A)     A taxpayer who employs persons who are residents of this State in any capacity may claim as a credit against his state income tax, bank tax, or premium tax liability an amount equal to fifty percent of his capital expenditures in this State but no more than one hundred thousand dollars for costs incurred in establishing a child care program for his employees. A credit claimed under this section, but not used or available for use in a taxable year, may be carried forward for the next ten taxable years from the close of the tax year in which the expenditures are made until the amount of the credit is taken.

(B)     For purposes of this section, 'expenditures for costs incurred in establishing a child care program' includes, but is not limited to, expenditures, including mortgage or lease payments, for playground and classroom equipment, kitchen appliances, cooking equipment, real property, including improvements in this State, and donations to a nonprofit corporation as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) for purposes of establishing a child care program. If credit is taken for donations by a corporation, a deduction to arrive at the net income of the corporation is not allowed. The program and operation of the program must meet the licensing, registration, or certification standards prescribed by law.

(C)     The taxpayer under subsection (A) also is allowed as a credit against his state income tax, bank tax, or premium tax liability an amount not exceeding fifty percent of the child care payments incurred by the taxpayer to operate a child care program for his employees in this State, or made directly to licensed or registered independent child care facilities in the name of and for the benefit of an employee in this State of the