South Carolina General Assembly
[…] When so examined, approved and certified the bonds of State, district or circuit officers shall be filed with the Secretary of State Governor and shall be recorded by him, without charge, in suitable books kept by him for the purpose and when so recorded shall be filed with the State Treasurer except that the bond of the State Treasurer shall be filed with the Governor."

SECTION     86.     Section 8-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-3-150.     Every county officer who is required to give bond for the faithful performance of the duties of his office shall, within thirty days after notification of his election or appointment, have his bond recorded in the office of the register of mesne conveyances or, if there be no such officer, in the office of the clerk of the circuit court for the county in which such officer resides and the register or clerk shall keep a separate book, properly indexed, for the purpose of recording such bonds, which shall be provided by the governing body of the county. The register or clerk shall be entitled to exact a fee from the public officer of one dollar for recording his bond. But no such bond shall be recorded until first approved as to surety by the proper officials as prescribed by law and as to execution and form by the Attorney General or such other official as may be designated for this purpose. Such bonds when recorded shall be immediately transmitted to the Secretary of State Governor who, after recording them as required by Section 8-3-140, shall file them with the State Treasurer."

SECTION     87.     Section 8-11-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: