South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The director carrying out the duties of the president or vice president of the telephone cooperative executing such articles of merger shall also make and annex thereto an affidavit stating that the provisions of this section were complied with by such telephone cooperative. The articles of merger and affidavits must be submitted to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing as provided in this chapter."

SECTION     381.     Section 33-46-700 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 392 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-46-700.     A telephone cooperative which has not commenced business may dissolve voluntarily by delivering to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles of dissolution, executed and acknowledged on behalf of the telephone cooperative by a majority of the incorporators, and shall state:

(1)     the name of the telephone cooperative;

(2)     the address of its principal office;

(3)     the date of its incorporation;

(4)     that the telephone cooperative has not commenced any business;

(5)     that the amount, if any, actually paid in on account of membership fees, less any part thereof disbursed for necessary expenses, has been returned to those entitled thereto and that all easements have been released to the grantors;

(6)     that no debt of the telephone cooperative remains unpaid; and

(7)     that a majority of the incorporators elect that the telephone cooperative be dissolved.

The articles of dissolution must be submitted to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing as provided in this chapter."

SECTION     382.     Section 33-46-740 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 392 of 1994, is amended to read: