South Carolina General Assembly
[…] General rules shall become effective ten days after filing with the Secretary of State pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (Chapter 23, Title 1) and publication in one or more newspapers of general circulation in this State. Special rules shall become effective ten days after notification to or mailing to the last known address of the individuals or concerns affected thereby. Regulations may be adopted, amended or rescinded by the Commission and shall become effective in the manner and at the time prescribed by the Commission."

SECTION     485.     Section 41-43-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-43-40.     The Governor shall appoint, upon the advice and consent of the Senate, one director from each congressional district and one from the State at large, who serves as chairman. Directors must have experience in the fields of business, commerce, finance, banking, real estate, or foreign trade. At least two directors must have direct commercial lending experience. The Governor and the Chairman of the State Development Board shall serve ex officio and may designate persons to represent them at meetings of the authority.

Directors serve for terms of three years; however, directors initially appointed from the first and sixth congressional districts and the State at large serve for three years; directors initially appointed from the second and fifth congressional districts serve for two years; and directors initially appointed from the third and fourth congressional districts serve for one year. Thereafter, all directors serve for a term of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualify.