South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the brand or mark applied for does so resemble or is such a duplication of a previously recorded brand or mark as to be misleading or deceiving, the application shall be denied and the applicant may file some other brand or mark in the manner described above."

SECTION     456.     Section 39-15-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-15-430.     Such application for filing and recording shall be accompanied by a fee of two dollars and thereupon, if consistent with the provisions of this article, the Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall issue to the person applying for registration and recordation of such mark or brand a certificate of such recordation and of the registered number assigned thereto and thereafter he shall issue such certificates, in any number, to any person applying therefor, upon the payment of a fee of one dollar for each certificate so issued. Any such certificate shall, in all proceedings in all the courts of this State, be taken and held as proof of the adoption and recordation of such identifying mark or brand."

SECTION     457.     Section 39-15-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: