South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)     After June 30, 1993, licensees must be registered and licensed for twenty-four consecutive months, and the registrations expire on the last day of the twenty-fourth month. The registration and licensing of every licensee must be renewed biennially upon application by the holder and by payment of fees required by law to take effect on the first day of the month following the expiration of the registration and licensing to be renewed. This section does not prevent the Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's office from refusing to issue a license."

SECTION     466.     Section 39-61-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 155 of 1987, is amended to read:

"Section 39-61-70.     (a)     No club may offer, issue, or renew a motor club service contract in this State without first obtaining from the Administrator a certificate of authority so to act. A certificate of authority must be issued by the Administrator to the club upon submission of items (1) through (6) of this subsection (a) in a form satisfactory to the Administrator. The applicant shall submit:

(1)     A formal application for the certificate in the form and detail the Administrator requires, executed under oath by its president and secretary or two other principal officers of the club or other persons the Administrator may require.

(2)     A certified copy of its charter or articles of incorporation and its bylaws, if any.

(3)     If a corporation, a certified copy of the certificate of authority or good standing certificate from the Secretary of State Department of Commerce.