South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     36.     Section 4-3-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-3-490.     Sumter County is bounded as follows: on the north by Kershaw, Lee and Florence Counties; on the east by Florence County; on the south by Clarendon County, from which it is separated by the northwestern line of Clarendon County mentioned in Section 4-3-140 defining boundaries of Clarendon County; on the west by the Santee River, which separates it from Richland County; on the northwest by Kershaw County, from which it is separated by a line running up Raglin's Gut to Big Swift Creek and in addition the following territory transferred from Clarendon County by act of the General Assembly, approved March 7 1921, to wit: commencing at a point on the Sumter County line and running due south 1.42 miles to an oak at the intersection of the public road leading from Paxville to Pinewood with the road leading from Paxville to Broadways siding; then S. 9_ 30' E. 1.52 miles to the center of the Curtis Mill dam; then S. 1_ 20' E. 2.36 miles to the intersection of the run of Hungary Hall Branch with the run of Des Champs Branch; then following the run of Des Champs Branch to the intersection