South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     148.     Section 27-19-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-19-390.     The provisions of this chapter are complementary to and not in derogation of the 'Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act' as contained in the permanent provisions of Chapter 18 of this title. All personal property for which provision is made in that chapter shall be disposed of as therein provided and the Secretary of State Attorney General is relieved of all responsibility assigned to him in this chapter for such property."

SECTION     149.     Section 27-40-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-40-130.     (a)     The circuit courts and magistrate courts of this State shall exercise concurrent jurisdiction over any landlord with respect to any conduct in this State governed by this chapter or with respect to any claim arising from a transaction subject to this chapter. In addition to any other method provided by rule or by statute, personal jurisdiction over a landlord may be acquired in a civil action or proceeding instituted in the court of common pleas or magistrate court by the service of process in the manner provided by this section.

(b)     If a landlord is not a resident of this State or is a corporation not authorized to do business in this State and engaged in any conduct in this State governed by this chapter, or engaged in a transaction subject to this chapter, he may designate an agent upon whom service of process may be made in this State. The agent must be a resident of this State or a corporation authorized to do business in this State. The designation must be in writing and filed with the Secretary of State Attorney General.