South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     30.     Section 3-5-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 3-5-330.     If for any reason the Department of Health and Environmental Control is unable to secure the right-of-way upon, across, or through the property by voluntary agreement with the owner, the Department of Health and Environmental Control acting for the State, may condemn the right-of-way. The Governor and the Secretary of State shall promptly execute a deed for the condemned property to the United States."

SECTION     31.     Section 4-3-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: