South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A renewal application expires one year after the date an original application would have expired if the last renewal of the application had not occurred.

(F)     The status of a partnership as a registered limited liability partnership may not be affected by changes after the filing of an application or a renewal application in the information stated in the application or renewal application.

(G)     The Secretary of State Department of Commerce may provide forms for application or for renewal of registration."

SECTION     316.     Section 33-41-1160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 60 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 33-41-1160.     (A)     A foreign limited liability partnership may apply for a certificate of authority to transact business in this State by delivering an application to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing. The application must set forth:

(1)     the name of the foreign limited liability partnership that satisfies the requirements of Section 33-41-1120;

(2)     the name of the state or country under which it is organized;

(3)     its date of organization;

(4)     the street address of its proposed registered office in this State and the name of its proposed registered agent at that office; and

(5)     a statement that the foreign limited liability partnership has liability insurance of the amount and type described in Section 33-41-1130(A)(1) or segregated funds as described in Section 33-41-1130(C) in an amount equal to or greater than the amount specified in Section 33-41-1130(A)(1).

(B)     The foreign limited liability partnership shall deliver with the completed application a certificate of existence (or a document of similar import) duly authenticated by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce or other official having custody of limited liability partnership records in the state or country under which law it is organized.

(C)     If the foreign limited liability partnership renders 'professional services' as defined in Section 33-19-103(7), the application required by subsection (A) must also contain a statement that:

(1)     all of its partners are licensed in one or more states to render the professional services which the foreign limited liability partnership practices and that one or more of its partners is licensed in South Carolina to render such professional services; and

(2) the foreign limited liability partnership is in compliance with the requirements of Section 33-41-1130(A)(2); provided, however, that to the extent any such requirements are determined by reference to the number of licensed partners or individuals, such determination shall be made on the basis of the number of partners or individuals who render professional services in South