South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The incorporation or corporate capacity of any municipality or township government established heretofore by act of the General Assembly shall not be attacked in any court in this State except as hereinafter provided by statute."

SECTION     46.     Section 5-1-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 5-1-30.     Before issuing a corporate certificate to a proposed municipality, the Secretary of State Governor shall first determine:

(1)     that the area seeking to be incorporated has a population density of at least three hundred persons a square mile according to the latest official United States Census;

(2)     that no part of the area is within five miles of the boundary of an active incorporated municipality; and

(3)     that an approved service feasibility study for the proposed municipality has been filed with and approved by the Secretary of State Governor.