South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If there shall have been any final determination in the manner provided for by law of a controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors, it shall be the duty of the Governor, as soon as practicable after the determination, to communicate under the seal of the State to the Administrator of General Services a certificate of such determination."

SECTION     79.     Section 7-19-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-19-80.     Each candidate for presidential and vice-presidential elector shall declare which candidate for president and vice-president he will vote for if elected. Those elected shall vote for the president and vice-president candidates for whom they declared. Any person selected to fill a vacancy in the electoral college shall vote for the candidates the elector whose place he is taking had declared for. The declaration shall be made to the Secretary of State State Election Commission on such form as he may require not later than sixty days prior to the general election for electors. No candidate for president and vice-president elector shall have his name placed on the ballot who fails to make such declaration by the prescribed time. Any elector who votes contrary to the provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of violating the election laws of this State and upon conviction shall be punished according to law. Any registered elector shall have the right to institute proper action to require compliance with the provisions of this section. The Attorney General shall institute criminal action for any violation of the provision of this section. Provided, the executive committee of the party from which an elector of the electoral college was elected may relieve the elector from the obligation to vote for a specific candidate when, in its judgment, circumstances shall have arisen which, in the opinion of the committee, it would not be in the best interest of the State for the elector to cast his ballot for such a candidate."

SECTION     80.     Section 7-19-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: