South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (k)     If the restatement provides for an exchange, reclassification, or cancellation of memberships, provisions for implementing the restatement if not contained in the restatement itself must be included in the restated articles.

(l)     Restated articles of incorporation shall include all statements required to be included in original articles of incorporation except that no statement is required to be made with respect to the names and addresses of the incorporators or the initial or present registered office or agent."

SECTION     233.     Section 33-31-1007 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1007.     (a)     A corporation's articles may be amended without board approval or approval by the members or approval required pursuant to Section 33-31-1030 to carry out a plan of reorganization ordered or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction under federal statute if the articles after amendment contain only provisions required or permitted by Section 33-31-202.

(b)     A corporation's articles may be amended in a proceeding brought by the Attorney General in the court of common pleas for Richland County to correct the statement in the articles of incorporation with regard to whether the corporation is a public benefit or mutual benefit corporation or, subject to the provisions of Section 33-31-180, a religious corporation.

(c)     Any individual designated by the court shall deliver to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles of amendment setting forth:

(1)     the name of the corporation;

(2)     the text of each amendment approved by the court;

(3)     the date of the court's order or decree approving the articles of amendment;