South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     539.     Section 57-5-180 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 1509, Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 57-5-180.     Upon execution of an agreement with the Atomic Energy Commission, the Department of Transportation shall file with the Secretary of State Governor a copy of the agreement and shall publicly declare the date on which the highway shall be a part of the state highway system. After such execution, the terms of the agreement shall have full force notwithstanding any other provisions of law relating to highways in this State."

SECTION     540.     Section 57-5-1410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-5-1410.     All turnpike bonds must be executed in the name of and on behalf of the State of South Carolina and must be signed by the Governor and the State Treasurer. The Great Seal of the State must be affixed to, impressed, or reproduced upon each of them and they must be attested by the Secretary of State. If approved by the State Board, any one or two of the officers may, in lieu of manually signing, employ the use of the facsimile of their signatures in executing any turnpike bonds."

SECTION     541.     Section 57-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: