South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     404.     Section 33-49-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-49-1320.     Any such foreign corporation, as a prerequisite to the extension of its lines into and the transaction of business in this State, shall by an instrument executed and acknowledged in its behalf by its president or vice-president under its corporate seal attested by its secretary designate the Secretary of State Department of Commerce its agent to accept service of process in its behalf."

SECTION     405.     Section 33-53-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-53-10.     Every business trust created at common law in this State or doing business in this State under an express trust instrument by which property is held and managed by one or more trustees for the benefit and profit of such persons as may be or may become holders of transferable certificates evidencing beneficial interest in the trust estate shall record the trust instrument creating such trust and any amendment thereto with the register of mesne conveyances, or with the clerk of court in those counties where the office of register of mesne conveyances has been abolished, of the county in which it has its principal place of business in this State, and shall also file a verified copy of such instrument and any amendments thereto with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce."

SECTION     406.     Section 33-56-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1994, is amended by deleting:

"(5)     'Secretary' means the Secretary of State."

SECTION     407.     Section 33-56-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1994, is amended to read: