South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A certificate of cancellation must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce and set forth:

(1)     the name of the limited partnership;

(2)     the date of filing of its certificate of limited partnership;

(3)     the reason for filing the certificate of cancellation;

(4)     the effective date (which shall be a date certain) of cancellation if it is not to be effective upon the filing of the certificate; and

(5)     any other information the general partners filing the certificate determine."

SECTION     328.     Section 33-42-240(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)     Each certificate required by this article to be filed in the office of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce must be executed in the following manner:

(1)     an original certificate of limited partnership must be signed by all general partners named therein;

(2)     a certificate of amendment must be signed by at least one general partner and by each other general partner designated in the certificate as a new or substitute general partner; and

(3)     a certificate of cancellation must be signed by all general partners."

SECTION     329.     Section 33-42-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: