South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)     If approval of the plan by some person or persons other than the members of the board is required pursuant to Section 33-31-1103(a)(3), a statement that the approval was obtained;

(5)     Unless a delayed effective date is specified, a merger takes effect when the articles of merger are filed."

SECTION     236.     Section 33-31-1106 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1106.     (a)     Except as provided in Section 33-31-1102, one or more foreign business or nonprofit corporations may merge with one or more domestic nonprofit corporations if:

(1)     the merger is permitted by the law of the state or country under whose law each foreign corporation is incorporated and each foreign corporation complies with that law in effecting the merger;

(2)     the foreign corporation complies with Section 33-31-1104 if it is the surviving corporation of the merger; and

(3)     each domestic nonprofit corporation complies with the applicable provisions of Sections 33-31-1101 through 33-31-1103 and, if it is the surviving corporation of the merger, with Section 33-31-1104.

(b)     Upon the merger taking effect, the surviving foreign business or nonprofit corporation is deemed to have irrevocably appointed the Secretary of State Director of the Department of Commerce as its agent for service of process in any proceeding brought against it."

SECTION     237.     Section 33-31-1401 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read: