South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Third. On the day thereafter they shall forward by registered mail two of the certificates and lists to the Administrator of General Services at the seat of government, one of which shall be held subject to the order of the President of the Senate.

Fourth. They shall forthwith cause the other of the certificates and lists to be delivered to the judge of the district in which the electors shall have assembled."

SECTION     82.     Section 7-19-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-19-110.     Every elector for this State for the election of a president and vice-president of the United States who shall attend at any election of those officers and give his vote at the time and place appointed by law shall be entitled to receive for his attendance at such election and for traveling to and from his place of residence by the most usual route the regular mileage, subsistence and per diem allowance authorized for state boards, committees and commissions to be paid from appropriations to the office of the Secretary of State State Election Commission."

SECTION     83.     Section 7-19-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: