South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7)     If voting by voting groups was required, the information required by item (6) must be separately provided for each voting group entitled to vote separately on the proposal to revoke the dissolution.

(d)     Revocation of dissolution is effective upon the effective date of the articles of revocation of dissolution.

(e)     When the revocation of dissolution is effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the dissolution and the corporation resumes carrying on its business as if dissolution had never occurred."

SECTION     187.     Section 33-14-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 513, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 33-14-200.     (a)     The Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall commence a proceeding under Section 33-14-210(a) to dissolve a corporation administratively if:

(1)     the corporation does not pay when they are due any franchise taxes, taxes payable under Chapter 7 of Title 12, or penalties imposed by law;

(2)     the corporation does not deliver its annual report to the Department of Revenue and Taxation when it is due;

(3)     the corporation is without a registered agent or registered office in this State;

(4)     the corporation does not notify the Secretary of State Department of Commerce that its registered agent or registered office has been changed, that its registered agent has resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued; or

(5)     the corporation's period of duration stated in its articles of incorporation expires.

(b)     The Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall dissolve a corporation under Section 33-14-210(c) if he is notified by the Department of Revenue and Taxation that the corporation has failed to file a required tax return within sixty days of the notice required by Section 12-7-1675."

SECTION     188.     Section 33-14-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: