South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)     The subsidiary may not deliver articles of merger to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing until at least thirty days after the date it mailed a copy of the plan of merger to each of its shareholders who did not waive the mailing requirement.

(e)     Articles of merger under this section may not contain amendments to the articles of incorporation of the subsidiary corporation (except for amendments enumerated in Section 33-10-102)."

SECTION     184.     Section 33-14-101 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-14-101.     The board of directors or, if the corporation has no directors, a majority of the incorporators of a corporation that has not issued shares or has not commenced business may dissolve the corporation by delivering to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing articles of dissolution that set forth:

(1)     the name of the corporation;

(2)     the date of its incorporation;

(3)     either (i) that none of the corporation's shares has been issued or (ii) that the corporation has not commenced business;

(4)     that no debt of the corporation remains unpaid;

(5)     that the net assets of the corporation remaining after winding up have been distributed to the shareholders, if shares were issued; and

(6)     that a majority of the incorporators or initial directors authorized the dissolution."

SECTION     185.     Section 33-14-103 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-14-103.     (a)     At any time after dissolution is authorized, the corporation may dissolve by delivering to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing articles of dissolution setting forth: