South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     194.     Section 33-15-104 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-15-104.     (a)     A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State must obtain an amended certificate of authority from the Secretary of State Department of Commerce if it changes:

(1)     its corporate name;

(2)     the period of its duration; or

(3)     the state or country of its incorporation.

(b)     The requirements of Section 33-15-103 for obtaining an original certificate of authority apply to obtaining an amended certificate under this section."

SECTION     195.     Section 33-15-106 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-15-106.     (a)     Except as authorized by subsection (f), if the corporate name of a foreign corporation does not satisfy the requirements of Section 33-4-101, the foreign corporation to obtain or maintain a certificate of authority to transact business in this State may:

(1)     add 'corporation', 'incorporated', 'company', or 'limited' or the abbreviation 'corp.', 'inc.', 'co.', or 'ltd.' to its corporate name for use in this State; or

(2)     use a fictitious name in this State if its real name is unavailable and it delivers to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing a copy of the resolution of its board of directors, certified by its secretary, adopting the fictitious name which includes one or more of the words or abbreviations in item (1) of this subsection.

(b)     Except as authorized by subsections (c) and (d), the corporate name (including a fictitious name) of a foreign corporation must be distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce from:

(1)     the corporate name of a corporation incorporated or authorized to transact business in this State;

(2)     a corporate name reserved or registered under Section 33-4-102 or 33-4-103;

(3)     the fictitious name of another foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State; and

(4)     the corporate name of a not-for-profit corporation incorporated or authorized to transact business in this State.

(c)     A foreign corporation may apply to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for authorization to use in this State the name of another corporation incorporated or authorized to transact business in this State that is not distinguishable upon his records from the name applied for. The Secretary of State department shall authorize use of the name applied for if: