South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     369.     Section 33-45-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-45-50.     Upon the filing of the petition as above and upon the payment of the fee for filing such petition the Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall issue to the petitioners a commission constituting them a board of incorporators and authorizing them to open books of subscription to the capital stock of the proposed association after such public notice, not exceeding ten days, as he may require in such commission."

SECTION     370.     Section 33-45-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-45-140.     Upon the payment to the treasurer or the secretary-treasurer of the association of at least twenty per cent of the aggregate amount of the capital subscribed payable in money and also upon the delivery of at least twenty per cent of the property subscribed to the aggregate amount of the capital stock or upon its delivery being secured by such obligations of the subscribers as the board of directors may approve, the board of directors shall, over their own signatures, certify to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce that all the requirements for the formation of the corporation have been complied with. Upon the filing of this return by the directors and the payment of the required fee for filing such return and upon the receipt of the charter fee as now provided by law the Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall issue to the board of incorporators a certificate of charter authorizing the association to commence business under the name and for the purposes indicated in the written declaration. The certificate of charter granted by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall be recorded in the office of the register of mesne conveyances or the clerk for the county in which such association shall have a business office. The board of incorporators shall turn over to the proper officers of the association all subscriptions, lists or other papers which they have taken as incorporators and all such papers shall be as valid as if taken and made by the corporation."

SECTION     371.     Section 33-45-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-45-145.     A cooperative may amend its articles of incorporation by complying with the following requirements: