South Carolina General Assembly
[…] portion of such land, including submerged land, composing a part of the spoil disposal areas not so cut away and converted into public navigable waters, as aforesaid, for the deposit of dredged material and for such other purposes as may be needful in the construction, maintenance and improvement of such intracoastal waterway and any changes, modifications or extensions thereto and any tributaries thereof and the Ashley River and Shipyard River projects, the grant or grants to issue upon a certificate furnished to the Governor by some authorized official of the United States as provided in Section 3-5-10."

SECTION     27.     Section 3-5-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 3-5-40.     If the title to any part of the lands, including submerged lands, property or property rights, required by the United States Government for the construction and maintenance of the aforesaid intracoastal waterway from Winyah Bay, South Carolina, to the State boundary line in the Savannah River and any changes, modifications or extensions thereto and any tributaries thereof, and the Ashley River and Shipyard River projects shall be in any private person, firm or corporation, telephone or telegraph company or other public service corporation or shall have been donated or condemned for public or public service purposes by any political subdivision of this State or any public service corporation, the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control may, acting for and in behalf of the State, secure the above described rights of way and spoil disposal areas for such intracoastal waterway and all its tributaries and for the Ashley River and Shipyard River projects upon, across and through such lands, including submerged lands, or any part thereof, including oyster beds, telephone and telegraph lines, railroad lines, property of other public service corporations and other property and property rights, by purchase, donation or otherwise, through agreement with the owner when possible. And when any such easement or property is thus acquired the Governor and the Secretary of State shall execute a deed for it to the United States."

SECTION     28.     Section 3-5-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: