South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The president or vice-president of each cooperative executing such articles of merger shall also make and annex thereto an affidavit stating that the provisions of this section were duly complied with by such cooperative. Such articles of merger and affidavits shall be submitted to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing as provided in this chapter."

SECTION     398.     Section 33-49-1010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-49-1010.     A cooperative which has not commenced business may dissolve voluntarily by delivering to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles of dissolution, executed and acknowledged on behalf of the cooperative by a majority of the incorporators, which shall state:

(1)     The name of the cooperative;

(2)     The address of its principal office;

(3)     The date of its incorporation;

(4)     That the cooperative has not commenced business;

(5)     That the amount, if any, actually paid in on account of membership fees, less any part thereof disbursed for necessary expenses, has been returned to those entitled thereto and that all easements have been released to the grantors;

(6)     That no debt of the cooperative remains unpaid; and

(7)     That a majority of the incorporators elect that the cooperative be dissolved.

Such articles of dissolution shall be submitted to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing as provided in this chapter."

SECTION     399.     Section 33-49-1050 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: