South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon approval, the Board shall place the following legend upon the Articles of Incorporation 'Approved by the Board of Financial Institutions this ___ day of ___, ___ (herein the name and signature of the Chairman of the Board)'. Thereafter, the Articles of Incorporation must be filed with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce.

(3)     An association shall not amend its Articles of Incorporation without the prior written approval of the Board."

SECTION     430.     Section 34-28-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-28-200.     (1)     At an annual meeting or at any special meeting of the members or stockholders called to consider the action, any state-chartered association may convert itself into a federal savings association, federal savings and loan association, or federal savings bank, hereinafter called 'federal association', in accordance with the laws of the United States, as now or hereafter amended, upon a vote of a majority or more of the total number of votes of the members or stockholders eligible to cast votes at the meeting. A copy of the minutes of the proceedings of the meeting of the members or stockholders, verified by the affidavit of the secretary or an assistant secretary, must be filed with the Board within ten days after the date of the meeting. A sworn copy of the proceedings of the meeting, when so filed, is presumptive evidence of the holding and action of the meeting. Within three months after the date of the meeting, the association shall commence that action in the manner prescribed and authorized by the laws of the United States as shall make it a federal association. There must be filed with the Board a copy of the charter issued to the federal association by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board or a certificate showing the organization of the association as a federal association, certified by the secretary or assistant secretary of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board. A similar copy of the charter, or of the certificate, must be filed by the association with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce. No failure to file any of these instruments with either the Board or the Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall affect the validity of the conversion. Upon the grant to any association of a charter by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, the association receiving the charter shall cease to be an association incorporated under this chapter and is no longer subject to the supervision and control of the Board.