South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 27-19-100.     At any sale of escheated property, if, in his judgment, the property is being sold at a sacrifice, the Secretary of State Governor may buy the land for the State Budget and Control Board or cause it to be so bid in and, upon payment of the costs accrued thereon, may cause the title deed to be made therefor as escheated property to the State Budget and Control Board which shall rent or sell the property in such manner, at such time and upon such terms as, in its judgment, shall be for the best interests of the State and apply the proceeds thereof as directed in Section 27-19-340."

SECTION     141.     Section 27-19-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-19-210.     When any moneys or other personal estate shall be found in the hands of an executor or administrator, being the property of any person deceased leaving no person entitled to claim and without making disposition of them, the Secretary of State or the Attorney General, on behalf of the State, shall sue for and recover and pay any moneys so recovered into the State Treasury."

SECTION     142.     Section 27-19-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: