South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 4871--OBJECTIONS

The following Bill was taken up.

H. 4871 -- Reps. Harrison, D. Smith and Wilkins: A BILL TO DEVOLVE THE POWERS, DUTIES, AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE UPON CERTAIN STATE OFFICERS, PERSONS, AND AGENCIES.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\DKA\3676DW.96).

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 1-1-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 2, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 1-1-110.     The executive department of this State is hereby declared to consist of the following officers, that is to say: The Governor and Lieutenant Governor, the Secretary of State, the State Treasurer, the Attorney General and the solicitors, the Adjutant General, the Comptroller General, the State Superintendent of Education, the Commissioner of Agriculture and the Director of the Department of Insurance."

SECTION     2.     Section 1-1-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: