South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No commissioner of an authority may be an officer or employee of the city for which the authority is created. A commissioner shall hold office until his successor has been appointed and has qualified. A certificate of the appointment or reappointment of any commissioner must be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the city is located, in the office of the Secretary of State Governor, and in the office of the Secretary of Commerce, and the certificate is conclusive evidence of the due and proper appointment of the commissioner."

SECTION     153.     Section 31-3-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Acts 360 and 361 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 31-3-370.     For inefficiency, neglect of duty, or misconduct in office a commissioner of an authority may be removed by the council, but a commissioner may be removed only after he has been given a copy of the charges at least ten days before the hearing on it and had an opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel. In the event of the removal of any commissioner a record of the proceedings, together with the charges and findings on it must be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the city is located, in the office of the Secretary of State Governor, and in the office of the Secretary of Commerce."

SECTION     154.     Section 31-10-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: