South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     151.     Section 31-1-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 31-1-110.     Any number of natural persons, not less than three, a majority of whom are citizens of the United States, may become a limited dividend housing corporation by subscribing, acknowledging and filing in the office of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles of incorporation, hereinafter called 'articles,' setting forth the information required by Chapter 7 of Title 33; except as herein modified or changed."

SECTION     152.     Section 31-3-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended Acts 360 and 361 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 31-3-340.     When the council of a municipality adopts a resolution as provided in this chapter, the council shall appoint five persons as commissioners of the authority created for the municipality. However, two additional commissioners may be appointed, for terms of five years, when the authority exercises extraterritorial jurisdiction outside the corporate boundaries of the municipality.