South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     23.     Section 12-36-120(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(4)     materials, containers, cores, labels, sacks, or bags, or pallets used incident to the sale and delivery of tangible personal property, or used by manufacturers, processors, and compounders in shipping tangible personal property."

SECTION     24.     Section 12-36-920(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(A)     A sales tax equal to seven percent is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms, campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court, tourist camp, motel, campground, residence, or any place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration. This tax does not apply where the facilities consist of less than six sleeping rooms, contained in a single building on the same site, which is used as the individual's place of abode. The gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of sleeping accommodations supplied to the same person for a period of ninety continuous days are not considered proceeds from transients. The tax imposed by this subsection (A) does not apply to additional guest charges as defined in subsection (B)."

SECTION     25.     Section 12-36-2120(14) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(14)     wrapping paper, wrapping twine, paper bags, and containers, or pallets, used incident to the sale and delivery of tangible personal property."