South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The notice must be in accordance with Section 33-31-822(c). The notice also must state that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the meeting is to consider a proposed amendment to the articles and contain or be accompanied by a copy or summary of the amendment or state the general nature of the amendment. The amendment must be approved by a majority of the directors in office at the time the amendment is adopted."

SECTION     231.     Section 33-31-1005 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1005.     A corporation amending its articles shall deliver to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles of amendment setting forth:

(1)     the name of the corporation;

(2)     the text of each amendment adopted;

(3)     the date of each amendment's adoption;

(4)     if approval of members was not required, a statement to that effect and a statement that the amendment was approved by a sufficient vote of the board of directors or incorporators;

(5)     if approval by members was required:

(i)     the designation, number of memberships outstanding, number of votes entitled to be cast by each class entitled to vote separately on the amendment, and number of votes of each class indisputably voting on the amendment; and

(ii)     either the total number of votes cast for and against the amendment by each class entitled to vote separately on the amendment or the total number of undisputed votes cast for the amendment by each class and a statement that the number cast for the amendment by each class was sufficient for approval by that class;