South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It shall be unlawful to store or keep any alcohol manufactured under the provisions of this article in any other place than such as may be described in the declaration above provided for."

SECTION     586.     Section 62-5-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-5-620.     The Administrator or his successor is and shall be a party in interest (a) in any proceeding brought under any law of this State for the appointment, confirmation, recognition, or removal of any guardian of a minor, or of a mentally incompetent person, to whom or on whose behalf benefits have been paid or are payable by the Veterans' Administration, its predecessor or successor, (b) in any guardianship proceeding involving such person or his estate, (c) in any suit or other proceeding arising out of the administration of such person's estate or assets and (d) in any proceeding the purpose of which is the removal of the disability of minority or of mental incompetency of such person. In any case or proceeding involving property or funds of such minor or mentally incompetent person not derived from the Veterans' Administration, the Veterans' Administration shall not be a necessary party but may be a proper party to such proceedings. This section shall not apply unless the Veterans' Administration shall designate in writing filed with the Secretary of State Attorney General, its chief attorney, acting chief attorney or other agent within this State as a person authorized to accept service of process or upon whom process may be served."