South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)     The list of activities in subsection (B) is not exhaustive."

SECTION     322.     Section 33-42-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)     'Certificate of limited partnership' means the certificate referred to in Section 33-42-210, any certificate of limited partnership filed with the office of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce in connection with the formation of a limited partnership under any applicable statute of this State prior to the effective date of this chapter, and any such certificate as amended, or restated."

SECTION     323.     Section 33-42-40(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)     The reservation shall be made by filing with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce an application, executed by the applicant, to reserve a specified name. If the Secretary of State Department of Commerce finds that the name is available for use by a domestic or foreign limited partnership, he shall reserve the name for the exclusive use of the applicant for a period of one hundred twenty days.