South Carolina General Assembly
[…] eliminates or curtails the right of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce to examine the corporation or the obligation of the corporation to make reports as provided by law shall be made without amendment of this chapter; and provided, further, that no amendment of the charter which increases the obligation of a member to make loans to the corporation, makes any change in the principal amount, interest rate or maturity date or in the security or credit position of any outstanding loan of a member to the corporation, affects a member's right to withdraw from membership as provided in Section 33-39-430 or affects a member's voting rights as provided in Sections 33-39-440 and 33-39-450 shall be made without the consent of each member affected by such amendment."

SECTION     314.     Section 33-39-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-39-270.     Within thirty days after any meeting at which amendment of the charter has been adopted articles of amendment signed and sworn to by the president, treasurer and a majority of the directors, setting forth such amendment and the due adoption thereof, shall be submitted to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce, who shall examine them and, if he finds that they conform to the requirements of this chapter, shall so certify and endorse his approval thereon. Thereupon, the articles of amendment shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce, and no such amendment shall take effect until such articles of amendment shall have been filed as aforesaid."

SECTION     315.     Section 33-41-1110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 448 of 1994, is amended to read: