South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     44.     Section 4-11-290 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 516 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 4-11-290.     (A)     For purposes of this section, 'special purpose district' or 'district' means any district created by or pursuant to an act of the General Assembly before March 7, 1973, and to which has been committed before March 7, 1973, any governmental function, and includes those districts created by special legislation as well as those districts created by virtue of referenda held pursuant to general legislation.

(B)     No special purpose district may be dissolved pursuant to this section if any one or more of the following conditions exists:

(1)     the district is presently providing a governmental service within its boundaries;

(2)     the district has outstanding general obligation indebtedness;

(3)     the district has outstanding indebtedness payable from revenues derived from the provision of one or more governmental services; and

(a)     the indebtedness has not been declared in default by or upon behalf of the holder of it, or

(b)     a receiver has been appointed to manage the affairs of the district or application has been made for the appointment of a receiver; or