South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     113.     Section 15-63-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-63-210.     The Secretary of State Attorney General shall, upon the filing of a copy of the judgment roll, if the record relates to letters patent, make an entry in the records of his office of the substance and effect of such judgment and of the time when the record thereof was docketed. The real property granted by such letters patent may thereafter be disposed of in the same manner as if such letters patent had never been issued."

SECTION     114.     Section 15-78-30(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 380 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(c)     Prior to January 1, 1989, 'Employee' means any officer, employee, or agent of the State or its political subdivisions, including elected or appointed officials, law enforcement officers, and persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in the scope of official duty, whether with or without compensation, but the term does not include an independent contractor doing business with the State or any political subdivision thereof. Custody of prisoners by the State or any of its political subdivisions does not in and of itself create an employer and employee relationship between the State and the prisoner. Provided, the provisions of this section shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession.

On or after January 1, 1989, 'Employee' means any officer, employee, or agent of the State or its political subdivisions, including elected or appointed officials, law enforcement officers, and persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in the scope of official duty, whether with or without compensation, but the term does not include an independent contractor doing business with the State or any political subdivision thereof. Custody of prisoners by the State or any of its political subdivisions does not in and of itself create an employer and employee relationship between the State and the prisoner. Provided, the provisions of this section shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim brought hereunder which involved services for which the physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid at the time of the rendering of the services from any source other than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees received from any practice plan authorized by the employer whether or not the practice plan is incorporated and registered with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce."