South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The foreign limited liability partnership shall be enjoined from transacting business in this State until all civil penalties plus any interest and court costs which the court may assess have been paid and until the foreign limited liability partnership has otherwise complied with the provisions of this article.

(G)     A partner of a foreign limited liability partnership is not liable for the debts and obligations of the limited liability partnership solely because the limited liability partnership transacted business in this State without registration."

SECTION     321.     Section 33-41-1210 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 448 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-41-1210.     (A)     A foreign limited liability partnership may not transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State Department of Commerce.

(B)     The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (A):

(1)     maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding;

(2)     holding meetings of the partners or carrying on other activities concerning internal affairs;

(3)     maintaining bank accounts;

(4)     selling through independent contractors;

(5)     soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through employees or agents or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance outside this State before they become contracts;

(6)     creating or acquiring any indebtedness, mortgages, and security interests in real or personal property;

(7)     securing or collecting any debts or enforcing mortgages, security interests, or any other rights in property securing debts;

(8)     owning, without more, real or personal property;