South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)     Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the council-manager form of government as provided for in Article 9 of this chapter shall be adopted only after receiving a favorable referendum vote.

(e)     All members of the governing bodies of the respective counties serving terms of office on the date on which a particular form of county government becomes effective shall continue to serve the terms for which they were elected or appointed and until their successors are elected or appointed and have qualified."

SECTION     43.     Section 4-11-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-11-30.     In all cases in which the Governor is required to appoint any person to any position created by statute in any county of this State having a population of between 101,060 and 117,000, as shown by the United States census of 1930, upon the recommendation of a certain number or proportion of the county legislative delegation from such county or by a certain proportion of the House delegation and the Senator of such county, as the case may be, the Governor shall make such appointments within ten days from the date of the filing in his office of such recommendation signed by the requisite number of members of the House and Senate as may be required under the terms of the particular statute relating to that particular position. Upon the failure of the Governor to make any such appointment and certify the same immediately to the Secretary of State Governor within the time limit herein provided, such recommendation so signed and filed in the office of the Governor shall of itself, automatically as a matter of law, immediately operate as an effectual appointment of the person so recommended, having the same legal force and effect as though the Governor himself had made the appointment, and thereupon the Secretary of State Governor shall immediately, upon the expiration of said ten-day period, issue to the person so appointed a commission in the usual form showing such appointment and deliver it to the appointee, who shall upon production thereof be entitled to take over the office or other position to which he has been appointed, and any person in possession thereof shall forthwith surrender the same to him, together with all records and property relating thereto."

SECTION     44.     Section 4-11-290 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 516 of 1992, is amended to read: