South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)     The Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall proceed under Section 33-15-310(c) to revoke the certificate of authority of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State if he is notified by the Department of Revenue and Taxation that the corporation has failed to file a required tax return within sixty days of the notice required by Section 12-7-1675 law."

SECTION     200.     Section 33-15-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 517, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 33-15-310.     (a)     If the Secretary of State Department of Commerce determines that grounds exist under Section 33-15-300(a) for revocation of a certificate of authority, he it shall mail written notice of his determination to the foreign corporation.

(b)     If the foreign corporation does not correct each ground for revocation or demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce that each ground determined by the Secretary of State department does not exist within sixty days after the notice required by subsection (a) was mailed, the Secretary of State department shall revoke the foreign corporation's certificate of authority by signing a certificate of revocation that recites the grounds for revocation and its effective date. The Secretary of State department shall file the original of the certificate and send a copy to the foreign corporation by registered or certified mail addressed to its registered agent at its registered office or to the office of the secretary of the corporation at its principal office.

(c)     If the Secretary of State Department of Commerce is notified by the Department of Revenue and Taxation that the foreign corporation has failed to file a required tax return within sixty days of the notice required by Section 12-7-1675 law, the Secretary of State department shall revoke the foreign corporation's certificate of authority by signing a certificate of revocation that recites the grounds for revocation and its effective date. The Secretary of State department shall file the original of the certificate and send a copy to the foreign corporation by registered or certified mail addressed to its registered agent at its registered office or to the office of the secretary of the corporation at its principal office.