Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] /SECTION 1. Section 56-1-40(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(1) who is under sixteen seventeen years of age. However, the department may issue a beginner's or instruction permit as provided in Sections Section 56-1-50 and 56-1-60 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age, and meets the requirements of that section. The department also may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least fifteen sixteen years of age and less than sixteen seventeen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-180 and meets the requirements of that section;"
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-50. (A) A person who is at least fifteen years of age may apply to the department for a beginner's permit. After the applicant has passed successfully all parts of the examination other than the driving test, the department may issue to the applicant a beginner's permit which entitles the applicant having the permit in his immediate possession to drive a motor vehicle under the conditions contained in this section on the public highways for not more than twelve months.
(B) The permit is valid only under the following conditions:
(1) in the operation of all vehicles after the hour of six o'clock a.m. and no later than six o'clock p.m. However, beginning on the day that daylight saving time goes into effect through the day that daylight saving time ends, the holder of the permit may operate a vehicle after six o'clock a.m. and no later than eight o'clock p.m.;
(2) in the operation of farm machinery and equipment, other than a passenger car, while engaged in agricultural pursuits; and
(3) in the operation of a motor scooter or light motor-driven cycle of five-brake horsepower or less.
(C) Except as provided in item (D), while driving, as specified in subsection (B)(1), the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed driver eighteen twenty-one years of age or older who has had at least one year of driving experience, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver, except when the permittee is operating a motorcycle. A three-wheel vehicle requires the accompanying driver to be directly behind the driver on a saddle-type seat or beside the driver on a bench-type seat.
(D) The restrictions of subsection (C) require the holder of a beginner's permit to be accompanied by an adult during the hours specified in subsection (B)(1), do not apply if the person successfully has completed a driver training course administered by a driver training school or a private,