South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)     Payment as prescribed in this section releases the employer from all death benefit liability."

SECTION     3.     Section 15-51-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 2, Act 470 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 15-51-40.     In every such action the jury may give damages, including exemplary damages when the wrongful act, neglect, or default was the result of recklessness, wilfulness, or malice, as they may think proportioned to the injury resulting from the death to the parties respectively for whom and for whose benefit such action shall be brought. The amount so recovered shall be divided among the before-mentioned parties in those shares as they would have been entitled to if the deceased had died intestate and the amount recovered had been personal assets of his or her estate. However, in the event of a wrongful death of a minor, upon motion by either parent or any other party of potential interest based upon the decedent having died intestate, the probate court may deny or limit either or both parent's entitlement for a share of the proceeds if the court determines, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the parent or parents has refused failed to reasonably provide support for the decedent as defined in Section 20-7-40 and has otherwise did not otherwise provided provide for the needs of the decedent during his or her minority."

SECTION     4.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. COTTY explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.