Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Within thirty days after the conference, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the assessor shall mail written notice of his action upon the objection to the owner. The owner or agent, if still aggrieved by the valuation and assessment, may appeal from the action to the Board of Assessment Appeals by giving written notice of the appeal and the grounds thereof to the assessor within thirty days from the date of the mailing of the notice. The assessor shall notify promptly the Board of Assessment Appeals of the appeal."
SECTION . The third paragraph of Section 12-45-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"The county official charged with the collection of taxes shall send a list of the institutions collecting the taxes to the Department of Revenue and Taxation Public Safety. Each institution shall certify to the department Department of Public Safety that the taxes have been paid, and the department Department of Public Safety may accept certification in lieu of the tax receipt given to the taxpayer if that certification contains the information required in Section 12-37-2650."
SECTION . The first sentence of Section 12-49-225 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 506 of 1994, is further amended to read: