Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Notwithstanding the registration periods provided in this section, upon appropriate notice, the department may revise the established renewal dates to allow renewals to be assigned an expiration date pursuant to a staggered monthly basis."
SECTION . Section 56-3-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 417 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-620. (A) For persons sixty-five years of age or older, or persons who are handicapped, as defined in Section 56-3-1950, the biennial registration fee for every private passenger-carrying passenger motor vehicle is twenty dollars.
(B) Beginning July 1, 1987, for persons under the age of sixty-five years the biennial registration fee for every private passenger-carrying passenger motor vehicle is twenty-four dollars.
(C) For persons sixty-five years of age or older, the biennial registration fee for a property-carrying vehicle with a gross weight of five thousand pounds or less is thirty dollars.
(D) For persons who are sixty-four years of age, the biennial registration fee for a private passenger-carrying passenger motor vehicle is twenty-two dollars."
SECTION . Section 56-3-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: