Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The fee for each permit shall be fifteen dollars for each vehicle hauling such loads. The Department may promulgate regulations to carry out the provisions of this section.
Any person violating the provisions of this section or any regulation promulgated by authority hereof shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined in an amount not to exceed two hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not to exceed thirty days."
SECTION . Section 56-5-4070(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 511 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(B) No motor vehicle, exclusive of truck tractors being used in two or three unit combinations on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, on those qualifying federal-aid highways so designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation, and on other highways as designated by the Department of Transportation in accordance with Section 56-5-4075, may exceed a length of forty feet extreme overall dimension, inclusive of front and rear bumpers and load carried on it, and a motor vehicle, other than a motor home, in excess of thirty-five feet may have not less than three axles, except buses with two axles approved by the Department of Public Safety department."
SECTION . That portion of the first paragraph preceding item (a) of Section 56-5-4075 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read: