Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The license shall be evidenced by a decal to be delivered to the owner or his agent on a such form as shall be prescribed by the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation and shall be displayed on the mobile home so as to be clearly and readily visible from the outside. The fee for a mobile home license shall be five dollars. The fee shall be collected by the licensing agent issuing the license and shall be paid into the general fund of the county."
SECTION . Section 31-17-360 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 506 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 31-17-360. If the mobile home is to be relocated, the owner, rental agent, or person in possession, prior to relocation, shall obtain a moving permit from the licensing agent. Before issuing a moving permit, the licensing agent shall require a certificate from the county treasurer that there are no unpaid taxes due on the mobile home and either a copy of the certificate of title to the mobile home, or a copy of the completed application for a certificate of title submitted to the Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Revenue and Taxation Public Safety. If the mobile home is to be removed beyond the boundaries of the county, any taxes that have been assessed for that calendar year must be paid in full, and if taxes have not yet been assessed for the calendar year in which the move is being made, the assessor shall provide the county auditor with an assessment and the auditor shall apply the previous year's millage. The county treasurer shall collect the taxes before issuing the requisite certificate to the licensing agent, and upon payment of any taxes, give the permit applicant a receipt showing that all taxes have been paid.
The licensing agent shall promptly notify the present electric supplier that a permit has been issued. The permit required by this section is not required of mobile home dealers when they are moving a mobile home from their sales lot to a customer's lot, but the mobile home dealer is not relieved from obtaining any permit required from the Department of Revenue and Taxation Transportation for the relocation."
SECTION . Section 31-17-380 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 506 of 1994, is further amended to read: