Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION . Section 12-49-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 506 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-49-330. For liens created after December 31, 1994, the rights, interest, and security of any lienholder, who has filed his security interest with the Department of Revenue and Taxation, Division of Motor Vehicles, which security interest is shown on the certificate of title, is in no way affected by a tax sale made pursuant to this chapter unless there has been compliance with the provisions of Section 12-49-310."
SECTION . Section 12-54-240(B)(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(7) submission of taxpayer names, home addresses, and social security numbers to the State Election Commission and Department of Revenue and Taxation Public Safety to effect the purposes of Section 14-7-130."
SECTION . Section 14-7-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: