Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Dissemination of information and recruitment of bone marrow donors may be accomplished through use of the press, radio, and television, through the placement of educational materials in appropriate health care facilities, blood banks, and state and local agencies, and through any other means of public dissemination. The Medical University of South Carolina and the University of South Carolina in conjunction with the Department of Revenue and Taxation Public Safety shall make educational materials available at all places where drivers' licenses are issued or renewed."
SECTION . Section 56-1-10(4), (12), (13), and (14) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(4) 'Department' means the Department of Revenue and Taxation Department of Public Safety.
(12) 'Cancellation of driver's license' means the annulment or termination by formal action of the Department of Public Safety department of a person"s person's driver's license because of some error or defect in the license or because the licensee is no longer entitled to such license; the cancellation of a license is without prejudice, and application for a new license may be made at any time after such cancellation.