Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Deputy Director of the Motor Vehicle Division, or the Director of the Department of Revenue and Taxation or his designee, and shall document his the reasons for waiving the fee in the records of the Department of Revenue and Taxation Public Safety."
SECTION . Section 38-77-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-77-340. Notwithstanding the definition of 'insured' in Section 38-77-30, the insurer and any named insured must, by the terms of a written amendatory endorsement, the form of which has been approved by the director or his designee, agree that coverage under such a policy of liability insurance shall not apply while the motor vehicle is being operated by a natural person designated by name. The agreement, when signed by the named insured and the person to be excluded, or by someone acting in the excluded person's behalf, is binding upon every insured to whom the policy applies. However, no natural person may be excluded unless (1) his driver's license has been turned in to the Motor Vehicle Division of the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation Department of Public Safety or (2) an appropriate policy of liability insurance or other security as may be authorized by law has been properly executed in the name of the person to be excluded. The agent of the insurer writing the policy of insurance excluding a named driver shall determine that the necessary driver's license has been delivered to the Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue and Taxation Department of Public Safety or that a policy of insurance or security