Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 56-3-720. For every camper or travel trailer the biennial registration fee is ten dollars. The department must include in this classification every trailer not more than thirty-five feet long and eight feet wide primarily equipped, designed, converted, or used for private living quarters by one or more individuals and towed by a motor vehicle. The department shall design a distinctive tag which must be displayed on the exterior of the rear of the trailer in a conspicuous place."
SECTION . Section 56-3-780(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 22S, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Permanent license plates must be issued by the department for all motor vehicles operated by the State or its political subdivisions except as provided in Section 56-3-1710. The license fee, including registration, is two dollars. Permanent plates must bear the words 'South Carolina', the number, and a prefix 'SG', 'RG', 'CG', or 'MG' to designate respectively state government, regional government, county government, or municipal government."
SECTION . Section 56-3-1010(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 322 of 1994, is further amended to read: