Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The auditor, upon receipt of the cancellation request and the license plate, registration certificate, or the proof of loss of the same, must order the refund of the tax. The auditor must forward to the Department of Revenue and Taxation Public Safety the request for cancellation, the license plate and the registration certificate, or the proof of the same being lost, destroyed, or delivered to the department Department of Public Safety. The department Department of Public Safety upon receipt thereof shall cancel the license plate and registration."
SECTION . Section 12-43-220(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(b) All inventories of business establishments shall be taxed on an assessment equal to six percent of the fair market value of such property and all power driven farm machinery and equipment except motor vehicles registered with the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation Public Safety owned by farmers and used on agricultural lands as defined in this article shall be taxed on an assessment equal to five percent of the fair market value of such property; provided, that all other farm machinery and equipment and all livestock and poultry shall be exempt from ad valorem taxes."
SECTION . Section 12-43-300(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: