Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Upon payment of all taxes and fees administered by the department, and the payment of any applicable fee, the department may reinstate a person's driving privilege."
SECTION . Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-1-288. The department may garnish a person's income tax refund instead of revoking a person's driver's license or vehicle registration for failure to satisfy a financial responsibility requirements of Title 56."
SECTION . Section 56-1-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-290. In addition to the grounds for suspension or revocation of license set forth elsewhere in this article and in Chapter 5 of this title, the Department of Public Safety department shall forthwith revoke for a period of six months the license of any person upon receiving satisfactory evidence of the conviction of any such person who has been found guilty of operating a vehicle for hire without a license in violation of Section 58-23-1210."
SECTION . Section 56-1-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: