Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] These penalties shall be in addition to the penalties provided by the federal odometer law (Subchapter IV of Chapter 46 of Title 15 of the United States Code_15 U.S.C. Sections 1981-1991).
(5) In addition to the other information required in an application, the application for title for a mobile or manufactured home must include the address of the site on which the home is to be placed if different from the owner's address."
SECTION . Section 56-19-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-19-280. When the theft or conversion of a vehicle is reported to the department pursuant to Sections 56-19-810 or 56-19-820, until the department learns of its recovery or that the report of its theft or conversion was erroneous, it shall must not issue a certificate of title for the vehicle. A title may be issued on a vehicle that is reported stolen only in cases where the settlement to an insurance company is involved."
SECTION . Section 56-19-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-19-310. The certificate of title issued to the first owner of a new vehicle shall must be designated by the letter suffix 'A' after the title number.