Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION . Section 56-29-20(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1500 of Act 181 of 1993 is further amended to read:
"(5) 'Vehicle identification number' means a number, a letter, a character, a datum, a derivative, or a combination thereof, used by the manufacturer or the Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue and Taxation department for the purpose of uniquely identifying a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part."
SECTION . Section 56-29-50(E)(1), (I), and (M) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1501 of Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to read:
"(1) The circuit solicitor shall give notice of the forfeiture proceeding by mailing a copy of the complaint in the forfeiture proceeding to each person whose right, title, or interest is of record in the Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue and Taxation, at the department or any other department of the State, or any other state or territory of the United States, or of the federal government if the property is required to be registered in the department.
(I) No motor vehicle or motor vehicle part may be forfeited under this section solely on the basis that it is unidentifiable. Instead of forfeiture, any seized motor vehicle or motor vehicle part which is unidentifiable must be the subject of a written report sent by the seizing agency to the Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue and Taxation, department which report must include a description of the motor vehicle or motor vehicle part, its color, if any, the date, time, and place of its seizure, the name of the person from whose possession or control it was seized, the grounds for its seizure, and the location where it is held or stored.