Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (14) 'Suspension of driver's license' means the temporary withdrawal by formal action of the Department of Public Safety department of a person"s person's driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, which temporary withdrawal shall be as specifically designated."
SECTION . Section 56-1-40(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle currently is suspended or revoked in this State or another jurisdiction or whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle is subject to being suspended in this State or another jurisdiction as a result of a conviction or another adjudication which authorizes or requires the suspension or revocation of a motor vehicle driver's license under the laws of this State, except as otherwise provided for in this chapter title;"
SECTION . The second and third paragraphs of Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code are amended to read: