Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The completed and verified form or an affidavit prepared by the department that neither he, nor a resident relative, owns a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this chapter, must be returned completed and delivered to the department within thirty days from the date at the time the license or permit is issued or renewed. Failure to return the form or affidavit results in the suspension of the newly issued or renewed driver's license or permit until a properly executed form or affidavit is returned to the department."
SECTION . Section 56-1-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-90. The department may by rule require every applicant to submit for identification purposes proof of name, Social Security number, and date and place of birth when applying for a driver's license. An applicant for a driver's license, driver's permit, or special identification card or a renewal thereof may sufficiently prove the existence and validity of his Social Security number, for purposes of Section 14-7-130, by any reasonably reliable document containing the Social Security number. Such a document includes, but is not limited to, an official Social Security card, Social Security check, Social Security form SSA-1099, letter from the Social Security Administration, voter registration card, payroll stub, Federal W-2 form, or U.S. military identification card. The numbers may also be obtained from the department Department of Revenue and Taxation pursuant to Section 12-54-240(B)(7) which permits the department Department of Revenue and Taxation to submit taxpayer Social Security numbers to the department and to the State Election Commission.
For purposes of this section, when a licensee is applying for a replacement license, the department must accept an affidavit as evidence that the licensee has established the existence and validity of his Social Security number at the time of the original license application. The driver's license number of a person may be his Social Security number.
This section does not prevent issuance of a driver's license or identification card to a foreign exchange student participating in a valid foreign exchange program."
SECTION . Section 56-1-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-130. The Department department shall examine every applicant for a driver's license, except as otherwise provided in this article.