Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] On Saturdays such departments may close at one P.M. Skeleton forces may be maintained on Saturday and so staggered that each employee shall work not less than one Saturday out of each month; provided, that the offices of the Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue and Taxation Public Safety shall remain open from eight-thirty A.M. until five P.M. from Monday through Friday, both inclusive, except on holidays fixed by law and these offices need not be kept open on Saturdays, except as may be necessary to carry on essential work."
SECTION . Section 11-35-710(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 51, Part II, Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(1) the construction, maintenance, and repair of bridges, highways, and roads; vehicle and road equipment maintenance, and repair; and other emergency type parts or equipment utilized by the Department of Transportation or the Department of Public Safety;"
SECTION . Section 12-4-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: