Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION . Section 56-1-390(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Whenever the Department of Public Safety department suspends or revokes the license of a person under its lawful authority, the license remains suspended or revoked and must not be reinstated or renewed nor may another license be issued to that person until he also remits to the department a reinstatement fee of thirty dollars. The director or his designee may waive or return the reinstatement fee if it is determined that the suspension or revocation is based upon a lack of notice being given to the department or other similar error."
SECTION . Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: