Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(1) Whenever the Department of Public Safety department suspends or revokes the license of a person under its lawful authority, the license remains suspended or revoked and must not be reinstated or renewed nor may another license be issued to that person until he also remits to the department a reinstatement fee of thirty dollars. The director or his designee may waive or return the reinstatement fee if it is determined that the suspension or revocation is based upon a lack of notice being given to the department or other similar error."
SECTION . Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-400. The Department of Public Safety department, upon suspending or revoking a license, shall require that such license shall be surrendered to the Department of Public Safety or the Department of Revenue and Taxation department. If a license is surrendered to the Department of Revenue and Taxation, the department shall immediately notify the Department of Public Safety that the individual's license has been surrendered. At the end of the period of suspension, other than suspension for reckless driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants or pursuant to the point system such license so surrendered shall be returned to the licensee, or in the discretion of the department, a new license issued to him. Until the Department of Public Safety notifies the department, the The department shall not return nor restore a license which has been suspended for reckless driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants, or for violations under the point system until the person has filed an application for a new license, submitted to an examination as upon an original application, and has satisfied the Department of Public Safety department, after an investigation of the character, habits, and driving ability of the person, that it would be safe to grant him the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways. Provided, that the department, in its discretion, where the suspension is for violation under the point system may waive such examination, application, and investigation. A record of suspension shall be endorsed on the license returned to the licensee, or the new license issued to the licensee, showing grounds of such suspension. After five years from the date of conviction or suspension the driver may apply for a new identical license, and the department shall issue such identical license without any notation of suspension endorsed thereon.