Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) The director of the motor vehicle division or his designee of the department shall waive the reinstatement fee or per diem fine, or both, imposed upon the owner or operator of the motor vehicle pursuant to this section for his failure to complete and return the insurance verification form if he has liability insurance coverage when determined to be uninsured by the department. The director or his designee shall document his reasons for waiving the fees or fines in the records of the department."
SECTION . Section 56-9-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) The department, upon request, and the payment of a fee of two dollars shall furnish any person a certified abstract of the operating record of any person subject to the provisions of this chapter, which abstract must also fully designate the motor vehicles, if any, registered in the name of that person, and, if there is no record of any conviction of that person for violating any laws relating to the operation of a motor vehicle or of any injury or damage caused by that person, the department shall so certify. The department, upon request and the payment of a reasonable fee, shall furnish a monthly listing by magnetic or other electronic media of all driver's license numbers that had driving violations posted on their records during the previous month. These abstracts are not admissible as evidence in any action for damages or criminal proceedings arising out of motor vehicle accidents.
(2) The Department shall upon request and the payment of a fee of three dollars furnish any person a copy of a vehicle accident report."
SECTION . The 1976 Code is amended by adding: