Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 56-11-550. (A) Upon filing a return, the Department of Public Safety may distribute funds to International Fuel Tax Agreement states before the collection of funds from a person covered by the agreement. If the person has not remitted the funds within ninety days after being sent a collection notice, the department must revoke the authority of the person to operate in South Carolina and other states. The department may collect a person's past deficient payments by adjusting future distributions to states to which distributions previously had been made."
SECTION . Section 56-15-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-15-310. (1)(A) Before engaging in business as a dealer or wholesaler in this State, a person first must make application to the department for a license. Each license issued expires on December thirty-first next following the date of issuance twelve months from the month of issue (licensing period) and must be displayed prominently at the established place of business. The fee for the license is fifty dollars. The license applies to only one place of business of the applicant and is not transferable to another person or place of business except that a licensed dealer may exhibit and sell motor homes, as defined by Section 56-15-10, at fairs, recreational or sports shows, vacation shows, and other similar events or shows upon obtaining a temporary dealer's license in the manner required by this section. No other exhibitions may be allowed, except as may be permitted by this section. Before exhibiting and selling motor homes at temporary locations as permitted above, the dealer shall first make application to the department for a license. To be eligible for a temporary license, a dealer shall hold a valid dealer's license issued pursuant to this chapter. Every temporary dealer's license issued is valid for a period not to exceed ten consecutive days and must be prominently displayed at the temporary place of business. No dealer may purchase more than six temporary licenses in any one calendar year licensing period. The fee for each temporary license issued is twenty dollars. A temporary license applies to only one dealer operating in a temporary location and is not transferable to any other dealer or location.
Any person failing to secure a temporary license as required by this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished in the same manner as he would be punished for failure to secure his regular dealer's license.
The provisions of this section may not be construed as allowing the sale of any type of motor vehicles other than motor homes at authorized temporary locations.