Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This section does not apply when the sale is made without knowledge or notice of the security interest by the person selling the property. When the value of the property is less than two thousand five hundred dollars, the offense is triable in the magistrate's court and the punishment must be not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury. Otherwise, the offense is triable in the court of general sessions."
SECTION . Section 38-55-530(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by an Act of 1996 bearing ratification number 303, is further amended to read:
"(A) 'Authorized agency' means any duly constituted criminal investigative department or agency of the United States or of this State; the Department of Insurance; the Department of Revenue and Taxation; the Department of Public Safety; the Workers' Compensation Commission; the State Accident Fund; the Second Injury Fund; the Employment Security Commission; the Department of Consumer Affairs; the Human Affairs Commission; the Department of Health and Environmental Control; the Department of Social Services; the Department of Health and Human Services; the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation; all other state boards, commissions, and agencies; the Office of the Attorney General of this State; or the prosecuting attorney of any judicial circuit, county, municipality, or political subdivision of this State or of the United States, and their respective employees or personnel acting in their official capacity."
SECTION . Section 38-55-570(C) of the 1976 Code, as amended by an act of 1996 bearing ratification number 303, is further amended to read: