Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 56-1-680. (A) The head of the licensing authority of each party state director or his designee of the department is the administrator of this compact for his state South Carolina. The administrators, acting jointly, have the power to formulate all necessary procedures for the exchange of information under this compact.
(B) The administrator of each party state department shall furnish to the administrator of each other party state any information or documents reasonably necessary to facilitate the administration of this compact."
SECTION . Section 56-1-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-740. The Department of Public Safety department may suspend, for not more than six months, the driver's license and privilege of a person upon a showing by its records, based on a uniform point system as authorized in this article, that the licensee has been convicted with such frequency of offenses against motor vehicle traffic laws or ordinances as to indicate a disrespect for the laws or ordinances and a disregard for the safety of other persons on the highways. For the purposes of this article, a total of twelve points assessed against a driver as determined by the values designated in Section 56-1-720 indicates disrespect and disregard. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this State, given to a nonresident under the laws of this State, is subject to suspension by the Department of Public Safety department in like manner, and for like cause, the same as a driver's license issued by this State may be suspended.