Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (10) disperse any grant funds made available to the department for purposes and in the manner provided for in this chapter receive and disburse funds and grants, including any donations, contributions, funds, grants, or gifts from private individuals, foundations, agencies, corporations, or the state or federal governments for the purpose of carrying out the programs and objectives of this chapter; and"
SECTION . Section 23-6-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding a paragraph at the end to read:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all revenue generated by the department from the sale of vehicles, various equipment, less the cost of disposition incurred by the Budget and Control Board Division of Operations, gasoline and insurance claims, during the prior fiscal year may be retained and carried forward into the current fiscal year and expended for the purpose of purchasing like items. Any unexpended balance on June 30 of the prior fiscal year authorized to be expended or used for any federal grant program may be retained and carried forward to the current fiscal year an used for matching committed or unanticipated grant funds, or both."
SECTION . Chapter 6, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: