Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION . Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-1-478. The department may enter into reciprocal agreements with other states and political subdivisions for the collection of fines, fees, or other costs which resulted in the revocation of a person's driving privileges of a person applying for a driver's license or renewing a driver's license in this State."
SECTION . Section 56-1-510(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) to fail or refuse to surrender to the department or the Department of Public Safety upon lawful demand any driver's license which has been suspended, canceled, or revoked;"
SECTION . Section 56-1-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-540. The department shall:
(1) File every application for a license received by it and shall maintain suitable indexes containing, in alphabetical order: