Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The funds must be deposited in the state highway fund as established in Section 57-11-20 and expended for the law enforcement activities of the department and other purposes provided by law."
SECTION . Section 56-3-665 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-665. After September 30, 1984, the Department The department shall require evidence of the payment of the use tax imposed by Section 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 prior to issuing vehicle registration and plate for those vehicles to which the taxes are required."
SECTION . Section 56-3-670(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 22K, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(C) A person who certifies to the department that he is a bona fide farmer, is issued a farm license plate for the purpose as defined in this section, and uses the license plate for purposes other than those defined is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both."
SECTION . Section 56-3-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 22M, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-710. For every house trailer the biennial fee is twelve dollars.