Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Executive Director of the Department of Highways and Public Transportation director or his designee shall monthly provide information to local law enforcement agencies, upon request of the local law enforcement agency, on uninsured vehicles."
SECTION . Section 56-10-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-10-220. Every person applying for registration for a motor vehicle shall at the time of such registration and licensing declare the vehicle to be an insured motor vehicle under the penalty set forth in Section 56-10-260 and shall execute and furnish to the Department of Revenue and Taxation department his certificate that such motor vehicle is an insured motor vehicle and that he will maintain insurance thereon during the registration period. The certificate must be in the form prescribed by the department. The department may require any registered owner or any applicant for registration and licensing of a motor vehicle declared to be an insured motor vehicle to submit a certificate of insurance executed by an authorized agent or representative of an insurance company authorized to do business in this State. Such certificate must also be in a form prescribed by the department."
SECTION . Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181, is further amended to read: