Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (H) A person violating any provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, for a first offense, must be fined not less than two nor more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both. For a second or subsequent offense, the fine must not be less than five hundred dollars and not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both."
SECTION . Section 56-19-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-19-650. If an owner creates a security interest in a vehicle:
(1) The owner shall immediately shall execute the application, in the space provided therefor for on the certificate of title or on a separate form the department prescribes, to name the lienholder on the certificate, showing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security agreement, and cause the certificate, application and the required fee to be delivered to the lienholder.
(2) The lienholder shall immediately shall cause the certificate, application and the required fee to be mailed or delivered to the department.
(3) If the certificate of title is in the possession of a lienholder and a supplemental lien is created by the owner, any the subsequent lienholder shall secure the title from the first lienholder and forward to the department the required application and the title for perfecting his the lien, together with the required fee,. and the The department when satisfied that the application is in order shall procure the certificate of title from the lienholder in whose possession it is being held, for the sole purpose of perfecting the new lien thereon. Upon request of the Department, a lienholder in possession of the certificate of title shall forthwith deliver or mail such certificate to the Department. issue a new certificate of title containing the name and address of the new lienholder and mail the certificate to the first lienholder named on it. The delivery of the certificate does not affect the rights of the first lienholder under his security agreement.
(4) Upon receipt of the certificate of title, application and the required fee, the Department shall issue a new certificate containing the name and address of the new lienholder, and mail the certificate to the first lienholder named in it."
SECTION . Section 56-23-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1494 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: