Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If any such person who is legally authorized desires to execute such a gift, the department may provide that person with appropriate assistance and the presence of the legally required number of witnesses."
SECTION . Section 44-43-70(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Special efforts must be made to educate and recruit minorities to volunteer as potential bone marrow donors. Dissemination of information and recruitment of bone marrow donors may be accomplished through use of the press, radio, and television, through the placement of educational materials in appropriate health care facilities, blood banks, and state and local agencies, and through any other means of public dissemination. The Medical University of South Carolina and the University of South Carolina in conjunction with the Department of Revenue and Taxation Public Safety shall make educational materials available at all places where drivers' licenses are issued or renewed."
SECTION . Section 56-1-10(4), (12), (13), and (14) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(4) 'Department' means the Department of Revenue and Taxation Department of Public Safety.