Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Each license issued expires twelve months from the month of issuance and must be displayed prominently at the established place of business. The license applies to only one place of business of the applicant and is not transferable to another person or place of business. The fee for the license is fifty dollars."
SECTION . Section 56-15-570 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 70 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 56-15-570. (A) Each applicant for licensure as a wholesale motor vehicle auction shall furnish a surety bond in the penal amount of fifteen thousand dollars on a form prescribed by the Deputy Director of the Motor Vehicle Records and Vehicle Inspection Division of the department. The bond must be given to the department and executed by the applicant as principal and by a corporate surety company authorized to do business in this State as surety. The bond must be conditioned upon the applicant or licensee complying with the statutes applicable to the license and as indemnification for loss or damage suffered by an owner of a motor vehicle, or his legal representative, by reason of fraud practiced or fraudulent representation made by the licensee in connection with the sale or transfer of a motor vehicle by the licensee or its agent acting for it or within the scope of employment of the agent or loss or damage suffered by reason of a violation by the licensee or its agent of this chapter.
(B) An owner or his legal representative who suffers loss or damage has a right of action against the wholesale motor vehicle auction and against the licensee's surety upon the bond and may recover damages as provided in this chapter.