Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION . Section 12-37-2650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2650. The auditor shall prepare a tax notice of all vehicles owned by the same person and licensed at the same time for each tax year within the two-year licensing period. A notice must be in four parts and must describe the motor vehicle by name, model, and identification number. The notice must set forth the assessed value of the vehicle, the millage, the taxes due on each vehicle, and the license period or tax year. The notice must be delivered to the county treasurer and it is the treasurer's responsibility to who must collect or receive payment of the taxes. One copy of the notice must be in the form of a bill or statement for the taxes due on the motor vehicle and, when practical, the treasurer shall mail that copy to the owner or person having control of the vehicle. When the tax is paid, the treasurer shall issue the taxpayer two copies of the paid receipt.