Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION . Section 12-4-15 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-4-15. (A) The Department of Revenue and Taxation must be divided into such divisions as the commissioner of the department or director may prescribe but shall consist of at least the following principal divisions: tax, motor vehicle titling, registration and licensing and commercial motor vehicle services.
(B) Each division shall be supervised by a deputy director or designee of the Department of Revenue and Taxation."
SECTION . Section 12-36-1710(G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(G) The Department of Revenue and Taxation Public Safety and the Division of Aeronautics of the Department of Commerce may not issue a license or transfer of title without first procuring from the Department of Revenue and Taxation information showing that the excise tax has been collected. The Department of Natural Resources may not license any boat or register any motor without first procuring from the Department of Revenue and Taxation information showing that the excise tax has been collected."
SECTION . Items (3), (26), and (29) of Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 516 of 1994 are further amended to read: