Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION . Section 56-1-2050(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(1) A driver holding a commercial driver license issued by this State, who is convicted of violating a state law or local ordinance relating to motor vehicle traffic control in any other state, other than a parking violation, shall notify the Department of Public Safety department in the manner specified by the Department of Public Safety department within thirty days of conviction."
SECTION . Section 56-1-2100(C) and (E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(C) Before issuing a commercial driver license, the department must obtain a driving record from the Department of Public Safety through the Commercial Driver License Information System, the National Driver Register, and from each state in which the person has been licensed.
(E) A commercial driver license issued by the department expires on the licensee's birth date on the fourth fifth calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued."
SECTION . Section 56-1-2110(G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(G) After suspending, revoking, or canceling a commercial driver license, the Department of Public Safety department shall update its records to reflect that action immediately.