Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION . Section 56-3-660(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 22J, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(C) Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the department may enter into agreement with other states in a registration and license reciprocal agreement known as the international registration plan and the registration and license required in this section may be apportioned for vehicles which qualify and are licensed in accordance with the provisions of the plan. The funds must be deposited in the state highway fund as established in Section 57-11-20 and expended for the law enforcement activities of the department and other purposes provided by law."
SECTION . Section 56-3-665 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: