Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (A) Law Enforcement Hall of Fame, formerly provided for at Section 23-25-10, et seq.;
(B) State Highway Patrol, formerly provided for at Section 23-5-10, et seq.;
(C) Public Service Commission Safety Enforcement, formerly provided at Section 58-3-310;
(D) Law Enforcement Training Council, formerly provided for at Section 23-23-30, et seq.;
(E) Public Safety Division, formerly of the Governor's Office;
(F) The vehicle inspection, administrative services, drivers records, and financial responsibility sections and other offices of the Division of Motor Vehicles formerly provided for at Section 56-1-10 et. seq. et seq.;
(G) The motor vehicle licensing, registration and titling sections formerly provided for at Section 1-30-95(B)."
SECTION . Section 1-30-95 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993 is further amended to read:
"Section 1-30-95. Effective on July 1, 1993, the The following agencies, boards, and commissions, including all of the allied, advisory, affiliated, or related entities as well as the employees, funds, property and all contractual rights and obligations associated with any such agency, except for those subdivisions specifically included under another department, are hereby transferred to and incorporated in and shall be administered as part of the Department of Revenue and Taxation to be initially divided into divisions for Alcohol Beverage Control, Motor Vehicles, and Tax; provided, however, that from July 1, 1993, until February 1, 1995, the governing authority of the department shall be the commissioners of the Tax Commission, as constituted June 30, 1993, and thereafter, pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-3-10, et seq.:
(A) Licensing Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission, formerly provided for at Section 61-1-10, et seq.;
(B) Motor Vehicle Division of Department of Highways and Public Transportation, formerly provided for at Section 56-1-10, et seq.;
(C)(B) Tax Commission, formerly provided for at Section 12-3-10, et seq."
SECTION . The first sentence of Section 7-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993 is further amended to read: