Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The committee is authorized to employ clerical assistance as the director deems necessary to perform its functions as prescribed in this chapter from funds made available as provided in Section 23-23-70."
SECTION . Section 23-28-20(C)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 85 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(3) Successfully complete a course of training specified by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Training Advisory Council pursuant to Title 23, Chapter 6 and endorsed by the chief or sheriff who appoints them."
SECTION . The first paragraph of Section 23-28-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"No reserve shall assume any police function until he has successfully completed a course of training of at least sixty hours and passed a comprehensive test prepared by the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy and administered by the local law enforcement agency. The sixty hours of training shall be promulgated by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Training Council Criminal Justice Academy Division of the Department of Public Safety, endorsed by the appointing official and shall include, but not be limited to:"
SECTION . The first paragraph of Section 23-28-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: