Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Department of Public Safety department shall approve the National Safety Council's 'Defensive Driving Course' or its equivalent when offered by driver training schools and taught by an instructor accredited by the National Safety Council or equivalent accreditation procedures. No person's points may be reduced more than one time in any three-year period by the method provided for in this section."
SECTION . Section 56-1-790 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-790. The Department of Public Safety department may enter into a reciprocal agreement with the proper agency of any other state for the purpose of reporting convictions in one state by a person holding a driver's license in the other state. Such convictions in another state of a violation therein which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the traffic laws of this State, may be recorded against a driver the same as if the conviction had been made in the courts of this State.
Guilty pleas, failure to respond to charges or convictions by courts-martial or post or base commanders of any of the various branches of the Armed Forces of the United States or by a United States Commissioner of a violation either on or off government property which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the laws of this State, may, in the discretion of the Department of Public Safety department, be recorded against a driver the same as if the plea of guilty, forfeiture of bond or conviction had been made in the courts of this State."
SECTION . Sections 56-1-800 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: