Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate amendments to the following Bill were taken up for consideration.
H. 4663 -- Rep. Tucker: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 18-1-90, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE GRANTING OF BAIL FOR A DEFENDANT APPEALING A CONVICTION, SO AS TO MAKE THE GRANTING OF BAIL DISCRETIONARY FOR DEFENDANTS CONVICTED OF CERTAIN OFFENSES.
Rep. TUCKER proposed the following Amendment No. 1A (Doc Name P:\amend\DKA\3773CM.96), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 18-1-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 18-1-90. Bail shall may be allowed to the defendant in all cases in which the appeal is from the trial, conviction, or sentence for a criminal offense.; except that no However, bail shall be is not allowed when the defendant shall have has been sentenced to death, life imprisonment, or for a term exceeding imprisonment for more than ten years."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. TUCKER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Senate amendments, as amended, were then agreed to and the Bill ordered returned to the Senate.