South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /(D)     If the municipality, by ordinance transfers a portion of the responsibilities for the conduct of a municipal election to a county election commission, the municipality shall not abolish the municipal election commission."/

When amended, SECTION 1 shall read:

/SECTION     1.     Section 5-15-145 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 289 of 1992, is amended by adding:

"(C)     When the total responsibility for the conduct of a municipal election is transferred to a county election commission, pursuant to the provisions of this section, the municipal election commission is abolished.

(D)     If the municipality, by ordinance transfers a portion of the responsibilities for the conduct of a municipal election to a county election commission, the municipality shall not abolish the municipal election commission."/

Amend title to conform.

Rep. CROMER explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

S. 1050--ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Joint Resolution was taken up.