South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (ii)     who is seventeen but less than twenty-five years of age at the time of conviction for an offense that is not a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, and that is a misdemeanor, a Class E or F felony or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or less."

SECTION     __.     Section 24-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-19-50.     In the event of a conviction of a youthful offender the court may:

(a)(1) suspend the sentence and place the youthful offender on probation.;

(b)(2) release the youthful offender to the custody of the division prior to before sentencing for an observation and evaluation period of not more than sixty days. The observation and evaluation will must be conducted by the Reception and Evaluation Center operating under joint agreement between the Department of Vocational Rehabilitation and the Department of Corrections and the findings, along with and recommendations for sentencing, shall must be returned with the youthful offender to the court for sentencing.;

(c)(3) if the offender is under the age of twenty-one, without his consent, sentence the youthful offender indefinitely to the custody of the department for treatment and supervision pursuant to this chapter until discharged by the division, the period of such custody not to be in excess of exceed six years.