South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)     withdraw the proposed regulation terminate the promulgation process for the proposed regulation by publication of a notice in the State Register and the termination is effective upon publication of the notice."

SECTION 5.     Section 1-23-115(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A)     Upon written request by two members of the General Assembly, made before submission of a promulgated regulation to the General Assembly for legislative review, a regulation that has a substantial economic impact must have an assessment report prepared pursuant to this section and in accordance with the procedures contained in this article. In addition to any other method as may be provided by the General Assembly, the legislative committee to which the promulgated regulation has been referred, by majority vote, may send a written notification to the promulgating agency informing the agency that the committee cannot approve the promulgated regulation unless an assessment report is prepared and provided to the committee. The written notification tolls the running of the one-hundred-twenty-day legislative review period, and the period does not begin to run again until an assessment report prepared in accordance with this article is submitted to the committee.