South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\PT\2530DW.96), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 14, SECTION 10, by striking subsection (C) of Section 7-25-180, lines 23 through 25 /(C)     Nothing in this section may be interpreted to prohibit a registered voter from wearing any campaign sticker, button, t-shirt, or hat while waiting to vote./

When amended, SECTION 10 shall read:

/SECTION     10.     Section 7-25-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-25-180.     (A)     It is unlawful on an election day within two hundred feet of any entrance used by the voters to enter the polling place for a person to distribute any type of campaign literature or place any political posters. The poll manager shall use every reasonable means to keep the area within two hundred feet of any such entrance clear of political literature and displays, and the county and municipal law enforcement officers, upon request of a poll manager, shall remove or cause to be removed any material within two hundred feet of any such entrance distributed or displayed in violation of this section.

(B)     A candidate may wear within two hundred feet of the polling place a label no larger than four and one-fourth inches by four and one-fourth inches that contains the candidate's name and the office he is seeking. If the candidate enters the polling place, he may not display any of this identification, including, but not limited to, campaign stickers or buttons."/

Amend title to conform.

Rep. CROMER explained the amendment.

Rep. HUTSON moved to adjourn debate upon the Bill until Tuesday, May 28.

Rep. TUCKER moved to table the motion, which was agreed to by a division vote of 33 to 23.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep.