Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. RICHARDSON proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\PT\2561DW.96), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION ____. Section 4-5-170(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Where the area proposed to be annexed is less than fifty acres in size and is titled in the name of ten or fewer freeholders as defined in Section 5-3-240 and upon satisfactory compliance with Sections 4-5-120 through 4-5-160, the Governor shall order the county board of elections in the county in which the area proposed to be annexed is located to canvass the qualified electors residing in the area as to whether the area proposed to be annexed should be transferred to the annexing county. However, if the area proposed to be annexed has less than two hundred qualified electors residing within it, the governing body of the county in which the area is located must approve, by a majority vote, the proposed annexation. Notice of the canvassing must be given to the qualified electors residing in the area proposed to be annexed by certified mail. The canvassing of the qualified electors must be in the form of a census taken by the county board of elections on the third Tuesday after the notice is given or attempted. If the county commission of elections certifies that two-thirds of the qualified electors in the area proposed to be annexed favor annexation, the governing body of the county to which the area is proposed to be transferred, upon the concurring vote of the governing body of the county from which the area is proposed to be transferred, may vote to require the General Assembly to ratify the transfer of property under Section 4-5-220."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. ROBINSON moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. JENNINGS explained the Bill.
Rep.